List of presidents of Cape Verde

This article lists the presidents of Cape Verde, an island country in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of West Africa, since the establishment of the office of president in 1975. Aristides Pereira was the first person to hold the office, taking effect on 8 July 1975. The incumbent is José Maria Neves, having taken office on 9 November 2021.

President of Cape Verde
Presidente de Cabo Verde (Portuguese)
Incumbent
José Maria Neves
since 9 November 2021
ResidencePresidential Palace, Praia
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderAristides Pereira
Formation8 July 1975

List of officeholders

Political parties
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Aristides Pereira
(1923–2011)
1975 8 July 1975 20 January 1981 15 years, 257 days PAIGC
(1) 1981
1986
20 January 1981 22 March 1991 PAICV
2 António Mascarenhas Monteiro
(1944–2016)
1991
1996
22 March 1991 22 March 2001 10 years MpD
3 Pedro Pires
(born 1934)
2001
2006
22 March 2001 9 September 2011 10 years, 171 days PAICV
4 Jorge Carlos Fonseca
(born 1950)
2011
2016
9 September 2011 9 November 2021 10 years, 61 days MpD
5 José Maria Neves
(born 1960)
2021 9 November 2021 Incumbent 1 year, 82 days PAICV

Timeline

José Maria NevesJorge Carlos FonsecaPedro PiresAntónio Mascarenhas MonteiroAristides Pereira

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
José Maria NevesAfrican Party for the Independence of Cape Verde95,80351.73
Carlos VeigaMovement for Democracy78,47442.37
Casimiro de PinaIndependent3,3431.81
Fernando Rocha DelgadoIndependent2,5161.36
Helio SanchesIndependent2,1191.14
Gilson AlvesIndependent1,5580.84
Joaquim MonteiroIndependent1,3780.74
Total185,191100.00
Valid votes185,19196.90
Invalid/blank votes5,9283.10
Total votes191,119100.00
Registered voters/turnout398,86547.92
Source: CNE

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.