List of presidents of Mozambique

The following is a list of presidents of Mozambique, since the establishment of the office of President in 1975.

President of the
Republic of Mozambique
Incumbent
Filipe Nyusi
since 15 January 2015
ResidencePalácio da Ponta Vermelha, Maputo
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderSamora Machel
Formation25 June 1975
SuccessionPresident of the Assembly of the Republic[1]
Salary46,800 USD annually[2]

The current president is Filipe Nyusi. Nyusi was inaugurated for his first term as the fourth president of Mozambique on 15 January 2015, and for his second, final term on 15 January 2020.[3]

Presidents of Mozambique (1975–present)

No. Portrait PresidentTook officeLeft officeTime in officePartyElection
People's Republic of Mozambique
1
Machel, SamoraSamora Machel
(1933–1986)
25 June 197519 October 1986 11 years, 116 daysFRELIMO1977
Politburo of the CC of FRELIMOPolitical Bureau of the Central Committee of FRELIMO
Acting
19 October 19866 November 198618 daysFRELIMO
2
Chissano, JoaquimJoaquim Chissano
(born 1939)
6 November 19861 December 19904 years, 25 daysFRELIMO
Republic of Mozambique
(2)
Chissano, JoaquimJoaquim Chissano
(born 1939)
1 December 19902 February 200514 years, 63 daysFRELIMO1994
1999
3
Guebuza, ArmandoArmando Guebuza
(born 1943)
2 February 200515 January 20159 years, 347 daysFRELIMO2004
2009
4
Nyusi, FilipeFilipe Nyusi
(born 1959)
15 January 2015Incumbent8 years, 14 daysFRELIMO2014
2019

Timeline

Filipe NyusiArmando GuebuzaJoaquim ChissanoSamora Machel

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Filipe NyusiFRELIMO4,639,17273.46
Ossufo MomadeRENAMO1,356,78621.48
Daviz SimangoMDM273,5994.33
Mário AlbinoAMUSI46,0480.73
Total6,315,605100.00
Valid votes6,315,60592.55
Invalid/blank votes508,3217.45
Total votes6,823,926100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,162,32151.84
Source: EISA

See also

Sources

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.