Wangsa Maju (federal constituency)

Wangsa Maju is a federal constituency in the Federal Territories, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1995.

Wangsa Maju (P116)
the Federal Territories of Malaysia constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Zahir Hassan
PH
Constituency created1994
First contested1995
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]120,323
Area (km²)[2]16

The federal constituency was created in the 1994 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

With over 13,000 people per sq km, Wangsa Maju has the highest population density among all parliamentary constituencies in Malaysia.[3]

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Wangsa Maju's electorate as of 2018[4]

  Malay (61.8%)
  Chinese (28.5%)
  Indian (8.4%)
  Other ethnicities (1.2%)

History

Polling districts

According to the gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Wangsa Maju constituency has a total of 21 polling districts.[5]

Polling District Code Location
Flat Taman Melati 116/00/01 SMK Taman Melati
Taman Melati 116/00/02 SK Taman Melati
Rumah Pangsa Dewan Bandaraya 116/00/03 SK Setapak Indah
Taman Ibu Kota 116/00/04 SMK Setapak Indah
Taman Setapak 116/00/05 SMK Danau Kota
Gombak Utara 116/00/06 SJK (C) Nan Yik 'Lee Rubber'
Changkat 116/00/07 SRA Ibnul Jauzi (SEA Daruttarbiah Islamiah)
Kampung Padang Balang 116/00/08 SRA Saidina Ali (K.W), Kampung Padang Balang
Gombak Selatan 116/00/09 SMJK Chong Hwa
Kampung Puah 116/00/10 SRA Bilal Bin Rabah (SRA Kampung Puah)
Taman P Ramlee 116/00/11 SJK (C) Mun Yee
Jalan Gombak 116/00/12 SRA ZaidBin Harithah (SRA Sungai Mulia)
Teratai Mewah 116/00/13 SK Danau Kota 2
Danau Kota 116/00/14 SK Danau Kota
Genting Kelang 116/00/15 Kolej Universiti Tuanku Abdul Rahman
Seksyen 1 Wangsa Maju Utara 116/00/16 SK Wangsa Maju Seksyen 1
Seksyen 1 Wangsa Maju Selatan 116/00/17
  • SMK Zon R1 Wangsa Maju
  • Gelanggang Terbuka Sekolah Mengah Kebangsaan Pendidikan Khas Setapak
Taman Desa Setapak 116/00/18 SK Desa Setapak
Seksyen 2 Wangsa Maju 116/00/19 SMK Wangsa Maju 2
Seksyen 4 Wangsa Maju 116/00/20 SK Wangsa Jaya
Taman Wangsa Melawati 116/00/21 SMK Wangsa Melawati

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Wangsa Maju
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency created from Batu
9th1995-1999Kamal Mat Salih (كمال مت صالح)BN (UMNO)
10th1999-2004Zulhasnan Rafique (ذوالحسنان رفيق)
11th2004-2008Yew Teong Lock (姚长禄) BN (MCA)
12th2008-2010Wee Choo Keong (黄朱强)PKR
2010-2013Independent
13th2013-2018Tan Kee Kwong (陈记光)PKR
14th2018-2022Tan Yee Kew (陈仪侨)PH (PKR)
15th2022-presentZahir Hassan (ظاهير حسن)

Local governments

No. Local Government
P116 Kuala Lumpur City Hall

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHZahir Hassan46,03149.63-7.67
PNNuridah Mohd Salleh25,33527.32+27.32
BNMohd Shafei Abdullah19,59521.13-3.24
Homeland Fighters' PartyNorzaila Arifin9871.06+1.06
Sabah Heritage PartyWee Choo Keong5760.62+0.62
IndependentRaveentheran Suntheralingam2160.23+0.23
Total valid votes 92,740 100.00
Total rejected ballots 498
Unreturned ballots 255
Turnout 93,49377.08
Registered electors 120,323
Majority 20,696
PH hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHTan Yee Kew42,17857.30+57.30
BNYew Teong Look17,94024.37-20.86
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyRazali Tumirin13,49018.33+18.33
Total valid votes 73,608 100.00
Total rejected ballots 525
Unreturned ballots 376
Turnout 74,50984.21
Registered electors 88,482
Majority 24,23832.93
PH hold Swing
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur [P.U. (B) 240/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur [P.U. (B) 314/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PKRTan Kee Kwong31,64154.77+ 4.58
BNMohd Shafei Abdullah26,13045.23- 4.58
Total valid votes 57,771 100.00
Total rejected ballots 375
Unreturned ballots 145
Turnout 58,29186.01
Registered electors 67,775
Majority 5,511
PKR hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PKRWee Choo Keong19,63750.19+ 14.30
BNYew Teong Lock19,48749.81- 14.30
Total valid votes 39,124 100.00
Total rejected ballots 357
Unreturned ballots 317
Turnout 39,79873.01
Registered electors 54,509
Majority 150
PKR gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNYew Teong Lock23,13564.11+ 8.94
PKRSahri Bahari12,95035.89- 8.94
Total valid votes 36,085 100.00
Total rejected ballots 340
Unreturned ballots 829
Turnout 37,25473.51
Registered electors
Majority 10,185
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNZulhasnan Rafique29,99755.17- 26.62
PKRMarina Mohd. Yusoff24,37944.83+ 44.83
Total valid votes 54,376 100.00
Total rejected ballots 710
Unreturned ballots 4,523
Turnout 59,60979.38
Registered electors
Majority 5,618
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNKamal Mat Salih35,88481.79
S46Aliah @ Nailah Nani7,99018.21
Total valid votes 43,874 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,704
Unreturned ballots 3,147
Turnout 48,72574.73
Registered electors
Majority 27,894
This was a new constituency created.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.