List of presidents of Seychelles

This article contains a list of presidents of the Republic of Seychelles.

President of the
Republic of Seychelles
Incumbent
Wavel Ramkalawan
since 26 October 2020
ResidenceState House, Victoria, Mahé[1]
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderJames Mancham
Formation29 June 1976
DeputyVice-President of Seychelles
SalaryR38,000 monthly[2]
Websitehttp://www.statehouse.gov.sc

Presidents (1976–present)

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Sir James Mancham
(1939–2017)
29 June 1976 5 June 1977[lower-alpha 1] 341 days Seychelles Democratic Party
2 France-Albert René
(1934–2019)
1979
1984
1989
1993
1998
2001
5 June 1977 14 July 2004[lower-alpha 2] 27 years, 39 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
3 James Michel
(born 1944)
2006
2011
2015
14 July 2004 16 October 2016[lower-alpha 2] 12 years, 94 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
(until 2009)
People's Party
4 Danny Faure
(born 1962)
16 October 2016 26 October 2020 4 years, 10 days People's Party
(until 2018)
United Seychelles
5 Wavel Ramkalawan
(born 1959)
2020 26 October 2020 Incumbent 2 years, 98 days Linyon Demokratik Seselwa
Notes
  1. Deposed in the 1977 coup d'état.
  2. Resigned.

Timeline

Wavel RamkalawanDanny FaureJames MichelFrance-Albert RenéJames Mancham

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Wavel RamkalawanLinyon Demokratik Seselwa35,56254.91
Danny FaureUnited Seychelles28,17843.51
Alain St AngeOne Seychelles1,0211.58
Total64,761100.00
Valid votes64,76198.10
Invalid/blank votes1,2561.90
Total votes66,017100.00
Registered voters/turnout74,63488.45
Source: ECS

See also

References

  1. Dorall, Cheryl (May 29, 2004). Commonwealth Ministers Reference Book 2003. Commonwealth Secretariat. ISBN 9780850927931 via Google Books.
  2. "Presidential Emoluments Act | Seychelles Legal Information Institute". seylii.org.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.