List of heads of state of Mali

This is a list of heads of state of Mali since the country gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

President of the
Republic of Mali
Emblem of Mali
Incumbent
Assimi Goïta
Interim
since 24 May 2021
ResidenceKoulouba Palace, Bamako
Term length5 years
Renewable once
PrecursorColonial governor of Mali
Formation1965
First holderModibo Keïta
Salary68,900 USD annually[1]
WebsiteKoulouba

A total of seven people have served as head of state of Mali (excluding three acting presidents). Additionally, two people, Amadou Toumani Touré and Assimi Goïta, have served on two non-consecutive occasions.

The current head of state of Mali is interim president Assimi Goïta, who took power for a second time on 24 May 2021, after dismissing previous interim president Bah Ndaw in the 2021 coup d'état.[2] He has since been constitutionally declared interim president of Mali.[3][4]

Heads of state

Titles

  • 1960–1965: Head of State
  • 1965–1968: President of the Republic
  • 1968–1969: Chairman of the Military Committee for National Liberation
  • 1969–1979: Head of State
  • 1979–1991: President of the Republic
  • 1991: Chairman of the National Reconciliation Council
  • 1991–1992: Chairman of the Transitional Committee for the Salvation of the People
  • 1992–2012: President of the Republic
  • 2012: Chairman of the National Committee for the Restoration of Democracy and State
  • 2012–2020: President of the Republic
  • 2020: Chairman of the National Committee for the Salvation of the People
  • 2020–present: President of the Transition

Key

Political parties
Other factions
Status
  •   Acting President

List

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Modibo Keïta
(1915–1977)
1960
1964
20 June 1960 19 November 1968
(deposed)
8 years, 152 days US–RDA Himself
2 Moussa Traoré
(1936–2020)
1979
1985
19 November 1968 26 March 1991
(deposed)
22 years, 127 days Military /
UDPM
Diakité
Dembelé
3 Amadou Toumani Touré
(1948–2020)
26 March 1991 8 June 1992 1 year, 74 days Military Sacko
4 Alpha Oumar Konaré
(born 1946)
1992
1997
8 June 1992 8 June 2002 10 years ADEMA–PASJ Touré
Sow
I. B. Keïta
Mandé Sidibé
Keita
(3) Amadou Toumani Touré
(1948–2020)
2002
2007
8 June 2002 22 March 2012
(deposed)
9 years, 288 days Independent Hamani
O. I. Maïga
Modibo Sidibé
C. M. K. Sidibé
5 Amadou Sanogo
(born 1972/73)
22 March 2012 12 April 2012 21 days Military Position vacant
Dioncounda Traoré
(born 1942)[lower-alpha 1]
12 April 2012 4 September 2013 1 year, 145 days ADEMA–PASJ Diarra
Sissoko
6 Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta
(1945–2022)
2013
2018
4 September 2013 18 August 2020
(deposed)
6 years, 349 days RPM Ly
Mara
Keita
A. I. Maïga
S. B. Maïga
Cissé
7 Assimi Goïta
(born 1983)
18 August 2020 25 September 2020 38 days Military Position vacant
Bah Ndaw
(born 1950)
25 September 2020 24 May 2021
(deposed)
241 days Independent Ouane
Assimi Goïta
(born 1983)
24 May 2021 Incumbent 1 year, 252 days Military C. K. Maïga
A. Maïga

Timeline

Assimi GoïtaIbrahim Boubacar KeïtaDioncounda TraoréAmadou SanogoAlpha Oumar KonaréAmadou Toumani TouréMoussa TraoréModibo Keïta

Latest election

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Ibrahim Boubacar KeïtaRally for Mali1,331,13241.701,791,92667.16
Soumaïla CisséUnion for the Republic and Democracy567,67917.78876,12432.84
Aliou DialloDemocratic Alliance for Peace256,4048.03
Cheick Modibo DiarraCMD236,0257.39
Housseini Amion GuindoConvergence for the Development of Mali124,5063.90
Oumar MarikoAfrican Solidarity for Democracy and Independence74,3002.33
Modibo KoneMali Kanu Movement72,9412.29
Choguel Kokalla MaïgaPatriotic Movement for Renewal68,9702.16
Harouna SankareHarouna Movement57,4061.80
Mamadou Oumar SidibeParty for the Restoration of Malian Values54,2741.70
Modibo SidibeAlternative Forces for Renewal and Emergence45,4531.42
Kalfa SanogoAlliance for Democracy in Mali (unofficial)38,8921.22
Mamadou Diarra36,1241.13
Modibo KadjokeAlliance for Mali30,4790.95
Moussa Sinko CoulibalyIndependent30,2320.95
Adama KaneIndependent26,0840.82
Daba DiawaraParty for Independence, Democracy and Solidarity22,9910.72
Mountaga TallNational Congress for Democratic Initiative20,3120.64
Dramane DembeleAlliance for Democracy in Mali18,7370.59
Mohamed Ali BathilyAssociation for Mali17,7120.55
Hamadoun ToureIndependent17,0870.54
Yeah SamakeParty for Civic and Patriotic Action16,6320.52
Mamadou TraoreMIRIA15,5020.49
Madame Djeneba N'diayeIndependent12,2750.38
Total3,192,149100.002,668,050100.00
Valid votes3,192,14993.442,668,05096.89
Invalid/blank votes224,0696.5685,6483.11
Total votes3,416,218100.002,753,698100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,000,46242.708,000,46234.42
Source: Constitutional Court

See also

Notes

  1. Simultaneously served as the President of the National Assembly.

References

  1. "The highest and lowest paid African presidents - Business Daily". Business Daily. 27 December 2020.
  2. "Mali: President, prime minister arrested in 'attempted coup'". Deutsche Welle. 25 May 2021. Retrieved 25 May 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  3. "Mali's top court declares coup leader Goita as interim president". Reuters. 29 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
  4. "Mali vice president named interim leader in coup-within-a-coup". Deutsche Welle. 29 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.