Sabaragamuwa Province

The Sabaragamuwa Province (Sinhala: සබරගමුව පළාත Sabaragamuwa Paḷāta, Tamil: சபரகமுவ மாகாணம் Sabaragamuwa Mākāṇam) is one of the nine provinces of Sri Lanka, the first level administrative division of the country. The provinces have existed since the 19th century but did not have any legal status until 1987 when the 13th Amendment to the Constitution of Sri Lanka established provincial councils.[5][6] The Sabaragamuwa Province contains two districts: Ratnapura and Kegalle. It is named after its former indigenous inhabitants, namely the Sabara, an indic term for hunter-gatherer tribes, a term seldom used in ancient Sri Lanka. Sabaragamuwa University is in Belihuloya.

Sabaragamuwa Province
සබරගමුව පළාත
சப்ரகமுவ மாகாணம்
Location within Sri Lanka
Coordinates: 6°40′N 80°24′E
CountrySri Lanka
Created1889
Admitted14 November 1987
CapitalRatnapura
Largest cityRatnapura
Districts
Government
  TypeProvincial council
  BodySabaragamuwa Provincial Council
  GovernorTikiri Kobbekaduwa
Area
  Total4,968 km2 (1,918 sq mi)
  Rank8th (7.46% of total area)
Population
 (2011 census)
  Total1,918,880
  Rank5th (9.63% of total pop.)
  Density390/km2 (1,000/sq mi)
Ethnicity
(2012 census)[1]
  Sinhalese1,666,180 (86.4%)
  Indian Tamil105,872 (5.49%)
  Sri Lankan Moors82,343 (4.27%)
  Sri Lankan Tamil72,298 (3.75%)
  Other1,962 (0.09%)
Religion
(2012 census)[2]
  Buddhist1,653,381 (85.73%)
  Hindu156,312 (8.1%)
  Muslim85,610 (4.44%)
  Christian33,219 (1.72%)
  Other/None133 (0.006%)
Time zoneUTC+05:30 (Sri Lanka)
ISO 3166 codeLK-9
Vehicle registrationSG
Official LanguagesSinhala, Tamil
FlowerVesak flower (Dendrobium Maccarthiae)
Literacy (2012)94.8% [3]
Computer literacy (2020)32% [4]
Websitewww.sg.gov.lk
Sabaragamuwa Province, Sri Lanka

Districts

Sabaragamuwa is divided into 2 districts:

Municipal Council

Urban Council

Other Towns

  • Bulathkohupitiya
  • Belihuloya
  • Eheliyagoda
  • Kalawana
  • Kuruwita
  • Mawanella
  • Aranayaka
  • Rakwana
  • Imbulpe
  • Deraniyagala
  • Ambepussa
  • Rambukkana
  • Kitulgala
  • Panamure
  • Godakawela

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Ethnic groups in Sabaragamuwa province (2012 census)[7]

  Sinhalese (86.4%)
  Indian Tamils (5.49%)
  Moors (4.27%)
  Sri Lankan Tamils (3.75%)
  Burghers (0.03%)
  Malays (0.02%)
  Others (0.04%)

Sinhalese are the majority of Sabaragamuwa province which makes 86.4% of the province. Sinhalese who makes the majority of the Sabaragamuwa province as well as the majority of the country speak Sinhala language which is an Indo-Aryan language.

Indian Tamils is 5.49% of the province. Indian Tamils were brought to Sri Lanka by Britishers as workers in tea plantations and rubber plantations.

Moors make 4.27% of the province. The origins of the Moors refer to Arab traders who landed on the island in the 8th-9th centuries.Also many Moors can speak Sinhala language as their mother tongue. Moors speak Tamil language as their second language.

Sri Lankan Tamils are 3.75% of the Sabaragamuwa province. Sri Lankan Tamils speak Tamil language which is their mother tongue.

Religion

Religion in Sabaragamuwa province (2012 census)[8]

  Buddhism (85.73%)
  Hinduism (8.1%)
  Islam (4.44%)
  Christianity (1.72%)
  Other religions/No religion (0.006%)

Buddhism is 85.7% in Sabaragamuwa province. Buddhism is followed by majority Sinhalese. Also a small Tamil population follow Buddhism. Hinduism is 8.1% in Sabaragamuwa province. Indian Tamils and Sri Lankan Tamils follow Hinduism. Islam is 4.43% which is followed by Moors. And Christianity make 1.72% of the province.[9]

Buddhism in Sabaragamuwa Province 1981-2012[10][11]
Religion Census 1981[12] Census 2001[13] Census 2012[14]
Population % Population % Population %
Buddhism1,259,39684.98%1,547,76985.77%1,653,38185.73%
Hinduism146,0109.86%148,4008.2%156,3128.1%
Islam51,2483.46%73,5764%85,6104.44%
Christianity24,8921.67%30,9942%33,2191.72%
Others/None4850.03%5920.03%1330.006%
Total1,482,031100%1,801,331100%1,928,655100%

See also

References

  1. "A2 : Population by ethnic group according to districts, 2012". Census of Population & Housing, 2011. Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  2. "A3 : Population by religion according to districts, 2012". Census of Population & Housing, 2011. Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  3. "Sri Lanka.pdf" (PDF). Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  4. "Computer Literacy Statistics-2020 (Annual)" (PDF). Department of Census and Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  5. "Provinces of Sri Lanka". Statoids.
  6. "Provincial Councils". Government of Sri Lanka. Archived from the original on 2009-07-07.
  7. "South Asia: Sri Lanka". CIA. 22 September 2021.
  8. "A3 : Population by religion according to districts, 2012". Census of Population & Housing, 2011. Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  9. "A3 : Population by religion according to districts, 2012". Census of Population & Housing, 2011. Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  10. "Population by religion and district, census 1981,2001,2012". Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  11. "Census of Population and Housing of Sri Lanka, 2012 - Table A4: Population by district, religion and sex" (PDF). Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2014-12-29.
  12. "Population by religion and district, census 1981,2001,2012". Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  13. "Population by religion and district, census 1981,2001,2012". Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka.
  14. "Census of Population and Housing of Sri Lanka, 2012 - Table A4: Population by district, religion and sex" (PDF). Department of Census & Statistics, Sri Lanka. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2014-12-29.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.