List of countries by population (United Nations)

This is a list of countries and other inhabited territories of the world by total population, based on estimates published by the United Nations in the 2019 revision of World Population Prospects.[2][3] These figures refer to the de facto population in a country or area as shown in the "estimates" section.

Country / Area UN continental
region
[4]
UN statistical
subregion
[4]
Population
(1 July 2018)
Population
(1 July 2019)
Change
 China[lower-alpha 1]AsiaEastern Asia1,427,647,7861,433,783,686+0.43%
 IndiaAsiaSouthern Asia1,352,642,2801,366,417,754+1.02%
 United StatesAmericasNorthern America327,096,265329,064,917+0.60%
 IndonesiaAsiaSouth-eastern Asia267,670,543270,625,568+1.10%
 PakistanAsiaSouthern Asia212,228,286216,565,318+2.04%
 BrazilAmericasSouth America209,469,323211,049,527+0.75%
 NigeriaAfricaWestern Africa195,874,683200,963,599+2.60%
 BangladeshAsiaSouthern Asia161,376,708163,046,161+1.03%
 RussiaEuropeEastern Europe145,734,038145,872,256+0.09%
 MexicoAmericasCentral America126,190,788127,575,529+1.10%
 JapanAsiaEastern Asia127,202,192126,860,301−0.27%
 EthiopiaAfricaEastern Africa109,224,414112,078,730+2.61%
 PhilippinesAsiaSouth-eastern Asia106,651,394108,116,615+1.37%
 EgyptAfricaNorthern Africa98,423,598100,388,073+2.00%
 VietnamAsiaSouth-eastern Asia95,545,96296,462,106+0.96%
 DR CongoAfricaMiddle Africa84,068,09186,790,567+3.24%
 GermanyEuropeWestern Europe83,124,41883,517,045+0.47%
 TurkeyAsiaWestern Asia82,340,08883,429,615+1.32%
 IranAsiaSouthern Asia81,800,18882,913,906+1.36%
 ThailandAsiaSouth-eastern Asia68,863,51469,037,513+0.25%
 United KingdomEuropeNorthern Europe67,141,68467,530,172+0.58%
 France[lower-alpha 2]EuropeWestern Europe64,990,51165,129,728+0.21%
 ItalyEuropeSouthern Europe60,627,29160,550,075−0.13%
 South AfricaAfricaSouthern Africa57,792,51858,558,270+1.33%
 Tanzania[lower-alpha 3]AfricaEastern Africa56,313,43858,005,463+3.00%
 MyanmarAsiaSouth-eastern Asia53,708,32054,045,420+0.63%
 KenyaAfricaEastern Africa51,392,56552,573,973+2.30%
 South KoreaAsiaEastern Asia51,171,70651,225,308+0.10%
 ColombiaAmericasSouth America49,661,04850,339,443+1.37%
 Spain[lower-alpha 4]EuropeSouthern Europe46,692,85846,736,776+0.09%
 ArgentinaAmericasSouth America44,361,15044,780,677+0.95%
 UgandaAfricaEastern Africa42,729,03644,269,594+3.61%
 Ukraine[lower-alpha 5]EuropeEastern Europe44,246,15643,993,638−0.57%
 AlgeriaAfricaNorthern Africa42,228,40843,053,054+1.95%
 SudanAfricaNorthern Africa41,801,53342,813,238+2.42%
 IraqAsiaWestern Asia38,433,60039,309,783+2.28%
 AfghanistanAsiaSouthern Asia37,171,92138,041,754+2.34%
 PolandEuropeEastern Europe37,921,59237,887,768−0.09%
 CanadaAmericasNorthern America37,074,56237,411,047+0.91%
 MoroccoAfricaNorthern Africa36,029,09336,471,769+1.23%
 Saudi ArabiaAsiaWestern Asia33,702,75634,268,528+1.68%
 UzbekistanAsiaCentral Asia32,476,24432,981,716+1.56%
 PeruAmericasSouth America31,989,26032,510,453+1.63%
 MalaysiaAsiaSouth-eastern Asia31,528,03331,949,777+1.34%
 AngolaAfricaMiddle Africa30,809,78731,825,295+3.30%
 MozambiqueAfricaEastern Africa29,496,00430,366,036+2.95%
 YemenAsiaWestern Asia28,498,68329,161,922+2.33%
 GhanaAfricaWestern Africa28,206,72828,833,629+2.22%
   NepalAsiaSouthern Asia28,095,71428,608,710+1.83%
 VenezuelaAmericasSouth America28,887,11828,515,829−1.29%
 MadagascarAfricaEastern Africa26,262,31326,969,307+2.69%
 North KoreaAsiaEastern Asia25,549,60425,666,161+0.46%
 Ivory CoastAfricaWestern Africa25,069,23025,716,544+2.58%
 CameroonAfricaMiddle Africa25,216,26725,876,380+2.62%
 Australia[lower-alpha 6]OceaniaAustralia and New Zealand24,898,15225,203,198+1.23%
 Taiwan[lower-alpha 7]AsiaEastern Asia23,726,46023,773,876+0.20%
 NigerAfricaWestern Africa22,442,82223,310,715+3.87%
 Sri LankaAsiaSouthern Asia21,228,76321,323,733+0.45%
 Burkina FasoAfricaWestern Africa19,751,46620,321,378+2.89%
 MaliAfricaWestern Africa19,077,74919,658,031+3.04%
 RomaniaEuropeEastern Europe19,506,11419,364,557−0.73%
 MalawiAfricaEastern Africa18,143,21718,628,747+2.68%
 ChileAmericasSouth America18,729,16018,952,038+1.19%
 KazakhstanAsiaCentral Asia18,319,61818,551,427+1.27%
 ZambiaAfricaEastern Africa17,351,70817,861,030+2.94%
 GuatemalaAmericasCentral America17,247,84917,581,472+1.93%
 EcuadorAmericasSouth America17,084,35817,373,662+1.69%
 Netherlands[lower-alpha 8]EuropeWestern Europe17,059,56017,097,130+0.22%
 SyriaAsiaWestern Asia16,945,05717,070,135+0.74%
 CambodiaAsiaSouth-eastern Asia16,249,79216,486,542+1.46%
 SenegalAfricaWestern Africa15,854,32316,296,364+2.79%
 ChadAfricaMiddle Africa15,477,72915,946,876+3.03%
 Somalia[lower-alpha 9]AfricaEastern Africa15,008,22615,442,905+2.90%
 ZimbabweAfricaEastern Africa14,438,80214,645,468+1.43%
 GuineaAfricaWestern Africa12,414,29312,771,246+2.88%
 RwandaAfricaEastern Africa12,301,97012,626,950+2.64%
 BeninAfricaWestern Africa11,485,04411,801,151+2.75%
 TunisiaAfricaNorthern Africa11,565,20111,694,719+1.12%
 BelgiumEuropeWestern Europe11,482,17811,539,328+0.50%
 BoliviaAmericasSouth America11,353,14211,513,100+1.41%
 CubaAmericasCaribbean11,338,13411,333,483−0.04%
 HaitiAmericasCaribbean11,123,17811,263,770+1.26%
 South SudanAfricaEastern Africa10,975,92711,062,113+0.79%
 BurundiAfricaEastern Africa10,524,11710,864,245+3.23%
 Dominican RepublicAmericasCaribbean10,627,14110,738,958+1.05%
 CzechiaEuropeEastern Europe10,665,67710,689,209+0.22%
 GreeceEuropeSouthern Europe10,522,24610,473,455−0.46%
 Portugal[lower-alpha 10]EuropeSouthern Europe10,256,19310,226,187−0.29%
 JordanAsiaWestern Asia9,965,31810,101,694+1.37%
 Azerbaijan[lower-alpha 11]AsiaWestern Asia9,949,53710,047,718+0.99%
 SwedenEuropeNorthern Europe9,971,63810,036,379+0.65%
 United Arab EmiratesAsiaWestern Asia9,630,9599,770,529+1.45%
 HondurasAmericasCentral America9,587,5229,746,117+1.65%
 HungaryEuropeEastern Europe9,707,4999,684,679−0.24%
 BelarusEuropeEastern Europe9,452,6179,452,4110.00%
 TajikistanAsiaCentral Asia9,100,8359,321,018+2.42%
 AustriaEuropeWestern Europe8,891,3888,955,102+0.72%
 Papua New GuineaOceaniaMelanesia8,606,3238,776,109+1.97%
 Serbia[lower-alpha 12]EuropeSouthern Europe8,802,7548,772,235−0.35%
 SwitzerlandEuropeWestern Europe8,525,6118,591,365+0.77%
 IsraelAsiaWestern Asia8,381,5168,519,377+1.64%
 TogoAfricaWestern Africa7,889,0938,082,366+2.45%
 Sierra LeoneAfricaWestern Africa7,650,1507,813,215+2.13%
 Hong Kong (China)[lower-alpha 13]AsiaEastern Asia7,371,7307,436,154+0.87%
 LaosAsiaSouth-eastern Asia7,061,5077,169,455+1.53%
 ParaguayAmericasSouth America6,956,0667,044,636+1.27%
 BulgariaEuropeEastern Europe7,051,6087,000,119−0.73%
 LebanonAsiaWestern Asia6,859,4086,855,713−0.05%
 LibyaAfricaNorthern Africa6,678,5596,777,452+1.48%
 NicaraguaAmericasCentral America6,465,5016,545,502+1.24%
 El SalvadorAmericasCentral America6,420,7466,453,553+0.51%
 KyrgyzstanAsiaCentral Asia6,304,0306,415,850+1.77%
 TurkmenistanAsiaCentral Asia5,850,9015,942,089+1.56%
 SingaporeAsiaSouth-eastern Asia5,757,4995,804,337+0.81%
 DenmarkEuropeNorthern Europe5,752,1265,771,876+0.34%
 Finland[lower-alpha 14]EuropeNorthern Europe5,522,5765,532,156+0.17%
 SlovakiaEuropeEastern Europe5,453,0145,457,013+0.07%
 CongoAfricaMiddle Africa5,244,3595,380,508+2.60%
 Norway[lower-alpha 15]EuropeNorthern Europe5,337,9625,378,857+0.77%
 Costa RicaAmericasCentral America4,999,4415,047,561+0.96%
 Palestine[lower-alpha 16]AsiaWestern Asia4,862,9794,981,420+2.44%
 OmanAsiaWestern Asia4,829,4734,974,986+3.01%
 LiberiaAfricaWestern Africa4,818,9734,937,374+2.46%
 IrelandEuropeNorthern Europe4,818,6904,882,495+1.32%
 New ZealandOceaniaAustralia and New Zealand4,743,1314,783,063+0.84%
 Central African RepublicAfricaMiddle Africa4,666,3684,745,185+1.69%
 MauritaniaAfricaWestern Africa4,403,3134,525,696+2.78%
 PanamaAmericasCentral America4,176,8694,246,439+1.67%
 KuwaitAsiaWestern Asia4,137,3124,207,083+1.69%
 CroatiaEuropeSouthern Europe4,156,4054,130,304−0.63%
 Moldova[lower-alpha 17]EuropeEastern Europe4,051,9444,043,263−0.21%
 Georgia[lower-alpha 18]AsiaWestern Asia4,002,9423,996,765−0.15%
 EritreaAfricaEastern Africa3,452,7863,497,117+1.28%
 UruguayAmericasSouth America3,449,2853,461,734+0.36%
 Bosnia and HerzegovinaEuropeSouthern Europe3,323,9253,301,000−0.69%
 MongoliaAsiaEastern Asia3,170,2163,225,167+1.73%
 ArmeniaAsiaWestern Asia2,951,7452,957,731+0.20%
 JamaicaAmericasCaribbean2,934,8472,948,279+0.46%
 Puerto Rico (United States)AmericasCaribbean3,039,5962,933,408−3.49%
 AlbaniaEuropeSouthern Europe2,882,7402,880,917−0.06%
 QatarAsiaWestern Asia2,781,6822,832,067+1.81%
 LithuaniaEuropeNorthern Europe2,801,2642,759,627−1.49%
 NamibiaAfricaSouthern Africa2,448,3012,494,530+1.89%
 GambiaAfricaWestern Africa2,280,0942,347,706+2.97%
 BotswanaAfricaSouthern Africa2,254,0682,303,697+2.20%
 GabonAfricaMiddle Africa2,119,2752,172,579+2.52%
 LesothoAfricaSouthern Africa2,108,3282,125,268+0.80%
 North MacedoniaEuropeSouthern Europe2,082,9572,083,459+0.02%
 SloveniaEuropeSouthern Europe2,077,8372,078,654+0.04%
 Guinea-BissauAfricaWestern Africa1,874,3031,920,922+2.49%
 LatviaEuropeNorthern Europe1,928,4591,906,743−1.13%
 BahrainAsiaWestern Asia1,569,4461,641,172+4.57%
 Trinidad and TobagoAmericasCaribbean1,389,8431,394,973+0.37%
 Equatorial GuineaAfricaMiddle Africa1,308,9751,355,986+3.59%
 EstoniaEuropeNorthern Europe1,322,9201,325,648+0.21%
 East TimorAsiaSouth-eastern Asia1,267,9741,293,119+1.98%
 MauritiusAfricaEastern Africa1,189,2651,198,575+0.78%
 Cyprus[lower-alpha 19]AsiaWestern Asia1,170,1251,179,551+0.81%
 EswatiniAfricaSouthern Africa1,136,2811,148,130+1.04%
 DjiboutiAfricaEastern Africa958,923973,560+1.53%
 FijiOceaniaMelanesia883,483889,953+0.73%
 Réunion (France)AfricaEastern Africa882,526888,927+0.73%
 ComorosAfricaEastern Africa832,322850,886+2.23%
 GuyanaAmericasSouth America779,006782,766+0.48%
 BhutanAsiaSouthern Asia754,388763,092+1.15%
 Solomon IslandsOceaniaMelanesia652,857669,823+2.60%
 Macao (China)[lower-alpha 20]AsiaEastern Asia631,636640,445+1.39%
 MontenegroEuropeSouthern Europe627,809627,987+0.03%
 LuxembourgEuropeWestern Europe604,245615,729+1.90%
Western Sahara[lower-alpha 21]AfricaNorthern Africa567,402582,463+2.65%
 SurinameAmericasSouth America575,990581,372+0.93%
 Cape VerdeAfricaWestern Africa543,767549,935+1.13%
 MaldivesAsiaSouthern Asia515,696530,953+2.96%
 Guadeloupe (France)[lower-alpha 22]AmericasCaribbean446,928447,905+0.22%
 MaltaEuropeSouthern Europe439,248440,372+0.26%
 BruneiAsiaSouth-eastern Asia428,963433,285+1.01%
 BelizeAmericasCentral America383,071390,353+1.90%
 BahamasAmericasCaribbean385,637389,482+1.00%
 Martinique (France)AmericasCaribbean375,673375,554−0.03%
 IcelandEuropeNorthern Europe336,713339,031+0.69%
 VanuatuOceaniaMelanesia292,680299,882+2.46%
 BarbadosAmericasCaribbean286,641287,025+0.13%
 New Caledonia (France)OceaniaMelanesia279,993282,750+0.98%
 French Guiana (France)AmericasSouth America275,713282,731+2.55%
 French Polynesia (France)OceaniaPolynesia277,679279,287+0.58%
 Mayotte (France)AfricaEastern Africa259,531266,150+2.55%
 São Tomé and PríncipeAfricaMiddle Africa211,028215,056+1.91%
 SamoaOceaniaPolynesia196,129197,097+0.49%
 Saint LuciaAmericasCaribbean181,889182,790+0.50%
Channel Islands (United Kingdom)[lower-alpha 23]EuropeNorthern Europe170,499172,259+1.03%
 Guam (United States)OceaniaMicronesia165,768167,294+0.92%
 Curaçao (Netherlands)AmericasCaribbean162,752163,424+0.41%
 KiribatiOceaniaMicronesia115,847117,606+1.52%
 MicronesiaOceaniaMicronesia112,640113,815+1.04%
 GrenadaAmericasCaribbean111,454112,003+0.49%
 TongaOceaniaPolynesia110,589110,940+0.32%
 Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesAmericasCaribbean110,211110,589+0.34%
 Aruba (Netherlands)AmericasCaribbean105,845106,314+0.44%
 U.S. Virgin Islands (United States)AmericasCaribbean104,680104,578−0.10%
 SeychellesAfricaEastern Africa97,09697,739+0.66%
 Antigua and BarbudaAmericasCaribbean96,28697,118+0.86%
 Isle of Man (United Kingdom)EuropeNorthern Europe84,07784,584+0.60%
 AndorraEuropeSouthern Europe77,00677,142+0.18%
 DominicaAmericasCaribbean71,62571,808+0.26%
 Cayman Islands (United Kingdom)AmericasCaribbean64,17464,948+1.21%
 Bermuda (United Kingdom)AmericasNorthern America62,75662,506−0.40%
 Marshall IslandsOceaniaMicronesia58,41358,791+0.65%
 Greenland (Denmark)AmericasNorthern America56,56456,672+0.19%
 Northern Mariana Islands (United States)OceaniaMicronesia56,88256,188−1.22%
 American Samoa (United States)OceaniaPolynesia55,46555,312−0.28%
 Saint Kitts and NevisAmericasCaribbean52,44152,823+0.73%
 Faroe Islands (Denmark)EuropeNorthern Europe48,49748,678+0.37%
 Sint Maarten (Netherlands)AmericasCaribbean41,94042,388+1.07%
 MonacoEuropeWestern Europe38,68238,964+0.73%
 Turks and Caicos Islands (United Kingdom)AmericasCaribbean37,66538,191+1.40%
 LiechtensteinEuropeWestern Europe37,91038,019+0.29%
 San MarinoEuropeSouthern Europe33,78533,860+0.22%
 Gibraltar (United Kingdom)EuropeSouthern Europe33,71833,701−0.05%
 British Virgin Islands (United Kingdom)AmericasCaribbean29,80230,030+0.77%
 Caribbean Netherlands (Netherlands)[lower-alpha 24]AmericasCaribbean25,71125,979+1.04%
 PalauOceaniaMicronesia17,90718,008+0.56%
 Cook IslandsOceaniaPolynesia17,51817,548+0.17%
 Anguilla (United Kingdom)AmericasCaribbean14,73114,869+0.94%
 TuvaluOceaniaPolynesia11,50811,646+1.20%
 Wallis and Futuna (France)OceaniaPolynesia11,66111,432−1.96%
 NauruOceaniaMicronesia10,67010,756+0.81%
 Saint Helena (United Kingdom)[lower-alpha 25]AfricaWestern Africa6,0356,059+0.40%
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)AmericasNorthern America5,8495,822−0.46%
 Montserrat (United Kingdom)AmericasCaribbean4,9934,989−0.08%
 Falkland Islands (United Kingdom)AmericasSouth America3,2343,377+4.42%
 NiueOceaniaPolynesia1,6201,615−0.31%
 Tokelau (New Zealand)OceaniaPolynesia1,3191,340+1.59%
  Vatican City[lower-alpha 26]EuropeSouthern Europe801799−0.25%
 World7,631,091,0407,713,468,100+1.08%
Statistical subregions as defined by the United Nations Statistics Division.[1]

See also

World

Continental

Transcontinental

Subregional

Others

Explanatory notes

  1. Refers to mainland China only. The UN source document states: "For statistical purposes, the data for China do not include Special Administrative Regions (SAR) of China (Hong Kong and Macau) and Taiwan."
  2. Refers to metropolitan France only.
  3. Including  Zanzibar.
  4. Including the  Canary Islands,  Ceuta, and  Melilla.
  5. Including  Crimea, the  Donetsk People's Republic, the  Luhansk People's Republic, and  Sevastopol.
  6. Including  Christmas Island, the  Cocos (Keeling) Islands, and  Norfolk Island.
  7. Listed as China, Taiwan Province of China.
  8. Refers to the European Netherlands only.
  9. Including  Somaliland.
  10. Including the  Azores and  Madeira.
  11. Including  Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
  12. Including  Kosovo.
  13. Listed as China, Hong Kong SAR.
  14. Including  Åland.
  15. Including  Svalbard and Jan Mayen.
  16. Including East Jerusalem.
  17. Including  Transnistria.
  18. Including  Abkhazia and  South Ossetia.
  19. Including  Northern Cyprus.
  20. Listed as China, Macao SAR.
  21. Disputed territory with undetermined political status. Administration is split between Morocco and the Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic, both of which claim the entire territory. The Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic's administrative control is limited to approximately 20% of the territory, with the remaining 80% of the territory occupied by Morocco (see Western Sahara conflict).
  22. Including  Saint Barthélemy and Saint Martin.
  23. Including  Guernsey and  Jersey.
  24. Listed as  Bonaire,  Sint Eustatius and  Saba.
  25. Including  Saint Helena,  Ascension, and  Tristan da Cunha.
  26. Listed as the   Holy See.

References

  1. "UNSD — Methodology". unstats.un.org.
  2. "Total Population - Both Sexes". World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2022. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  3. "Total population, both sexes combined (thousands)". UNdata. United Nations Statistics Division. 17 June 2019. Retrieved 30 July 2019.
  4. "Definition of Regions". World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Archived from the original on 8 September 2018. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.