List of presidents of Rwanda

This article lists the presidents of Rwanda since the creation of the office in 1961 (during the Rwandan Revolution), to the present day.

President of the Republic of Rwanda
Presidential Standard
Incumbent
Paul Kagame
since 22 April 2000
Acting: 24 March – 22 April 2000
StyleMr President
(informal)
His Excellency
(diplomatic)
TypeHead of state
Executive president
ResidenceVillage Urugwiro
SeatKigali
AppointerPopular vote
Term length7 years
renewable indefinitely
Formation28 January 1961 (1961-01-28)
First holderDominique Mbonyumutwa
SalaryUS$85,000 annually[1]

The president of Rwanda is the head of state and head of executive[2] of the Republic of Rwanda. The president is elected every seven years by popular vote,[3] and appoints the prime minister and all other members of Cabinet.[4]

A total of 4 people have served in the office. The incumbent president is Paul Kagame, who took office on 22 April 2000, after being acting president for nearly a month.

Key

Political parties
Other factions
Status
  •   Acting President

List of officeholders

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Ethnic group Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
Republic of Rwanda (part of Ruanda-Urundi)
Dominique Mbonyumutwa
(1921–1986)
28 January 1961 26 October 1961 271 days Hutu Parmehutu Kayibanda
1 Grégoire Kayibanda
(1924–1976)
1961 26 October 1961 1 July 1962 248 days Hutu Parmehutu Himself
Republic of Rwanda (independent country)
(1) Grégoire Kayibanda
(1924–1976)
1965
1969
1 July 1962 5 July 1973
(deposed.)
11 years, 4 days Hutu Parmehutu Position abolished
2 Juvénal Habyarimana
(1937–1994)
[lower-alpha 1]
1978
1983
1988
5 July 1973 6 April 1994
(assassinated.)
20 years, 275 days Hutu Military /
MRND
Nsanzimana
Nsengiyaremye
Uwilingiyimana
Théodore Sindikubwabo
(1928–1998)
8 April 1994 19 July 1994
(ousted.)
[lower-alpha 2]
102 days Hutu MRND Kambanda
3 Pasteur Bizimungu
(born 1950)
19 July 1994 23 March 2000
(resigned.)
5 years, 248 days Hutu RPF Twagiramungu
Rwigema
Makuza
4 Paul Kagame
(born 1957)
2003
2010
2017
24 March 2000 22 April 2000 29 days Tutsi RPF Makuza
Habumuremyi
Murekezi
Ngirente
22 April 2000 Incumbent 22 years, 286 days

Timeline

Paul KagamePasteur BizimunguThéodore SindikubwaboJuvénal HabyarimanaGrégoire KayibandaDominique Mbonyumutwa

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Paul KagameRwandan Patriotic Front6,675,47298.79
Philippe MpayimanaIndependent49,0310.73
Frank HabinezaDemocratic Green Party of Rwanda32,7010.48
Total6,757,204100.00
Valid votes6,757,20499.82
Invalid/blank votes12,3100.18
Total votes6,769,514100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,897,07698.15
Source: NEC Rwanda

See also

Notes

  1. Styled as Chairman of the Committee for Peace and National Unity until 1 August 1973.
  2. Fled to Zaire at the end of the Rwandan Civil War and the Rwandan genocide.

References

  1. "Top 15 Highest Paid African Presidents 2017". 15 December 2016.
  2. CJCR 2003, article 117.
  3. CJCR 2003, articles 100–101.
  4. CJCR 2003, article 116.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.