North Carolina House of Representatives

The North Carolina House of Representatives is one of the two houses of the North Carolina General Assembly. The House is a 120-member body led by a Speaker of the House, who holds powers similar to those of the President pro-tem in the North Carolina Senate.

North Carolina
House of Representatives
North Carolina General Assembly
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 1, 2023
Leadership
Tim Moore (R)
since January 15, 2015
Speaker pro tempore
Sarah Stevens (R)
since January 11, 2017
Majority Leader
John Bell (R)
since August 30, 2016
Minority Leader
Robert Reives (D)
since January 1, 2021
Structure
Seats120
Political groups
Majority
  •   Republican (71)

Minority

Length of term
2 years
Salary$13,951/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 8, 2022
(120 seats)
Next election
November 5, 2024
(120 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative control, no gubernatorial veto
Meeting place
House of Representatives chamber
North Carolina Legislative Building
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Website
www.ncleg.gov/House
Constitution
Constitution of North Carolina

The qualifications to be a member of the House are found in the state Constitution: "Each Representative, at the time of his election, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election." Elsewhere, the constitution specifies that qualified voters that are 21 are eligible for candidacy except if otherwise disqualified by the constitution, and that no elected officials may deny the existence of God, although the latter provision is no longer enforced, as it would be illegal to do so.

Prior to the Constitution of 1868, the lower house of the North Carolina Legislature was known as the North Carolina House of Commons.

Partisan composition

Affiliation Party
(shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
End of (2017–18) legislature 75 45 120 0
Beginning of (2019–20) legislature 65 55 120 0
End of 2019–20 legislature 65 54 120 1
Beginning of (2021–22) legislature 69 50 120 1
January 11, 2021 - August 3, 2021 69 51 120 0
August 3, 2021 – August 11, 2021[1] 68 51 120 1
August 11, 2021 - October 3, 2021[2] 69 51 120 0
October 3, 2021 - November 1, 2021 68 51 120 1
November 1, 2021 - January 31, 2022 69 51 120 0
January 31, 2022 - February 1, 2022 69 50 120 1
February 1, 2022 - July 8, 2022 69 51 120 0
July 8, 2022 - July 15, 2022 69 50 120 1
July 15, 2022 - August 29, 2022 69 51 120 0
August 29, 2022 - September 19, 2022 68 51 120 1
Since September 19, 2022 69 51 120 0
Beginning of current (2023–24) legislature 71 49 120 0
Latest voting share 59% 41%

Officers (2023–24 session)

North Carolina House[3] Officers
Position Name Party
Speaker Tim Moore Republican
Speaker Pro Tempore Sarah Stevens Republican
Majority Leader John Bell[4] Republican
Deputy Majority Leader Brenden Jones Republican
Majority Whip Jon Hardister Republican
Minority Leader Robert Reives Democratic
Deputy Minority Leader Ashton Wheeler Clemmons Democratic
Minority Whips Terry M. Brown Jr. Democratic
Marcia Morey Democratic
Amos Quick Democratic

Members (2023–24 session)

DistrictRepresentativePartyResidenceCounties RepresentedFirst elected
1st Ed Goodwin Republican Edenton Currituck, Dare (part), Tyrrell, Washington,
Chowan, Perquimans
2018
2nd Ray Jeffers Democratic Roxboro Person, Durham (part) 2022
3rd Steve Tyson Republican New Bern Craven (part) 2020
4th Jimmy Dixon Republican Mount Olive Duplin, Wayne (part) 2010
5th Bill Ward Republican Elizabeth City Hertford, Gates, Pasquotank, Camden 2022
6th Joe Pike Republican Sanford Harnett (part) 2022
7th Matthew Winslow Republican Youngsville Franklin, Granville (part) 2020
8th Gloristine Brown Democratic Bethel Pitt (part) 2022
9th Timothy Reeder Republican Ayden Pitt (part) 2022
10th John Bell Republican Goldsboro Wayne (part) 2012
11th Allison Dahle Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2018
12th Chris Humphrey Republican La Grange Greene, Lenoir, Jones 2018
13th Celste Cairns Republican Emerald Isle Carteret, Craven (part) 2022
14th George Cleveland Republican Jacksonville Onslow (part) 2004
15th Phil Shepard Republican Jacksonville Onslow (part) 2010
16th Carson Smith Republican Hampstead Pender, Onslow (part) 2018
17th Frank Iler Republican Shallotte Brunswick (part) 2009↑
18th Deb Butler Democratic Wilmington New Hanover (part) 2017↑
19th Charlie Miller Republican Southport Brunswick (part), New Hanover (part) 2020
20th Ted Davis Jr. Republican Wilmington New Hanover (part) 2012↑
21st Ya Liu Democratic Cary Wake (part) 2022
22nd William Brisson Republican Dublin Bladen, Sampson 2006
23rd Shelly Willingham Democratic Rocky Mount Edgecombe, Martin, Bertie 2014
24th Ken Fontenot Republican Wilson Wilson, Nash (part) 2022
25th Allen Chesser Republican Middlesex Nash (part) 2022
26th Donna McDowell White Republican Clayton Johnston (part) 2016
27th Michael Wray Democratic Gaston Warren, Halifax, Northampton 2004
28th Larry Strickland Republican Pine Level Johnston (part) 2016
29th Vernetta Alston Democratic Durham Durham (part) 2020↑
30th Marcia Morey Democratic Durham Durham (part) 2017↑
31st Zack Forde-Hawkins Democratic Durham Durham (part) 2018
32nd Frank Sossamon Republican Henderson Vance, Granville (part) 2022
33rd Rosa Gill Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2009↑
34th Tim Longest Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2022
35th Terence Everitt Democratic Wake Forest Wake (part) 2018
36th Julie von Haefen Democratic Apex Wake (part) 2018
37th Erin Paré Republican Holly Springs Wake (part) 2020
38th Abe Jones Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2020
39th James Roberson Democratic Knightdale Wake (part) 2021↑
40th Joe John Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2016
41st Maria Cervania Democratic Cary Wake (part) 2022
42nd Marvin Lucas Democratic Spring Lake Cumberland (part) 2000
43rd Diane Wheatley Republican Linden Cumberland (part) 2020
44th Charles Smith Democratic Fayetteville Cumberland (part) 2022
45th Frances Jackson Democratic Fayetteville Cumberland (part) 2022
46th Brenden Jones Republican Tabor City Columbus, Robeson (part) 2016
47th Jarrod Lowery Republican Pembroke Robeson (part) 2022
48th Garland Pierce Democratic Wagram Hoke, Scotland 2004
49th Cynthia Ball Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2016
50th Renee Price Democratic Hillsborough Caswell, Orange (part) 2022
51st John Sauls Republican Sanford Lee, Moore (part) 2016
52nd Ben Moss Republican Rockingham Richmond, Moore (part) 2020
53rd Howard Penny Jr. Republican Coats Harnett (part), Johnston (part) 2020↑
54th Robert Reives Democratic Goldston Chatham, Randolph (part) 2014↑
55th Mark Brody Republican Monroe Anson, Union (part) 2012
56th Allen Buansi Democratic Chapel Hill Orange (part) 2022↑
57th Ashton Clemmons Democratic Greensboro Guilford (part) 2018
58th Amos Quick Democratic Greensboro Guilford (part) 2016
59th Jon Hardister Republican Whitsett Guilford (part) 2012
60th Cecil Brockman Democratic High Point Guilford (part) 2014
61st Pricey Harrison Democratic Greensboro Guilford (part) 2004
62nd John Faircloth Republican High Point Guilford (part) 2010
63rd Stephen Ross Republican Burlington Alamance (part) 2022 (2012-2020)
64th Dennis Riddell Republican Snow Camp Alamance (part) 2012
65th Reece Pyrtle Republican Stoneville Rockingham 2021
66th Sarah Crawford Democratic Raleigh Wake (part) 2022
67th Wayne Sasser Republican Albemarle Stanly, Montgomery 2018
68th David Willis Republican Waxhaw Union (part) 2020
69th Dean Arp Republican Monroe Union (part) 2012
70th Brian Biggs Republican Trinity Randolph (part) 2022
71st Kanika Brown Democratic Winston-Salem Forsyth (part) 2022
72nd Amber Baker Democratic Winston-Salem Forsyth (part) 2020
73rd Diamond Staton-Williams Democratic Harrisburg Cabarrus (part) 2022
74th Jeff Zenger Republican Lewisville Forsyth (part) 2020
75th Donny Lambeth Republican Winston-Salem Forsyth (part) 2012
76th Harry Warren Republican Salisbury Rowan (part) 2010
77th Julia Craven Howard Republican Mocksville Yadkin, Davie, Rowan (part) 1988
78th Neal Jackson Republican Robbins Moore (part), Randolph (part) 2022
79th Keith Kidwell Republican Chocowinity Dare (part), Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico 2018
80th Sam Watford Republican Thomasville Davidson (part) 2020 (2014-2018)
81st Larry Potts Republican Lexington Davidson (part) 2016
82nd Kristin Baker Republican Concord Cabarrus (part) 2020↑
83rd Kevin Crutchfield Republican Midland Cabarrus (part), Rowan (part) 2022
84th Jeffrey McNeely Republican Stony Point Iredell (part) 2019↑
85th Dudley Greene Republican Marion Avery, Mitchell, Yancey, McDowell (part)
86th Hugh Blackwell Republican Valdese Burke 2008
87th Destin Hall Republican Granite Falls Caldwell, Watauga (part) 2016
88th Mary Belk Republican Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2016
89th Mitchell Setzer Republican Catawba Catawba (part), Iredell (part) 1998
90th Sarah Stevens Republican Mount Airy Surry, Wilkes (part) 2008
91st Kyle Hall Republican King Stokes, Forsyth (part) 2016
92nd Terry Brown Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2020
93rd Ray Pickett Republican BLowing Rock Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga (part) 2020
94th Jeffrey Elmore Republican North Wilkesboro Alexander, Wilkes (part) 2012
95th Grey Mills Republican Mooresville Iredell (part) 2020 (2008-2012)
96th Jay Adams Republican Hickory Catawba (part) 2014
97th Jason Saine Republican Lincolnton Lincoln 2011↑
98th John Bradford Republican Cornelius Mecklenburg (part) 2020 (2014-2018)
99th Nasif Majeed Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2018
100th John Autry Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2016
101st Carolyn Logan Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2018
102nd Becky Carney Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2002
103rd Laura Budd Democratic Matthews Mecklenburg (part) 2022
104th Brandon Lofton Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2018
105th Wesley Harris Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2018
106th Carla Cunningham Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2012
107th Kelly Alexander Democratic Charlotte Mecklenburg (part) 2008
108th John Torbett Republican Stanley Gaston (part) 2010
109th Donnie Loftis Republican Gastonia Gaston (part) 2021↑
110th Kelly Hastings Republican Cherryville Gaston (part), Cleveland (part) 2010
111th Tim Moore Republican Kings Mountain Cleveland (part), Rutherford (part) 2002
112th Tricia Cotham Democratic Mint Hill Mecklenburg (part) 2022
113th Jake Johnson Republican Saluda Henderson (part), Polk, Rutherford (part), McDowell (part) 2019↑
114th Eric Ager Democratic Fairview Buncombe (part) 2022
115th Lindsey Prather Democratic Enka Buncombe (part) 2022
116th Caleb Rudow Democratic Asheville Buncombe (part) 2022
117th Jennifer Balkcom Republican Hendersonville Henderson (part) 2022
118th Mark Pless Republican Canton Madison, Haywood 2020
119th Mike Clampitt Republican Bryson City Transylvania, Jackson, Swain 2020 (2016-2018)
120th Karl Gillespie Republican Franklin Macon, Graham, Cherokee, Clay 2020
  • ↑: Member was first appointed to office.

Source: NC General Assembly official site

Past composition of the House of Representatives

See also

References

  1. Jerry Carter died Aug. 2, 2021.
  2. Spear, Susie (August 11, 2021). "Rockingham County Commissioner Pyrtle tapped to fill Carter's legislative seat". Rockingham Now. Greensboro New & Record. Retrieved August 17, 2021.
  3. "Leadership - North Carolina General Assembly". www.ncleg.gov. Retrieved January 16, 2023.
  4. "Rep. John Bell elected North Carolina House majority leader". Associated Press. Retrieved March 16, 2018.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.