List of presidents of Equatorial Guinea

The President of Equatorial Guinea is the highest authority of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea. This article lists the presidents of Equatorial Guinea, a country in the Gulf of Guinea and on the western equatorial coast of Central Africa, since the establishment of the office of president in 1968. Francisco Macías Nguema was the first person to hold the office, taking effect on 12 October 1968. The incumbent is Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, having taken office on 3 August 1979.

President of the
Republic of Equatorial Guinea
  • Presidente de la República de Guinea Ecuatorial (Spanish)
  • Président de la République de Guinée-Équatoriale (French)
  • Presidente da República da Guiné Equatorial (Portuguese)
Coat of arms of Equatorial Guinea
Incumbent
Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
since 3 August 1979
Executive branch of the Government of Equatorial Guinea
ResidenceMalabo Government Building
Term length7 years
renewable once
PrecursorGovernor of Spanish Guinea
Formation12 October 1968 (1968-10-12)
First holderFrancisco Macías Nguema
DeputyVice President of Equatorial Guinea
Salary152,680 USD annually[1]
WebsiteOfficial website

List of officeholders

Political parties
  Popular Idea of Equatorial Guinea (IPGE)
Other factions
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Francisco Macías Nguema
(1924–1979[lower-alpha 1])[lower-alpha 2]
1968 12 October 1968 3 August 1979[lower-alpha 3] 10 years, 295 days IPGE / PUNT
1973
2 Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
(born 1942)[lower-alpha 4][lower-alpha 5]
1982 3 August 1979 Incumbent 43 years, 182 days Military / Independent / PDGE
1989
1996
2002
2009
2016
2022

Timeline

Teodoro Obiang Nguema MbasogoFrancisco Macías Nguema

Latest election

The government announced on 26 November 2022 that Obiang had won the election by an overwhelming margin, as expected. It stated that provisional results showed him with 97% of the vote on a turnout of 98%.

CandidatePartyVotes%
Teodoro Obiang Nguema MbasogoDemocratic Party of Equatorial Guinea405,91097.00
Andrés Esono OndóConvergence for Social Democracy9,6842.31
Buenaventura Monsuy AsumuParty of the Social Democratic Coalition2,8550.68
Total418,449100.00
Valid votes418,44999.50
Invalid votes1,2780.30
Blank votes8040.19
Total votes420,531100.00
Registered voters/turnout427,67198.33
Source: Government of Equatorial Guinea

See also

  • Politics of Equatorial Guinea
  • Vice President of Equatorial Guinea
  • List of prime ministers of Equatorial Guinea
  • List of colonial governors of Spanish Guinea

Notes

  1. Executed by firing squad on 29 September 1979.
  2. Changed name to Masie Nguema Biyogo Ñegue Ndong in 1976 due to the policy of Africanization.
  3. Deposed in a coup d'état.
  4. Styled as Chairman of the Supreme Military Council (Revolutionary Military Council to 25 August 1979) until 12 October 1982.
  5. Nephew of Francisco Macías Nguema.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.