List of sovereign states by wealth inequality

This is a list of countries by distribution of wealth, including Gini coefficients. Wealth distribution can vary greatly from income distribution in a country (see List of countries by income equality).

A map showing Gini coefficients for Wealth within countries for 2019.[1]

Higher Gini coefficients signify greater inequality in wealth distribution, with 0 being complete equality, whereas a value near 1 can arise in a situation where everybody has zero wealth except a very small minority.

It is also important to note, however, that Wealth Inequality measurements can greatly vary based on the quality of data presented. Countries that have high-quality wealth taxes and honest reporting from financial institutions, such as the Netherlands and Norway, tend to have more reliable wealth inequality statistics.[2]

List

The table below is for 2018. The GDP data is based on data from the World Bank.[3] The population data is based on data from the UN.[4] The Wealth Gini coefficients from 2008 are based on a working paper published by the National Bureau of Economic Research.[5] The Wealth Gini numbers come from the Global Wealth Databook 2018 by Credit Suisse.[6] Also the Gini Wealth coefficients for 2019 are shown.[1]

* indicates "Wealth inequality in COUNTRY or TERRITORY" or "Income inequality in COUNTRY or TERRITORY" links.

CountryWealth GiniPopulationNominal GDPGDP per capita
200820182019 % of world(in millions) % of world
 World0.8040.9040.8858,008,455,00010010011,258
 Afghanistan0.655
 Albania0.6420.6290.6372,882,7400.03615,1035,239
 Algeria0.670.7580.74942,228,4200.530.554,115
 Angola0.731
 Antigua and Barbuda0.7470.8380.82396,2800.00121,61116,732
 Argentina *0.740.7920.76844,361,1500.550.5811,719
 Armenia0.6840.6450.6632,951,7400.03712,4334,212
 Aruba0.703
 Australia0.6220.6580.65624,898,1500.311,433,90457,591
 Austria0.6460.7640.7398,891,3800.11455,28651,205
 Azerbaijan0.6780.6430.6549,949,5400.1246,9404,718
 Bahamas0.828
 Bahrain0.747
 Bangladesh0.660.6710.678161,376,7102.02.111,698
 Barbados0.7060.7880.778285,7200.00364,99017,465
 Belarus0.6280.6140.6219,452,6200.1259,6626,312
 Belgium0.6620.6590.60311,482,1800.14542,76147,270
 Belize0.7630.8150.803383,0700.00481,8714,884
 Benin0.7130.6890.70711,485,0400.1410,354902
 Bolivia0.7620.7790.76411,050,0000.1440,2883,646
 Bosnia and Herzegovina0.6423,301021,0236,056
 Botswana0.7510.7830.82,254.07018,6168,259
 Brazil *0.620.8230.849209,469,3202.62.748,921
 Brunei0.787
 Bulgaria0.6520.6470.6597,051,6100.08865,1339,237
 Burkina Faso0.7280.6740.68819,751,4700.2514,125715
 Burundi0.6990.6540.68111,175,3800.143,037272
 Cambodia0.7140.7040.71816,249,8000.2024,5421,510
 Cameroon0.7110.7250.74325,216,2600.3138,6751,534
 Canada0.6880.7260.72837,074,5600.461,713,34246,213
 Central African Republic0.7820.7680.7774,666,3800.0582,220476
 Chad0.6810.7150.7315,477,7300.190.2728
 Chile0.7770.7730.79818,729,1700.23331,25015,923
 China *0.550.7140.7021,427,647,7901815,710,9609,532
 Colombia *0.7650.8070.7749,661,0600.620.656,666
 Comoros0.7110.7660.783832,3200.0101,1781,415
 DR Congo0.755
 Congo0.769
 Costa Rica0.7320.7690.754,999,4400.0620.0712,027
 Croatia0.6540.6310.6454,156,4100.05260,97214,669
 Cyprus0.801
 Czech Republic0.6260.7580.72510,649,8000.13245,22623,026
 Denmark *0.8080.8350.8385,752,1300.072355,67561,834
 Djibouti0.729
 Dominica0.7630.840.82371,6300.0008907,693
 Dominican Republic0.72310,627.150.0001385,5558,051
 Ecuador *0.760.7760.75917,084,3600.210.226,345
 Egypt0.6890.9090.75699,581,2001.2250,8952,520
 El Salvador0.7460.7590.7436,420,7400.08026,0574,058
 Equatorial Guinea0.6880.7810.7931,308,9700.01613,43210,262
 Eritrea0.621
 Estonia0.6750.7150.7161,322,9100.01730,73223,231
 Eswatini0.781,136.2704,7114,146
 Ethiopia0.6520.6120.62109,224,4101.41.43772
 Fiji0.7090.6940.702883,4900.0115,5376,267
 Finland0.6150.7670.7425,522,5900.069276,74350,111
 France *0.730.6870.69664,990,5100.813,135,26742,738
 Gabon0.7840.70.7192,119.28016,8547,953
 Gambia0.7230.7550.7712,051,3600.0261,633796
 Georgia0.7250.6780.6874,002,9500.05017,6004,397
 Germany *0.6670.8160.81683,124,4101.03,947,62047,491
 Ghana0.6920.6820.69929,767,1100.3765,5562,202
 Greece0.6540.6820.65410,522,2400.13218,03220,721
 Grenada0.7630.8420.827111,4500.00141,18610,642
 Guatemala *0.77917,247.860.0002278,4604,549
 Guinea0.6930.7160.74112,414,2900.1610,907879
 Guinea-Bissau0.710.6970.7121,874,3000.0230.02778
 Guyana0.7070.750.734779,0100.00970.014,979
 Haiti0.7550.820.80111,123,1800.140.15868
 Honduras *0.7430.8049,587.520.0001223,9702,500
 Hong Kong0.7400.7777,482.50362,68248,471
 Hungary *0.6510.6620.6639,707,5000.12157,88316,264
 Iceland0.6640.7310.694336,7100.004225,87876,855
 India *0.6690.8540.8321,352,642,280172,718,7322,010
 Indonesia *0.7640.840.833267,670,5503.33.513,893
 Iran0.7070.7050.70582,531,7001.0454,0135,501
 Iraq0.633
 Ireland0.5810.830.7964,818,6900.060511,458102,394
 Israel0.6770.7660.7778,381,5100.10370,58844,215
 Italy0.6090.6890.66960,627,2900.762,083,86434,372
 Ivory Coast0.71225,069.230.0003143,0071,716
 Jamaica0.6860.7880.7752,934,8500.03715,7145,354
 Japan0.5470.6310.626127,202,1901.64,971,32339,082
 Jordan0.6780.6770.6969,965,3200.1242,2314,238
 Kazakhstan0.6550.9520.77218,319,6200.23179,3409,790
 Kenya0.6990.7320.74551,392,5700.6487,9081,711
 Kuwait0.763
 Kyrgyzstan0.680.6730.6816,389,5000.0800.081,267
 Laos0.794
 Latvia0.670.7880.7891,928,4600.0240.0317,843
 Lebanon *0.7620.8890.8196,859,4100.08656,6398,257
 Lesotho0.7670.7950.8052,108,3300.0262,7391,299
 Liberia0.727
 Libya0.659
 Lithuania0.6660.6550.6632,801,2700.03553,42919,073
 Luxembourg0.650.6630.67604,2400.00750.01117,312
 Macau0.58667.4055,08482,535
 Madagascar0.7220.7020.72226,262,3100.3313,853527
 Malawi0.7360.7330.75118,143,2200.237,065389
 Malaysia *0.7330.820.79631,528,0300.390.4111,373
 Maldives *0.724
 Mali0.750.6820.70719,077,7600.240.25900
 Malta0.6640.6310.64439,2600.00550.0133,131
 Mauritania0.6860.6670.6814,403,3100.0555,2351,189
 Mauritius0.6610.640.6621,267,1800.0160.0211,222
 Mexico *0.7490.80.777126,190.780.00161,220,6999,673
 Moldova0.645
 Mongolia0.668
 Montenegro0.648
 Morocco0.690.8020.76636,029,0900.450.473,273
 Mozambique0.6890.70.71629,4960.0003714,717499
 Myanmar0.597
 Namibia0.8470.7760.7882,448,3000.03114,5225,931
 Nepal0.71
 Netherlands *0.650.7890.90217,059,5600.21912,24253,557
 New Zealand *0.6510.7080.6724,743,1300.059204,92443,204
 Nicaragua0.7550.7780.7596,465,5000.08113,1182,029
 Niger0.7290.660.68222,442,8300.280.29414
 Nigeria0.7290.8940.809195,874,6902.4397,2702,028
 North Macedonia0.6610.6552,082.96012,6726,084
 Norway0.6330.7910.7985,337,9600.067434,16781,336
 Oman0.786
 Pakistan0.6980.650.665212,228,2902.72.781,482
 Panama0.7660.7950.784,176,8700.0520.0515,575
 Papua New Guinea0.7380.760.7668,606,3200.110.112,730
 Paraguay0.7660.7850.7686,956,0700.08740,4975,822
 Peru0.7380.7950.78831,989,2700.40222,0456,941
 Philippines *0.7170.8260.837106,651,3901.3330,9103,103
 Poland *0.6570.7220.67737,921,5900.47585,66415,444
 Portugal0.6670.7360.69210,256,1900.13240,67523,466
 Puerto Rico0.7533,039.60101,13133,271
 Qatar0.633
 Romania0.6510.7280.64719,506,1100.24239,55312,281
 Russia *0.6990.8750.879146,801,9301.81,657,55511,291
 Rwanda0.7140.7280.74212,301,9700.159,509773
 Samoa0.747
 São Tomé and Príncipe0.674
 Saudi Arabia0.7370.810.83433,702,7600.420.4423,337
 Senegal0.6970.7050.72615,854,3200.2024,1301,522
 Serbia0.6766,963.76055,4377,992
 Seychelles0.760.6790.70497,0900.0012016,376
 Sierra Leone0.6870.6710.6947,650,1500.0964,085534
 Singapore *0.6890.7580.7575,757,5000.072364,15763,249
 Slovakia0.6290.4980.4985,453,0200.068105,90519,421
 Slovenia0.6260.6460.6622,077,8400.02654,00825,992
 Solomon Islands0.7
 South Africa *0.7630.8060.80657,792,5200.72368,2896,373
 South Korea *0.5790.670.60651,709,1000.651,823,85235,196
 Spain0.570.6970.69446,692,8600.580.6130,391
 Sri Lanka0.6650.6870.721,228.760.0002788,9014,188
 Saint Lucia0.728
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.818
 Sudan0.687
 Suriname0.832
 Sweden *0.7420.8650.8679,971,6300.12556,08655,767
 Switzerland0.8030.7410.7058,570,1500.11705,14082,279
 Syria0.699
 Taiwan0.751
 Tajikistan0.656
 Tanzania0.6760.650.66156,313,4400.700.741,030
 Thailand0.710.9020.84669,428,4500.870.917,274
 East Timor0.565
 Togo0.7110.7190.7347,889,1000.0995,359679
 Tonga0.682
 Trinidad and Tobago0.6890.7480.7321,389,8400.01723,80817,130
 Tunisia0.6930.6830.70511,565,2000.1439,8713,447
 Turkey0.7180.8710.79482,340,0901.0771,3509,368
 Turkmenistan0.63
 Uganda0.7230.7140.72942,729,0300.5327,461643
 Ukraine0.6670.9550.84744,246,1600.55130,8322,957
 United Arab Emirates0.796
 United Kingdom *0.6970.7470.74667,141,6800.842,855,29742,526
 United States *0.8010.8520.852327,096,2604.120,544,34362,808
 Uruguay0.7080.7410.7213,449,2900.04359,59717,278
 Vanuatu0.688
 Venezuela0.743
 Vietnam0.6820.7080.76195,545,9601.2245,2142,566
 Yemen0.6130.8010.79828,498,6800.3626,914944
 Zambia0.7660.7870.79817,351,7100.2226,7201,540
 Zimbabwe0.8450.7070.71914,438,8100.1831,0012,147

See also

References

  1. "Global wealth databook 2019" (PDF). Credit Suisse.
  2. Zucman, Gabriel (March 2016). "State of the Union 2016: Wealth Inequality" (PDF). Stanford.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  3. "Gross Domestic Product 2018" (PDF). World Bank. 2018. Retrieved 2020-01-18.
  4. "World Population Prospects, the 2019 revision". United Nations. June 2019. Retrieved 2020-01-18.
  5. The Level and Distribution of Global Household Wealth. April 2008. By James B. Davies, Susanna Sandström, Anthony Shorrocks, and Edward N. Wolff.
  6. "Global Wealth Databook 2018" (PDF). Credit Suisse. Retrieved 2020-01-15.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.