List of presidents of Djibouti

This is a list of presidents of Djibouti. Since the establishment of the office of president in 1977, there have been two presidents. The president is both head of state and head of government of Djibouti and the commander-in-chief of the Djibouti Armed Forces. The current president is Ismaïl Omar Guelleh, since 1999.

President of Djibouti
Président du Djibouti (French)
Coat of Arms
Incumbent
Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
since 8 May 1999
Type
AbbreviationPOD
ResidencePresidential Palace, Djibouti
SeatDjibouti
Term length5 years
renewable
Inaugural holderHassan Gouled Aptidon
Formation27 June 1977
Salary10,000 USD annually[1]
Websitehttps://www.presidence.dj/

Overview

The first president of Djibouti was Hassan Gouled Aptidon, one of the leaders of the Ligue Populaire Africaine pour l'Indépendance (LPAI), who took office on 27 June 1977, the day on which Djibouti was declared a republic.

List of officeholders

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
Republic of Djibouti (1977–present) •
1 Hassan Gouled Aptidon
(1915–2006)
1981
1987
1993
27 June 1977 8 May 1999 21 years, 315 days RPP
2 Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
(born 1946)[lower-alpha 1]
1999
2005
2011
2016
2021
8 May 1999 Incumbent 23 years, 268 days RPP

Timeline

Ismaïl Omar GuellehHassan Gouled Aptidon

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Ismaïl Omar GuellehPeople's Rally for Progress155,29197.30
Zakaria Ismael FarahMDEND4,3142.70
Total159,605100.00
Valid votes159,60596.81
Invalid/blank votes5,2613.19
Total votes164,866100.00
Registered voters/turnout215,68776.44
Source: Journal officiel

See also

Notes

  1. Nephew of Hassan Gouled Aptidon.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.