Tanjong Malim (federal constituency)

Tanjong Malim is a federal constituency in Batang Padang District and Muallim District, Perak, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1959.

Tanjong Malim (P077)
Perak constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Chang Lih Kang
PH
Constituency created1958
First contested1959
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]93,873
Area (km²)[2]1,882

The federal constituency was created in the 1958 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Tanjong Malim's electorate as of 2022[3]

  Malay (56.6%)
  Chinese (24.0%)
  Indian (14.8%)
  Other ethnicities (4.5%)

History

Polling districts

According to the federal gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Tanjong Malim constituency is divided into 49 polling districts.[4]

State constituency Polling districts Code Location
Sungkai (N57) Pos Gedong 077/57/01 SK Pos Gedong
Jalan Bruseh 077/57/02
  • SK Bidor
  • SK Kampung Senta
Bidor Tengah 077/57/03 SJK (C) Choong Hua (1)
Bidor Baharu 077/57/04 SK Seri Bidor
Pekan Bidor 077/57/05 SMK Syeikh Abdul Ghani
Bidor Barat 077/57/06 SMK Choong Hua
Bidor Station Utara 077/57/07 SJK (C) Pin Min
Kampong Bahru Jalan Sungkai 077/57/08 SMK Syeikh Abdul Gahni
Pekan Pasir 077/57/09 SJK (C) Pekan Pasir
Bikam 077/57/10 SK Bikam
Kampong Baharu Bikam 077/57/11 SJK (C) Kuala Bikam
Sungkai 077/57/12 SMK Sungkai
Pekan Sungkai 077/57/13 SMK Sungkai
Buloh Telor 077/57/14 SMK Sungkai
Slim (N58) Ladang Sungkai 077/58/01 SJK (T) Ladang Sungkai
Pekan Lama 077/58/02 SK Changkat Sulaiman
Changkat Sulaiman 077/58/03 SK Changkat Sulaiman
Trolak Utara 077/58/04 SK Trolak Utara
Trolak Selatan 077/58/05 SK Trolak Selatan
Trolak 077/58/06 SJK (T) Trolak
Pekan Slim 077/58/07 SK Slim River
Sungai Slim Utara 077/58/08 SK Aminuddin Bakri
Kampong Kuala Slim 077/58/09 SK Kuala Slim
Ladang Kepala Bali 077/58/10 SJK (T) Ldg Kelapa Bali
FELDA Gunong Besout I 077/58/11
  • SK Besout 3
  • SMK (FELDA) Besout
FELDA Gunong Besout II 077/58/12 SK Seri Besout
FELDA Gunong Besout V 077/58/13
  • SK Besout 5
  • SK Besout 4
Behrang (N59) Kampong Poh 077/59/01 SK Kampong Poh
Perlok 077/59/02
  • SK Perlok
  • SK Jernang
Klah 077/59/03 SK Pos Tenau
Trolak Timor 077/59/04 SK FELDA Sungai Kelah
Pos Bersih 077/59/05 SK Trolak Timur
Ulu Slim 077/59/06 SK Pos Bersih
Ulu Slim 077/59/07 SK Ulu Slim
Slim Vilage 077/59/08 SJK (C) Ho Pin
Kampong Sawa 077/59/09 SK Slim Village
Ladang Clunny 077/59/10 SJK (T) Ladang Clunny
Kampong Balun 077/59/11 SK Balun
Behrang Station 077/59/12 SK Sungai Behrang
Behrang Timor 077/59/13 SK Dato Kamaruddin
Behrang Ulu 078/59/14 SK Behrang
Kampong Sungai Sekiah 078/59/15 SJK (C) Behrang Ulu
Kampong Keteyong 077/59/16 SK Tanjong Malim
Kampong Simpang Ampat 077/59/17 SMK Methodist
Kampong Lambak 077/59/18 SK Tanjong Malim
Jalan Keteyong 077/59/19 SJK (T) Tan Sri Dato' Manickavasagam
Kampong Melaka 077/59/20 SJK (T) Tan Sri Dato' Manickavasagam
Jalan Beirop 077/59/21 SMK Methodist
Kampong Loke Yew 077/59/22 SRA Rakyat Al-Jihadiah

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Tanjong Malim
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency split from Batang Padang
Parliament of the Federation of Malaya
1st1959–1963Lee Seck Fun (李钖勋)Alliance (MCA)
Parliament of Malaysia
1st1963–1964Lee Seck Fun (李钖勋)Alliance (MCA)
2nd1964–1969
1969–1971Parliament was suspended[5][6]
3rd1971–1973Lee Seck Fun (李钖勋)Alliance (MCA)
1973–1974BN (MCA)
4th1974–1978Mak Hon Kam (麦汉锦)
5th1978–1982
6th1982–1986
7th1986–1990Loke Yuen Yow (陆垠佑)
8th1990–1995
9th1995–1999
10th1999–2004
11th2004–2008
12th2008–2013Ong Ka Chuan (黄家泉)
13th2013–2018
14th2018–2022Chang Lih Kang (郑立慷)PH (PKR)
15th2022–present

State constituency

Parliamentary

constituency

State constituency
1955–59* 1959–1974 1974–1986 1986–1995 1995–2004 2004–2018 2018–present
Tanjong Malim Behrang
Bidor
Slim
Sungkai

Current state assembly members

No. State Constituency Member Coalition (Party)
N57SungkaiSivanesan AchalingamPH (DAP)
N58SlimMuhammad Zulfadli ZainalPN (PAS)
N59BehrangSalina SamsudinBN (UMNO)

Local governments

No. State Constituency Local Government
N57 Sungkai Tapah District Council
N58 Slim
  • Tapah District Council
  • Tanjong Malim District Council
N59 Behrang
  • Tapah District Council
  • Tanjong Malim District Council

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHChang Lih Kang25,14036.08-9.36
PNNolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi21,59931.00+31.00
BNMah Hang Soon20,96330.09-5.48
IndependentJamaluddin Mohd Radzi1,0321.48+1.48
Homeland Fighters' PartyAmir Hamzah Abdul Rajak6090.87+0.87
IndependentIzzat Johari3280.47+0.47
Total valid votes 69,671 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,144
Unreturned ballots 143
Turnout 70,92874.22
Registered electors 93,873
Majority 3,5415.08
PH hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHChang Lih Kang24,67245.44+45.44
BNMah Hang Soon19,31435.57-18.58
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyMohd Tarmizi Ab Rahman10,31118.99+18.99
Total valid votes 54,297 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,051
Unreturned ballots 265
Turnout 55,61381.22
Registered electors 68,468
Majority 5,3589.87
PH gain from BN Swing ?
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Perak [P.U. (B) 237/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Perak [P.U. (B) 311/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNOng Ka Chuan28,22554.15- 3.26
PKRTan Yee Kew23,89745.85+ 3.26
Total valid votes 52,122 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,115
Unreturned ballots 162
Turnout 53,39982.79
Registered electors 64,499
Majority 4,3288.30
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNOng Ka Chuan21,01657.41- 14.28
PKRMohamad Azman Marjohan15,59442.59+ 14.28
Total valid votes 36,610 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,344
Unreturned ballots 153
Turnout 38,10771.25
Registered electors 53,481
Majority 5,42214.82
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLoke Yuen Yow24,28371.69+ 4.73
PKRShamsuddin Abd Rahman9,59028.31- 4.73
Total valid votes 33,873 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,283
Unreturned ballots 117
Turnout 35,27366.88
Registered electors 52,740
Majority 14,69343.38
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLoke Yuen Yow22,15066.96- 16.54
PKRNg Lum Yong10,92833.04+ 33.04
Total valid votes 33,078 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,308
Unreturned ballots 163
Turnout 34,54963.17
Registered electors 54,692
Majority 11,22233.92
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLoke Yuen Yow25,75283.50+ 10.16
S46Wan Mokhtar Wan Endut5,08816.50+ 16.50
Total valid votes 30,840 100.00
Total rejected ballots 913
Unreturned ballots 157
Turnout 31,91060.90
Registered electors 52,397
Majority 20,66467.00
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLoke Yuen Yow23,95373.34+ 9.22
DAPAbdul Rahim Mat Taib8,70726.66- 0.77
Total valid votes 32,660 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,296
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 33,95669.82
Registered electors 48,633
Majority 15,24646.68
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLoke Yuen Yow18,69364.12
DAPLiew Fatt Yuen7,99527.43
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyHo Sing Chong @ Ghazali Ho2,4648.45
Total valid votes 29,152 100.00
Total rejected ballots 684
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 29,83669.45
Registered electors 42,959
Majority 10,69836.69
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1982
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMak Hon Kam @ Mak Hoon Ting18,74567.51
DAPZakaria Abdul Manaf6,99625.20
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyMohamed Rus Jaafar2,0257.29
Total valid votes 27,766 100.00
Total rejected ballots 901
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 28,66773.82
Registered electors 38,836
Majority 11,749
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1978
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMak Hon Kam @ Mak Hoon Ting15,80568.19
DAPZakaria Abdul Manaf7,37431.81
Total valid votes 23,179 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 31,785
Majority 8,431
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1974
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMak Hon Kam @ Mak Hoon Ting12,46061.35
DAPIbrahim Singgeh6,26230.83
PEKEMASChong Ah Yin @ Chow Swee Chan1,5897.82
Total valid votes 20,311 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 26,757
Majority 6,198
BN gain from Alliance Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 1969
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
AllianceLee Seck Fun7,82246.27
DAPKeoh Cheng See7,78746.06
PMIPAbu Samah Majid1,2967.67
Total valid votes 16,905 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,155
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 18,06068.68
Registered electors 26,295
Majority 35
Alliance hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1964
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
AllianceLee Seck Fun9,98364.56
IndependentTan Boon Jin2,66717.25
Socialist FrontOmar Nordin2,32815.05
IndependentAbdul Rahman Abdul Wahab4863.14
Total valid votes 15,464 100.00
Total rejected ballots 856
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 16,32078.28
Registered electors 20,849
Majority 7,655
Alliance hold Swing
Malayan general election, 1959
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
AllianceLee Seck Fun8,03862.72
PPPR. C. Mahadeva Rayan4,77737.28
Total valid votes 12,815 100.00
Total rejected ballots 208
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 13,02367.57
Registered electors 19,274
Majority 3,261
This was a new constituency created.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.