List of countries by past and projected GDP (PPP)

This is an alphabetical list of countries by past and projected Gross Domestic Product, based on the Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) methodology, not on market exchange rates. These figures have been taken from the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook (WEO) Database, October 2022 Edition.[1] The figures are given or expressed in Millions of International Dollars at current prices.

IMF estimates between 1980 and 1989

IMF estimates between 1980 and 1989[1]
Country (or dependent territory)1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
 Afghanistan
 Albania5,7596,6637,2807,6498,0838,2148,8488,9949,18110,476
 Algeria89,746101,183114,311125,202136,986149,231151,931154,599157,010170,999
 Andorra
 Angola10,89011,39612,10013,10214,38915,36416,12817,20118,89919,649
 Antigua and Barbuda274311330361412458521569620678
 Argentina172,522177,997183,044197,314208,525200,165218,786229,867233,316225,476
 Armenia
 Aruba7418821,0831,262
 Australia155,389177,109188,171194,614214,434233,284243,807262,061282,841307,554
 Austria84,65792,574100,169107,011111,241117,332122,496127,636133,406144,027
 Azerbaijan
 Bahamas2,6582,8253,1883,5393,7544,0324,2204,4844,7475,047
 Bahrain7,3268,2429,31210,35311,17611,42211,70811,85113,00013,646
 Bangladesh50,42358,27863,86369,42374,93380,19685,07189,73195,114103,092
 Barbados1,5131,6251,6411,7141,8391,9182,0572,1632,3172,495
 Belarus
 Belgium106,129115,845123,735128,982136,933143,596149,157156,372169,533182,293
 Belize266292287316365371406507582699
 Benin3,5813,9964,3144,3934,5704,9195,1565,1745,5405,593
 Bhutan194241277309345371409503600662
 Bolivia10,68111,72711,96111,92712,33312,50912,43313,05413,90815,001
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Botswana2,0922,4763,0473,5083,8714,3014,7655,6107,1687,797
 Brazil570,510597,009637,674640,115698,418777,425852,913905,479939,8861,007,999
 Brunei12,34412,25012,80613,40313,779
 Bulgaria47,17254,37260,15664,38769,78073,28278,71984,45889,53492,580
 Burkina Faso2,5642,8813,1023,1843,3523,8494,2394,3334,7465,038
 Burundi1,2831,5761,6551,7841,8512,1352,2492,4312,6432,784
 Cape Verde226268293333359402422451495543
 Cambodia4,2414,8135,168
 Cameroon11,12214,25016,27518,07020,12122,44024,44624,51123,38023,867
 Canada288,709327,094336,235358,492393,376425,039442,898472,338510,559542,874
 Central African Republic1,0061,2431,2731,2431,4161,5151,6571,6981,7881,928
 Chad1,8581,8142,0292,4392,6602,9603,2003,3993,7844,009
 Chile38,12544,32440,66841,07645,06447,40451,06455,77161,94571,201
 China302,760348,305403,112464,138553,986648,661718,609822,540946,9181,025,381
 Colombia78,51387,89894,21599,445106,487113,267122,277132,029142,240152,864
 Comoros322372411440475504525550598617
 Democratic Republic of the Congo20,27422,40223,67824,95227,10528,09230,01031,57432,83933,697
 Republic of the Congo3,0613,4383,7383,9784,2194,4554,6514,8776,1557,757
 Costa Rica8,1958,7688,6319,22610,32610,72911,55112,40113,27914,582
 Ivory Coast20,66423,41024,90625,23425,62227,38429,27629,85031,25533,439
 Croatia
 Cyprus3,0083,3933,8294,1904,7255,1065,3955,9236,6427,461
 Czech Republic
 Denmark60,79966,11372,78077,59283,74689,85496,15598,783102,259106,951
 Djibouti
 Dominica124151167178192201219239267277
 Dominican Republic13,73015,67216,92318,40019,30319,49020,58323,22624,56326,650
 Ecuador26,04429,62031,82832,14834,70737,38039,31237,87943,32745,154
 Egypt88,53399,039112,832127,657142,874158,336169,211180,805194,656208,343
 El Salvador10,10710,43010,37610,94811,49411,93112,19412,81013,51114,176
 Equatorial Guinea89104112123128150149159169174
 Eritrea
 Estonia
 Eswatini1,0101,1821,2731,3161,3971,4691,7772,0032,2312,536
 Ethiopia10,49611,48912,31613,80313,97112,76814,28716,67217,35917,957
 Fiji1,7091,9832,0822,0732,3642,3472,5522,4272,6003,077
 Finland45,54050,49355,26859,22663,33567,64970,89275,23181,94389,488
 France578,204639,677695,860732,157770,565808,613843,679886,827960,2281,043,051
 Gabon6,6306,9677,7018,1638,8729,6839,6718,3848,98310,776
 Gambia7247179191,0851,0381,1101,1591,2211,2861,394
 Georgia
 Germany855,295937,245987,3151,041,9281,110,0431,170,2451,222,6671,271,3181,365,3141,474,374
 Ghana12,85813,54613,18912,85314,56615,99317,32418,93520,87122,674
 Greece84,19690,72895,24597,908103,477109,431112,210112,390121,342130,891
 Grenada192213236253272298326365389419
 Guatemala19,18321,13321,64421,92322,83023,41123,90625,37427,29129,480
 Guinea2,7403,0183,2623,4343,6083,9084,1114,3514,7895,176
 Guinea-Bissau439478529531581625631683721771
 Guyana1,8852,0752,0081,8471,9542,0232,0592,1072,0512,026
 Haiti10,02411,08811,44411,71412,16112,64112,93013,19313,73514,112
 Honduras5,0985,5125,7316,0106,6207,2147,7528,4718,9239,525
 Hong Kong36,08243,12647,11251,90259,15461,46069,66080,94590,93296,649
 Hungary67,74576,28083,29587,18292,73095,42098,835105,383109,028114,138
 Iceland2,4802,8303,0703,1223,3683,5893,8914,3274,4764,664
 India371,871431,502474,089528,563568,564617,360659,873703,008797,869878,470
 Indonesia189,710223,449242,586262,655292,747313,799343,129374,724415,013470,468
 Iran225,953233,240305,036352,124338,784356,024327,654335,181325,895359,443
 Iraq
 Ireland25,32528,41830,62531,59233,78135,52836,39738,65541,21845,239
 Israel28,37832,53035,03237,34539,54842,61545,01649,58553,16356,032
 Italy614,396676,266719,171754,246805,012852,233892,952943,1031,015,6971,089,857
 Jamaica6,1497,0287,6928,3258,7088,9029,71710,72410,65911,598
 Japan1,068,0911,218,3531,336,4871,437,7511,556,7081,689,9731,781,3511,911,7652,113,4662,303,045
 Jordan8,35510,54711,78512,27613,43013,69114,73115,50716,38815,098
 Kazakhstan
 Kenya17,55220,00122,31023,55324,79326,61929,05131,49934,59637,590
 Kiribati53586363676668707980
 South Korea82,70597,089111,684131,582150,716167,670190,420219,958255,012283,756
 Kosovo
 Kuwait46,02940,85039,25242,93246,81246,23651,20756,74652,84469,137
 Kyrgyzstan
 Laos1,7342,1902,4352,6062,8743,2353,4593,5113,5584,064
 Latvia
 Lebanon16,42618,07912,13415,47323,16229,70128,24733,78825,11215,085
 Lesotho6217017858409089681,0281,0761,2001,316
 Liberia
 Libya97,84985,64292,31491,41186,84390,13381,51071,24679,34888,397
 Lithuania
 Luxembourg5,7966,3956,8617,2647,8828,5869,63410,26211,52313,148
 Macau
 Madagascar8,8678,7559,1199,56210,08110,52010,94211,34512,14513,135
 Malawi3,2983,4213,7234,0124,3804,7254,8105,0095,3505,635
 Malaysia46,34754,25361,02867,38275,23376,93279,38585,73297,576110,589
 Maldives243287327355432507561626705801
 Mali3,8404,0123,7684,0424,2894,5684,9445,1925,3786,187
 Malta1,8452,0742,2052,3512,4552,5932,7462,9743,2893,661
 Marshall Islands
 Mauritania
 Mauritius1,9282,2352,5032,6112,8343,1253,4993,9504,3674,740
 Mexico404,343480,331507,355508,842545,189574,732568,252592,337621,094671,949
 Federated States of Micronesia
 Moldova
 Mongolia2,9553,5054,0324,4334,8645,3035,9206,2816,8377,402
 Montenegro
 Morocco31,37333,39238,86540,16243,41747,62252,61352,54360,06163,892
 Mozambique2,4362,8002,7682,4242,3492,4472,4392,8673,2113,554
 Myanmar
 Namibia
 Nauru
   Nepal6,7097,9578,7688,84010,04511,00011,73412,22813,63414,781
 Netherlands164,978179,659188,313199,127212,748225,305237,026247,382267,848290,823
 New Zealand28,52632,15035,11936,44940,35442,13543,76145,93647,82049,908
 Nicaragua6,1867,1347,5138,1678,3308,2428,3238,4687,6807,846
 Niger4,0744,4524,8294,8254,1584,6205,0135,1415,6885,968
 Nigeria
 North Macedonia
 Norway60,56667,35671,68677,45285,10592,67198,359102,559105,904111,200
 Oman13,48517,28420,46224,65529,09634,37635,82035,24038,39741,093
 Pakistan78,97891,817104,862116,366125,356140,581152,537165,392182,245198,498
 Palau
 Panama6,9978,3649,3559,2859,88110,69711,30211,37210,19810,763
 Papua New Guinea3,1793,5203,7684,0504,1554,4404,7865,0395,3695,500
 Paraguay11,13113,30113,92614,03114,94716,01616,38217,47119,15021,059
 Peru53,92862,25465,88662,07966,76470,31480,41388,77883,25074,902
 Philippines92,074104,235114,681121,406116,576111,475117,605125,710138,930153,338
 Poland171,568169,020170,766187,391193,443207,266218,828229,402245,293264,630
 Portugal59,19367,07672,76176,34578,27682,07386,50595,410104,049115,319
 Puerto Rico22,18424,54325,26426,37729,32930,87934,07336,63240,39244,050
 Qatar20,83421,91721,36121,01525,25422,65823,97124,78526,86529,398
 Romania111,193121,835134,408148,052162,599167,573175,049180,814186,254182,332
 Russia
 Rwanda2,1082,3642,4482,6983,1573,4003,6603,7393,8823,804
 Samoa195194204213225245262270288316
 San Marino
 São Tomé and Príncipe138136148148144163156155164176
 Saudi Arabia418,074466,519392,661342,542338,361314,871375,858359,609421,094435,406
 Senegal6,0376,9437,9517,8228,4088,9589,42310,24510,54311,393
 Serbia
 Seychelles275290301311336383393423461528
 Sierra Leone2,7773,0963,3463,4223,6063,4693,5443,7183,9284,285
 Singapore22,88327,75731,56535,60740,13641,14742,53948,29955,63463,689
 Slovakia
 Slovenia
 Solomon Islands223240250270280280285317332360
 Somalia
 South Africa148,597171,375181,267184,887201,328205,178209,346219,031236,278251,424
 South Sudan
 Spain294,435320,976345,030364,466384,033405,533427,895463,512505,215551,298
 Sri Lanka18,82021,70224,24926,03328,78731,16933,15834,47236,65138,945
 Saint Kitts and Nevis130146165168190209232257294324
 Saint Lucia283326354382428497580618728825
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines191217236253276297320330386414
 Sudan20,18223,48725,96826,57725,98726,64129,87732,59535,19237,093
 Suriname2,1872,4402,4272,3942,4062,4602,4492,2892,6252,791
 Sweden87,604100,245107,926114,461123,748130,630137,220145,258154,090164,389
 Switzerland114,054126,881132,915138,955148,387158,762164,933171,619183,503199,149
 Syria18,92222,46524,46925,83525,02827,70426,91727,92832,59131,814
 Taiwan61,57072,18080,32691,004103,763112,190127,624147,456164,905186,319
 Tajikistan
 Tanzania10,46111,50812,29313,08114,01415,12216,44417,84519,28820,806
 Thailand74,66986,56396,832106,240116,415125,671135,296151,840178,083207,632
 Timor-Leste
 Togo2,7142,8692,9332,8913,1723,3943,5753,5724,0734,406
 Tonga6783100110164178198206206216
 Trinidad and Tobago7,5668,6619,5458,8978,6888,5948,4798,2938,2498,501
 Tunisia14,46816,71117,65819,20721,04122,93723,05825,21226,12027,844
 Turkey159,188181,854199,712217,406240,621258,800282,337318,331336,546350,629
 Turkmenistan
 Tuvalu
 Uganda5,9196,7297,7318,4278,4698,4758,7279,30110,42811,530
 Ukraine
 United Arab Emirates89,966106,380104,833103,220111,705112,33192,51299,829100,638121,038
 United Kingdom511,761556,295602,310652,172690,852742,095780,919843,412922,064981,647
 United States2,857,3253,207,0253,343,8003,634,0254,037,6504,339,0004,579,6254,855,2505,236,4255,641,600
 Uruguay14,84016,55215,92415,58015,90716,45918,04919,58920,38021,413
 Uzbekistan
 Vanuatu109124134144163170173172175185
 Venezuela118,828128,394139,933131,082142,906148,703160,920172,818190,559170,467
 Vietnam29,15833,76738,77643,15248,46452,80655,67858,50963,66271,319
 Palestine
 Yemen
 Zambia7,8069,1119,3929,6489,82510,26110,64511,07112,52412,539
 Zimbabwe

IMF estimates between 1990 and 1999

IMF estimates between 1990 and 1999[1]
Country (or dependent territory)1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
 Afghanistan
 Albania9,7827,2816,9117,7548,6649,63310,7029,69710,67212,217
 Algeria178,817182,647189,798190,211192,526204,126215,762221,897235,839246,815
 Andorra
 Angola19,68122,80525,98429,51833,31737,54142,51346,39249,11550,893
 Antigua and Barbuda7247657928539299089851,0571,1201,177
 Argentina230,785263,638297,418323,499349,671346,845372,716409,894430,468421,755
 Armenia5,6054,9325,3095,8566,2716,5957,0887,416
 Aruba1,3611,5191,6451,8071,9972,0902,1552,3462,4202,488
 Australia323,819331,433347,676369,924396,130416,390441,107469,374496,728525,629
 Austria155,910166,730174,100179,165187,387196,421204,814212,708222,806233,981
 Azerbaijan32,73825,77321,14518,77619,60321,71323,27626,294
 Bahamas5,2915,2415,1555,2945,5775,9436,3086,7347,1317,748
 Bahrain14,65315,49516,97718,70019,71320,51421,56822,45523,80925,587
 Bangladesh111,873120,518129,182137,962147,269157,528167,719178,870189,778202,053
 Barbados2,5032,4862,3982,4752,5782,6852,8433,0293,1783,233
 Belarus50,70647,96343,25639,26841,09746,58551,08653,544
 Belgium195,048205,341213,235216,189227,933238,262245,830259,555267,626281,012
 Belize8069291,0651,1581,1851,2181,2531,3201,3871,533
 Benin6,3236,8137,1747,7738,0998,7699,31610,02010,53411,148
 Bhutan7498128488969361,0131,0931,1731,2581,366
 Bolivia16,28417,72118,42319,66521,02322,46823,87725,49227,07527,574
 Bosnia and Herzegovina11,39414,23916,38918,406
 Botswana8,8009,6659,86410,50510,64511,78712,29813,39913,33014,604
 Brazil1,002,1311,046,7101,065,5671,141,7071,228,2981,309,4411,362,8711,433,4341,454,4711,481,867
 Brunei14,45015,40916,51016,95217,85919,05019,95820,00320,11521,021
 Bulgaria87,30580,55075,44468,25367,15667,46763,17655,19457,93153,814
 Burkina Faso5,1955,8586,0066,3616,5827,1048,0318,6869,42510,259
 Burundi2,9883,2683,3763,2403,1832,9922,8032,8633,0333,112
 Cape Verde5685956276897528268979821,0771,222
 Cambodia5,4226,0306,6047,0347,7728,4099,0689,59410,15611,608
 Cameroon23,23523,11622,92222,72422,63023,86825,49927,31728,97730,579
 Canada564,117571,030589,301619,320660,978693,018717,134760,722799,257852,366
 Central African Republic2,0282,0792,0222,0452,3512,4772,3672,5062,6192,733
 Chad4,2934,9005,1315,1445,5425,6155,8386,2756,7876,835
 Chile76,57885,31896,978105,922113,665126,349137,046149,696157,759159,462
 China1,105,1151,248,7421,459,5511,701,5211,964,2852,225,4502,491,0302,768,3073,019,3943,297,109
 Colombia165,375175,024186,805202,152217,098233,181242,333254,967259,306251,905
 Comoros687666732768753812823874884921
 Democratic Republic of the Congo32,66230,91428,31125,07924,04125,22325,18823,61322,95422,392
 Republic of the Congo8,1298,6899,2599,6039,67110,26510,81810,89412,00311,724
 Costa Rica15,67216,56918,50520,28821,65823,03123,76925,50327,63629,206
 Ivory Coast34,31235,48736,20536,99637,85140,79844,92548,31551,26852,831
 Croatia39,17536,89639,90743,44746,84150,81552,34452,585
 Cyprus8,3138,6589,6849,98310,79812,11812,49413,04513,99814,905
 Czech Republic146,309155,730157,594158,800163,266
 Denmark112,587118,021123,075126,002135,551142,585149,414156,945162,224169,360
 Djibouti1,6531,7001,6231,6351,6111,5791,5871,6071,677
 Dominica302317331346353372390406426433
 Dominican Republic26,13927,27931,03134,10635,74038,56441,61846,09749,74653,443
 Ecuador48,25352,43555,56858,02361,78664,50366,82170,91574,05671,540
 Egypt221,218233,503239,541252,329268,511286,433305,909329,603358,454385,714
 El Salvador15,41716,17617,70619,18020,50921,93022,51423,62024,52025,403
 Equatorial Guinea1851892572913474486961,7562,2172,841
 Eritrea1,6941,9572,4172,5252,8073,0813,1773,227
 Estonia11,20511,25711,74012,54614,42815,22415,373
 Eswatini2,8903,0413,2113,3893,5443,7934,0114,2074,3654,557
 Ethiopia19,11318,33417,08119,82320,95222,70126,24527,45526,60228,675
 Fiji3,3773,3973,6873,8724,1574,3544,6474,6134,7265,209
 Finland93,03390,51889,53191,04696,676102,866108,591117,460125,264132,593
 France1,113,4401,163,6221,207,9321,228,1481,284,0091,340,6051,383,6461,440,3931,509,0511,580,662
 Gabon11,75512,89612,78313,60214,40915,44316,29517,52818,34116,936
 Gambia1,5281,6141,6801,7861,7621,8591,9482,0092,1642,335
 Georgia8,4308,8319,93711,17111,64812,151
 Germany1,617,0931,755,5641,830,0391,855,1111,940,1922,011,3952,064,9322,138,0412,205,7892,279,076
 Ghana24,36826,39528,20530,25131,98134,03436,30839,07541,49543,985
 Greece135,790144,737149,067150,160156,434163,068170,807181,543190,737199,368
 Grenada453475482484503525558596673731
 Guatemala31,53133,57635,92038,02240,19342,84244,84847,49150,23552,828
 Guinea5,6025,9366,2706,7427,1627,6548,1428,7129,1319,612
 Guinea-Bissau8369289781,0241,0771,1441,2091,3031,0221,211
 Guyana2,0392,2352,4632,7283,0233,2423,5643,8503,8273,997
 Haiti14,57515,25915,25514,84813,40515,04015,95016,66417,21917,935
 Honduras10,15810,15311,01512,00812,29113,32513,82314,70815,40715,510
 Hong Kong104,107113,765123,612134,389145,545152,124161,506172,669164,341170,834
 Hungary114,269104,085103,195105,032110,437115,618117,832123,631129,899135,774
 Iceland4,8955,0494,9905,1755,4765,5985,9616,4136,9637,345
 India961,7771,004,8121,084,0541,162,4641,266,3551,390,8411,523,2361,612,2501,731,2271,904,198
 Indonesia532,011599,111652,732721,363792,324875,433961,1581,023,683899,317919,204
 Iran423,589493,601521,500526,006528,118552,138597,954616,478636,384658,276
 Iraq79,244100,251
 Ireland50,55153,11856,27358,94063,74771,32779,23789,26698,184110,053
 Israel61,98467,04073,47378,05185,30795,504103,020108,768114,519120,003
 Italy1,153,0571,209,2081,245,7041,264,5791,318,3821,382,1371,425,2741,476,3851,520,0351,566,513
 Jamaica12,61813,15413,82714,46815,05415,75716,08316,09216,07716,463
 Japan2,506,1312,679,4322,763,7352,814,5832,899,8753,038,5743,191,1823,278,0593,272,8463,307,878
 Jordan15,83016,76419,42320,50722,00223,91024,51025,99827,15128,311
 Kazakhstan120,227111,75399,78293,52095,70999,01498,226102,300
 Kenya40,60942,54443,04444,02246,10149,08552,22353,34255,55157,573
 Kiribati82848790949699102111110
 South Korea323,453370,433402,360440,224491,301549,830604,078652,411625,913707,517
 Kosovo
 Kuwait52,91232,26960,33683,46592,59396,11298,457102,652107,600107,165
 Kyrgyzstan9,1428,1426,6686,4397,0217,8518,1078,522
 Laos4,4984,8365,2925,7356,3366,9257,5378,1978,6449,119
 Latvia16,05114,55815,19615,19115,87017,57018,89419,688
 Lebanon13,54919,35820,68922,66225,00527,18728,80332,28533,92134,124
 Lesotho1,4361,5551,6901,7961,9172,0122,1502,2632,3202,390
 Liberia
 Libya95,116116,348113,590109,924115,886100,058103,683102,692103,146104,401
 Lithuania24,87926,66229,37631,92732,007
 Luxembourg14,36616,13616,80417,92519,00719,68420,34821,92823,61425,963
 Macau
 Madagascar14,05313,61214,08714,72415,03215,60516,23317,12317,99419,105
 Malawi6,1796,9456,5837,3926,7717,8698,8139,5559,76510,254
 Malaysia125,061141,635157,735177,453197,938221,953248,624271,442254,298273,692
 Maldives7978819591,0351,1371,2461,3841,5541,7261,877
 Mali7,0167,8107,8638,3368,8389,29410,15310,82311,26512,138
 Malta3,9744,3514,8105,1185,4685,9666,3186,7397,0467,416
 Marshall Islands103104104
 Mauritania5,7105,9036,1446,6596,5937,3937,9667,7768,0818,496
 Mauritius5,2715,6916,2006,6707,0947,5538,1218,7319,3659,745
 Mexico733,175789,918836,529879,797942,990902,193980,9401,066,1751,133,8521,181,490
 Federated States of Micronesia217215205213219
 Moldova13,08913,2389,3439,4039,0109,3128,8058,625
 Mongolia7,4897,0306,5246,4676,7467,3277,6288,0628,4258,806
 Montenegro
 Morocco68,95876,43476,53677,77087,84184,83597,07897,210105,420108,062
 Mozambique3,7244,1023,9384,4594,8525,0665,7366,4957,2208,178
 Myanmar35,37238,895
 Namibia5,4855,9736,6766,7237,0737,5197,9018,3768,7499,171
 Nauru
   Nepal16,04517,64418,78819,97322,07623,32125,01526,78527,88429,544
 Netherlands314,312332,908345,905358,579377,257395,848417,182442,741468,626499,144
 New Zealand51,78552,83054,41458,61663,20567,69471,74174,75775,84780,414
 Nicaragua8,1298,3908,6168,7859,42110,18711,03211,66712,23713,282
 Niger6,1106,2896,5616,7397,0107,3337,4757,7208,5858,687
 Nigeria173,963178,853186,942194,375199,036207,014219,347229,568237,945242,557
 North Macedonia11,57010,95610,98911,09611,43511,78912,32513,042
 Norway117,591125,318132,755139,768149,970159,478170,563182,673189,577196,118
 Oman46,20250,65156,20561,07264,77669,32972,63878,45581,48382,878
 Pakistan215,376234,075257,530269,164286,923307,767334,085345,632361,734382,172
 Palau
 Panama12,07013,65315,11016,31217,13517,80119,46321,08222,88224,105
 Papua New Guinea5,5276,2617,2898,4579,5439,40810,2129,72910,29910,638
 Paraguay22,74724,33725,31427,19329,25131,90232,99834,99135,40935,417
 Peru73,75177,93679,28285,41797,979107,447112,478121,827122,716126,305
 Philippines163,907168,711173,277181,254193,222206,398222,494238,069239,511251,014
 Poland254,847245,009255,686272,968293,405319,711345,877376,774399,996423,984
 Portugal129,037137,896145,453147,877153,285160,110168,755179,220189,951200,152
 Puerto Rico47,42650,16053,64557,46761,15165,27468,00772,55578,15482,753
 Qatar26,03226,50229,93230,36831,61532,39434,38344,68049,81552,420
 Romania178,539160,717149,970155,869165,458180,986191,577183,084176,225176,653
 Russia1,602,6091,497,8601,335,5631,307,6601,283,5601,323,7381,267,0821,366,548
 Rwanda3,9633,9214,2753,9222,3282,9603,3643,9324,3074,513
 Samoa307309330343373406443454465468
 San Marino1,1491,2491,381
 São Tomé and Príncipe179187192199208217224230238248
 Saudi Arabia520,329618,658657,989664,397682,380698,165729,701750,476780,881762,083
 Senegal11,73912,44612,88813,36613,62114,75415,30515,99217,13818,419
 Serbia
 Seychelles5896266867537517708639841,0201,054
 Sierra Leone4,5174,2963,9704,0674,2993,9493,0242,5352,5422,369
 Singapore72,56180,03287,29199,600113,015123,664135,337149,120147,494158,126
 Slovakia43,97347,70052,53457,20960,78263,97264,804
 Slovenia22,32123,49025,26326,85028,32630,27031,61433,770
 Solomon Islands382418482513567637659664680687
 Somalia
 South Africa260,004266,061266,309275,983290,899306,205325,220339,429344,966358,222
 South Sudan
 Spain593,930629,524649,347656,004685,658728,891760,210803,210848,548901,338
 Sri Lanka42,89744,16643,75748,14353,12257,51865,69573,70573,30876,481
 Saint Kitts and Nevis355375395426459485523571583615
 Saint Lucia9409761,0781,1101,1511,1961,2541,2661,3611,417
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines451476522553558609627661698723
 Sudan38,80442,93446,34648,74951,54057,28361,52066,37172,65076,794
 Suriname2,8522,5412,7012,7042,5682,9193,3053,5973,7183,736
 Sweden171,821175,673177,996178,882189,883201,494208,424218,528230,516243,693
 Switzerland214,273219,461224,137229,118237,057243,386249,002258,933269,525277,832
 Syria36,42341,69448,29353,10057,23661,60564,59464,99169,37368,155
 Taiwan204,002228,557253,192276,854303,984330,526357,368385,528406,261439,720
 Tajikistan8,0997,3705,9175,2865,1485,3255,6715,963
 Tanzania23,10524,38125,08225,98726,95828,50530,34731,95833,51635,634
 Thailand240,438269,457301,035334,905369,414407,786438,723433,999405,379429,888
 Timor-Leste
 Togo4,8404,9744,9254,2194,9095,9995,8726,2016,1286,373
 Tonga235257253259270297303306317328
 Trinidad and Tobago8,9529,54310,74610,92711,55812,25013,36414,61815,98317,509
 Tunisia30,93033,29936,78638,59040,84442,81546,58750,10453,18257,177
 Turkey397,415414,661449,491497,151480,066525,373572,480626,189652,819640,415
 Turkmenistan17,21015,85613,39312,69012,05610,87811,73813,867
 Tuvalu
 Uganda12,73913,40414,51215,84917,43319,43121,09222,44724,07826,360
 Ukraine331,074290,793228,991205,270188,125185,628184,151186,372
 United Arab Emirates155,154163,836172,757176,801193,872210,961226,296249,887254,699267,976
 United Kingdom1,024,8371,046,9281,074,1411,125,9961,193,3831,248,1801,301,9001,389,3621,449,3141,513,682
 United States5,963,1256,158,1256,520,3256,858,5507,287,2507,639,7508,073,1258,577,5509,062,8259,631,175
 Uruguay22,28123,84926,32827,66830,31630,50432,79535,04537,04036,834
 Uzbekistan51,14251,15049,52650,11051,89555,53558,57561,954
 Vanuatu215229240247276284296316324329
 Venezuela188,284213,592231,698237,843237,216251,761255,863276,857280,797267,752
 Vietnam77,72285,01894,521104,577116,246130,007144,752159,251170,328180,973
 Palestine4,9675,4325,5996,5317,5518,291
 Yemen24,19726,59029,42831,33134,15136,84439,25742,02345,04947,409
 Zambia12,93313,28113,86314,18012,55613,19014,26715,06715,17716,107
 Zimbabwe28,69228,773

IMF estimates between 2000 and 2009

IMF estimates between 2000 and 2009[1]
Country (or dependent territory)2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
 Afghanistan19,66121,79222,52725,98228,22032,84834,77242,198
 Albania13,36214,79615,70816,90418,31519,93321,76123,68625,95126,994
 Algeria261,998275,938295,932323,500346,468378,416396,663421,124439,329449,362
 Andorra2,2212,4562,6072,8903,2093,4883,7693,9313,7833,606
 Angola53,63657,15165,97469,28878,94093,652107,690126,095142,863145,013
 Antigua and Barbuda1,2791,2481,2811,3851,5041,6521,9192,1552,1961,946
 Argentina427,907418,256378,498420,534470,303527,986588,077658,373698,222661,108
 Armenia8,0278,98510,47712,18513,82216,26818,98322,17624,17220,884
 Aruba2,7402,9182,9363,0273,3353,4263,5723,7823,9253,489
 Australia554,195581,790615,489646,570691,208734,247776,597832,422870,121892,432
 Austria247,359256,137264,425272,183287,133302,783322,907343,995355,712344,515
 Azerbaijan28,56431,10234,56838,84943,58357,51979,730102,735115,795127,456
 Bahamas8,2528,6609,0329,0949,42110,04610,61711,06111,01110,619
 Bahrain28,00329,34730,80233,38836,67740,38844,32749,30153,38255,089
 Bangladesh217,339232,102245,844263,219286,243314,722346,727379,309407,904432,337
 Barbados3,4533,4483,5293,6773,8294,1054,4724,6944,8174,602
 Belarus57,91162,00966,15472,20582,62593,270105,763118,003132,574133,648
 Belgium298,059308,126318,270327,921348,748368,037389,074414,282424,115418,207
 Belize1,7721,9032,0312,2642,4332,5652,7652,9192,9762,979
 Benin12,06812,99813,81414,57215,62616,39217,56419,11820,43921,047
 Bhutan1,4941,6351,8182,0272,2242,4472,7033,1333,5433,772
 Bolivia28,90630,05531,28232,76435,04837,74540,77643,79047,37349,278
 Bosnia and Herzegovina19,65920,57721,95423,25125,36927,27329,71432,34234,80634,743
 Botswana15,57316,29817,78219,11019,89821,54223,54725,58426,92223,263
 Brazil1,581,9381,640,0611,716,4791,770,3281,922,5572,046,3412,193,0602,389,0392,558,8932,572,051
 Brunei22,11023,22924,50425,71326,53727,47529,56830,41430,39630,051
 Bulgaria57,55861,10565,70270,50777,11385,14493,742102,621110,985108,042
 Burkina Faso10,69011,65312,35013,57714,56516,32317,87919,11720,61421,361
 Burundi3,2393,3673,5003,6573,8974,1954,5584,8435,1765,408
 Cape Verde1,3401,4541,5551,7051,8372,0042,2552,5292,7492,731
 Cambodia13,00714,43915,62917,29319,59322,88526,13329,58032,16432,398
 Cameroon32,32434,16136,37538,94642,61544,48647,47550,75753,20954,953
 Canada916,809954,244998,3651,036,4111,097,0841,167,7441,235,4881,295,1651,333,2581,302,543
 Central African Republic2,6952,8272,9322,9222,9983,1823,4363,6723,8403,973
 Chad6,9297,9118,71610,19613,99115,62916,21617,19918,06618,934
 Chile171,215180,583189,253202,094221,334241,655264,198285,387301,943300,413
 China3,657,4694,050,9894,489,1095,036,4635,694,7406,542,2617,601,3158,918,9479,961,92210,972,761
 Colombia265,147275,670286,976304,107328,924355,205390,760428,362450,911458,974
 Comoros9321,0051,0681,1111,1761,2821,2981,3431,4231,479
 Democratic Republic of the Congo21,03621,05822,01723,70425,98028,43930,87633,69636,48037,762
 Republic of the Congo13,39913,04013,37413,70114,04115,81517,60516,88518,29420,553
 Costa Rica31,02332,83034,48136,67939,33042,17746,66451,86255,36155,229
 Ivory Coast52,91054,16854,09554,41356,56159,33962,09764,90167,82870,482
 Croatia55,79258,77963,11167,91372,63078,13884,52791,07594,58288,256
 Cyprus16,15217,16918,08518,92620,41122,07323,82625,71727,16726,790
 Czech Republic173,645182,961188,729199,351214,557235,894259,628281,498294,603282,683
 Denmark179,690185,250189,016193,495203,990215,313230,640239,023242,362231,950
 Djibouti1,7271,7981,8851,9832,0932,2262,4052,5942,7982,861
 Dominica453463457496525545588642701697
 Dominican Republic57,20259,92963,59963,98267,38876,05485,59394,42699,325100,907
 Ecuador73,96078,66383,16287,11296,795105,113113,128118,730128,699130,258
 Egypt415,688440,032461,126485,244518,659558,844615,515676,955739,310778,822
 El Salvador26,27127,09927,95628,95329,99531,77434,17635,75337,21436,672
 Equatorial Guinea6,11710,00912,15914,19219,00221,20723,28227,56533,09533,754
 Eritrea2,8933,2173,3653,3403,4803,6813,7583,9153,2143,629
 Estonia17,30718,75920,34222,32024,47827,65131,28834,56933,42328,717
 Eswatini4,7424,9005,1955,5035,8556,4016,9947,5017,7087,879
 Ethiopia32,21035,37336,49936,43741,79348,53555,78664,05472,59480,366
 Fiji5,2375,4575,7195,8786,3626,4766,8036,9247,1277,073
 Finland143,425150,483155,438161,682172,649183,014196,259212,244218,010201,691
 France1,683,0021,754,2201,802,4821,853,5481,951,9182,048,0282,166,9662,278,5042,325,8412,275,521
 Gabon16,99417,75018,06118,73019,44819,90120,12321,97622,78522,409
 Gambia2,5202,7252,6782,9183,2083,2303,3123,5053,7954,074
 Georgia12,65513,56214,52716,45217,87220,20022,78526,34527,49926,665
 Germany2,398,3852,493,7902,527,5702,559,3392,659,1562,762,4602,956,2983,126,7293,217,2623,053,452
 Ghana46,59949,47352,56456,34260,98166,81172,87977,89986,54592,049
 Greece211,877225,601238,105256,874277,119287,522313,147332,139337,373324,933
 Grenada7857868269229411,0991,0881,1851,2201,146
 Guatemala55,37557,98161,38564,23467,91772,19378,57085,57490,41091,564
 Guinea10,07610,68011,40711,77712,37613,14713,89115,19616,12815,982
 Guinea-Bissau1,2521,3411,4121,4361,4921,6391,7351,8271,9472,007
 Guyana4,0324,2164,3314,3884,5764,6285,0155,5135,7295,957
 Haiti18,50118,85319,34820,41720,68921,99323,07324,81225,96027,665
 Honduras17,01717,87518,83520,08021,90423,95826,31928,70330,49129,940
 Hong Kong188,093193,409199,678209,842234,221259,414286,225312,964325,753319,779
 Hungary145,070154,382164,221174,303187,614201,708216,314222,698229,371215,375
 Iceland7,8868,3878,5668,9229,87610,81011,84713,19613,74712,774
 India2,024,7452,172,7282,292,8132,523,8012,794,9593,150,2503,548,3054,001,3784,236,7854,625,515
 Indonesia986,8301,045,8271,109,9171,185,9291,279,0281,394,2311,516,3151,656,1031,813,4681,910,902
 Iran712,541746,023818,860907,162971,9101,034,3631,119,5921,243,6271,270,6551,291,681
 Iraq98,07293,69487,735162,639256,161268,620292,521306,100337,640351,286
 Ireland123,129132,584142,593149,790164,252179,126193,863209,676204,113194,954
 Israel133,364136,825138,797143,510154,414165,839180,500196,563206,846210,010
 Italy1,662,6711,733,3061,764,7911,802,1181,876,8371,951,5252,047,7642,134,3792,154,3822,053,689
 Jamaica16,96717,57117,96518,99219,76020,56121,81022,72322,97022,328
 Japan3,476,3443,568,3903,625,5253,753,8383,938,8704,135,6744,321,7944,504,4554,534,6304,303,871
 Jordan30,18832,36535,17137,26941,37646,26551,92757,59562,77666,352
 Kazakhstan114,870133,314148,659165,692186,471210,977240,758269,272283,493288,732
 Kenya59,08162,81664,10267,29572,30478,79685,98394,35696,389100,215
 Kiribati120120127132134145149156156158
 South Korea789,105846,037925,599973,5741,051,6671,131,3791,227,6871,333,9891,400,5341,420,683
 Kosovo7,3697,8787,9658,3308,6059,2759,90511,02211,43712,090
 Kuwait114,734117,564122,995147,167167,381190,024210,619229,271239,462223,944
 Kyrgyzstan9,1909,89710,04910,96812,05412,41013,19014,70416,12016,691
 Laos9,92510,63311,53412,48813,74515,16017,02718,86020,72522,396
 Latvia21,27723,13325,15927,81630,92835,31640,76246,02645,38739,170
 Lebanon35,28137,48339,36240,82145,06046,79948,99054,99961,13767,825
 Lesotho2,5642,7082,7942,9653,1173,3153,5683,8484,0694,110
 Liberia2,5902,7212,8862,0902,2322,4372,7253,1653,4233,624
 Libya111,082116,568113,973134,986146,711167,380173,025188,772192,080184,805
 Lithuania33,94236,97240,08345,19349,45554,95060,84569,43072,61262,233
 Luxembourg28,79330,34731,81433,29135,63137,66141,15945,69446,43045,214
 Macau15,71417,38119,78825,73028,68033,52439,41441,53242,331
 Madagascar20,40822,11619,67422,02523,80525,71927,94430,33832,99631,886
 Malawi10,56710,36510,71211,54612,49913,31214,36816,17317,74319,343
 Malaysia304,161312,623334,612360,969395,799428,524466,415509,194544,035539,233
 Maldives2,0112,1272,2922,9313,1912,8593,7174,1114,5884,283
 Mali12,40514,63515,32517,05217,78319,53921,08122,40823,92725,208
 Malta7,5087,5877,9038,3888,6259,1969,71810,45711,06611,010
 Marshall Islands108118124125128135139147140145
 Mauritania8,3488,4688,7199,50710,22411,44813,96514,06014,28214,388
 Mauritius10,78211,38011,74512,69413,59514,22515,32616,64117,87418,585
 Mexico1,267,9751,291,2991,310,9021,356,1101,447,1081,526,9331,644,8031,727,9611,781,2371,697,898
 Federated States of Micronesia235246251260259272280282281286
 Moldova9,0069,77110,69711,62812,82414,21815,36016,24817,85116,888
 Mongolia9,1099,74610,41911,40712,81714,07915,69817,53419,26718,990
 Montenegro5,0025,1715,3515,5945,9966,4447,2147,9138,6468,196
 Morocco112,624123,591129,435139,858150,501160,330177,797189,051204,089214,114
 Mozambique8,4629,69910,76511,73313,00114,30016,17017,89119,56920,938
 Myanmar44,71551,42357,40966,26878,47091,911107,354124,038135,972142,844
 Namibia9,70710,16311,01111,61912,72213,73414,71715,66516,38916,543
 Nauru353640324043
   Nepal32,06234,62935,21137,32340,11942,81745,62348,45552,39855,125
 Netherlands531,888556,532566,430578,520605,831637,618680,046724,769754,712731,693
 New Zealand85,73289,91595,627101,646109,352116,354123,434131,156133,425132,658
 Nicaragua14,14014,88715,23315,92517,22118,52219,82021,38922,54821,945
 Niger8,7769,62610,25710,68811,01512,19413,31614,10515,48715,893
 Nigeria261,742285,481332,274371,029420,772464,382510,909563,115615,232670,896
 North Macedonia13,94313,81914,24414,84815,96017,23818,68320,42921,96122,022
 Norway206,989216,044222,584229,043244,527258,817273,206288,991295,936292,689
 Oman90,00496,27797,01096,754101,331107,413115,899124,959138,754147,997
 Pakistan406,104423,422443,403473,522522,617587,292640,638694,379742,996750,455
 Palau154173183182194207213221213201
 Panama25,32626,04127,04128,74031,72735,07239,24245,18450,58951,546
 Papua New Guinea10,60810,83410,98512,21512,61613,56514,33815,87616,13317,340
 Paraguay35,38135,87736,42838,75241,40743,61647,12451,02155,37755,587
 Peru132,648136,473146,159155,251167,324183,417203,312226,594252,016256,410
 Philippines267,951282,342297,398318,695348,748377,462409,796448,308476,755486,760
 Poland452,059467,815481,964508,671548,352585,380640,441704,195747,842773,952
 Portugal212,498221,509226,696229,019239,373248,810260,655274,409280,564273,547
 Puerto Rico87,39797,827101,508105,935110,940112,145113,976115,696115,740114,207
 Qatar57,33161,26166,49270,50786,31995,963126,704153,799184,170209,562
 Romania185,932200,041214,745224,110254,124274,328305,498336,451374,818356,407
 Russia1,537,8971,652,5941,757,9771,924,4172,117,8742,323,5592,590,5572,887,6483,097,4612,873,513
 Rwanda5,0015,5486,3776,6487,3348,2739,31410,29811,66612,473
 Samoa503552593636673740779804849850
 San Marino1,4431,5571,5871,6811,8051,9072,0412,2452,2792,061
 São Tomé and Príncipe254266277301321355399423466481
 Saudi Arabia823,191831,545820,697930,9801,032,0511,123,7451,190,7211,245,4891,348,7051,329,398
 Senegal19,56820,87121,21122,84024,54226,40327,85229,41331,08732,147
 Serbia47,42050,90955,38258,96866,02975,01581,27988,85195,67793,659
 Seychelles1,1241,1231,1541,1081,1051,2421,4011,5891,5851,578
 Sierra Leone2,5153,0393,9014,3494,7615,1315,5136,1186,5726,825
 Singapore176,324178,366188,253200,699226,572250,891281,927315,667327,716330,238
 Slovakia67,04570,78775,13280,82887,37996,088107,465122,325131,621125,238
 Slovenia35,80337,78739,72141,70444,69147,84352,15357,30160,45056,245
 Solomon Islands602566559607665724783840905935
 Somalia
 South Africa381,724400,863422,175443,204475,829516,648562,435608,599640,063634,257
 South Sudan
 Spain968,3341,029,1281,073,6731,127,5311,193,9001,276,3641,369,7421,457,4331,498,5821,451,343
 Sri Lanka84,79885,01989,56296,755104,762114,791127,408139,744150,899157,240
 Saint Kitts and Nevis6907437657498009059639951,1271,096
 Saint Lucia1,4501,4321,4601,5531,7101,7571,9242,0142,1532,127
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7537828339029611,0131,1131,1781,2061,199
 Sudan85,11996,495103,821112,528121,484132,370145,367157,858167,074163,491
 Suriname3,8174,0944,3144,6715,1475,5706,0736,5556,9587,213
 Sweden261,092270,844281,109293,278314,211333,329359,637382,059387,631373,185
 Switzerland295,732307,345311,936317,823334,685354,948381,105406,777425,735418,574
 Syria71,29875,58781,29281,20889,14497,654105,747114,767122,204130,259
 Taiwan478,077481,996516,340548,775602,680655,041714,220783,772805,185797,275
 Tajikistan6,6057,4428,2469,26710,52411,58112,77414,14315,55316,263
 Tanzania38,23941,44645,10749,16554,43660,28165,03772,44977,94882,670
 Thailand459,213485,732523,636572,359624,687671,257726,346786,520815,436814,994
 Timor-Leste1,1051,3151,2461,2421,2811,3611,3451,5231,7291,916
 Togo6,4546,6537,0167,6357,7637,6338,0778,1978,6949,234
 Tonga349362384392394405408409437417
 Trinidad and Tobago19,14120,29622,08725,64928,26730,87236,33838,90840,95739,231
 Tunisia60,98764,72866,60671,11577,57782,80089,83198,448104,588108,462
 Turkey700,332674,933729,649786,931887,212997,3171,099,5231,186,1901,218,7901,167,440
 Turkmenistan16,81720,70224,34029,06434,22939,90545,64852,06660,89065,038
 Tuvalu23242626262627293230
 Uganda28,01931,16233,88136,67739,84845,21049,89055,37062,31767,777
 Ukraine201,840224,549240,135268,138307,825327,321363,065403,452420,235359,066
 United Arab Emirates307,834318,811331,805368,174414,263448,048507,281537,825565,759539,614
 United Kingdom1,604,8231,674,9911,737,2151,825,1771,918,3202,029,7852,146,4882,254,5262,292,2542,208,961
 United States10,250,95010,581,92510,929,10011,456,45012,217,17513,039,20013,815,60014,474,25014,769,85014,478,050
 Uruguay36,94236,32234,03634,98737,72441,80944,86649,09353,62556,258
 Uzbekistan65,76570,07174,01078,64086,72795,708106,061119,275132,503144,154
 Vanuatu357352339361385418468494532551
 Venezuela283,914300,164277,846261,357317,449361,186409,088456,921490,261477,603
 Vietnam197,635216,021234,921257,144284,615315,695348,145383,045412,493437,546
 Palestine7,7547,1906,3907,4309,30210,67710,89711,61512,71713,899
 Yemen51,48054,64257,67761,02065,14770,94775,45580,08184,59488,427
 Zambia17,11418,43019,56121,33223,44525,93028,84232,09635,25538,752
 Zimbabwe28,18028,68426,88722,96922,10721,11020,98720,82117,75719,192

IMF estimates between 2010 and 2019

IMF estimates between 2010 and 2019[1]
Country (or dependent territory)2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
 Afghanistan46,30950,33459,94563,78469,44472,05670,09874,71277,40681,873
 Albania28,33129,65530,53030,60432,52933,59534,73637,60940,05541,623
 Algeria471,208494,947497,330497,988506,135477,358471,382485,802503,376517,505
 Andorra3,5773,6513,5713,5633,7183,7844,0724,2154,3844,552
 Angola153,887162,539186,124199,866220,365204,604204,875217,805220,072222,436
 Antigua and Barbuda1,8151,8161,7721,7201,7621,7701,8831,8932,0722,212
 Argentina736,799797,264819,698849,616839,897867,177885,2281,039,3311,036,3051,033,738
 Armenia21,60023,08627,00928,50029,23129,16731,42935,67738,43742,111
 Aruba3,4343,6243,5523,7993,8173,8933,9414,0984,4174,525
 Australia925,187971,105983,6831,083,8671,110,8011,111,5021,171,8131,229,5751,293,9051,343,163
 Austria355,061373,031391,635406,370417,060431,092460,236479,460503,194519,834
 Azerbaijan135,166135,804148,340161,865166,329144,146140,230139,153144,615150,852
 Bahamas10,91211,20711,71311,69612,35912,66912,80613,70914,29414,825
 Bahrain58,16960,55665,87567,71768,27662,52363,83171,28274,52577,502
 Bangladesh463,918504,308567,581609,987663,353713,176771,984834,543919,509988,194
 Barbados4,5514,6144,3444,3604,3224,4264,5594,5194,6004,622
 Belarus145,811156,715171,038179,366179,598171,204168,422173,630183,356189,336
 Belgium435,357451,933469,721487,344503,621521,018550,622575,834600,460624,108
 Belize3,0823,1523,0683,2203,2593,3353,3203,2923,3823,599
 Benin21,75122,86024,30926,70929,14730,53132,66834,02337,16940,431
 Bhutan4,1804,6885,1945,4625,8716,5917,2707,9348,4358,965
 Bolivia51,92855,76561,45369,84175,55477,54382,73694,285100,615104,685
 Bosnia and Herzegovina35,43136,49537,10438,97539,73241,19544,25346,39449,27951,581
 Botswana25,92528,27426,80829,05332,41130,93735,93835,20337,55439,385
 Brazil2,798,9262,970,6312,998,5353,133,8943,187,1553,014,7542,939,0943,018,7063,145,9493,241,320
 Brunei31,20333,04435,21033,88533,34425,94923,63325,89126,52328,042
 Bulgaria111,027115,715119,290120,943127,263132,052143,072152,400160,230169,682
 Burkina Faso23,44325,51526,83528,73529,76131,03335,34039,23842,88046,135
 Burundi5,7536,1096,3867,0697,6498,5518,3588,3758,7149,033
 Cape Verde2,8052,9772,9402,9642,9793,1463,3583,5714,1894,505
 Cambodia34,74337,97242,40145,76448,65452,59857,94262,89169,20375,410
 Cameroon57,24560,47163,56869,09975,13579,11384,39390,03895,896100,952
 Canada1,358,9301,430,8071,468,0951,554,1231,621,3971,594,8991,678,3871,776,8551,869,8241,939,047
 Central African Republic4,2074,4754,8893,2853,2163,5363,8624,1954,4604,674
 Chad21,76722,24622,19220,80823,01225,68324,49424,02825,18226,508
 Chile321,785348,951374,257392,742402,907405,300411,484435,733463,755476,102
 China12,282,95913,735,67115,137,45516,277,35517,200,68617,880,33718,701,70319,814,05821,656,95523,356,237
 Colombia485,367529,875553,768591,785625,019630,400672,094700,091735,197772,199
 Comoros1,5531,6511,8181,9552,0632,1072,2782,4682,6192,712
 Democratic Republic of the Congo40,93244,65546,21453,76862,68569,03675,92786,26793,46599,313
 Republic of the Congo22,86623,85628,57628,05628,09622,53119,01921,67921,12121,406
 Costa Rica58,88962,75967,13971,16077,04982,85390,83897,896102,857107,228
 Ivory Coast72,76870,67278,21586,35497,907108,069112,610118,051129,200139,706
 Croatia88,20089,95691,31693,97194,62297,976105,229111,909117,905124,193
Cuba 139,300 142,516 152,852 173,200 200,705 214,795 223,058 245,734 254,994 261,010
 Cyprus27,65828,34627,50326,18125,64326,97630,41432,92435,62938,183
 Czech Republic293,046304,401307,490324,030342,100357,600381,382412,903436,380457,645
 Denmark239,122247,352250,525262,368270,331278,823297,689320,054334,223345,279
 Djibouti3,0163,3033,4363,6253,8554,1714,3624,6314,9685,337
 Dominica710723706721776793852810859923
 Dominican Republic110,637116,474118,183125,424136,976151,560167,506175,941192,722206,081
 Ecuador136,471150,267159,560175,196186,847179,310181,967195,011202,244205,887
 Egypt828,753860,900958,660992,022998,0621,091,8391,098,5871,119,1661,203,0311,291,896
 El Salvador37,89540,15640,80443,09345,53448,05651,09554,00656,63059,046
 Equatorial Guinea31,11133,83038,74337,42337,81628,09524,86128,45927,32226,286
 Eritrea4,0715,2245,4254,9436,5945,3125,7445,2476,0736,419
 Estonia29,77232,59834,38536,19838,05038,38941,19744,66347,46150,117
 Eswatini8,2768,6388,9229,4659,6349,7309,6989,4579,91310,363
 Ethiopia89,953102,289112,533122,434148,487167,119194,652215,094237,196263,259
 Fiji7,3727,7298,2838,9429,83210,78211,02011,78412,52512,675
 Finland210,619220,471221,286225,680228,059232,930246,904262,075271,394279,631
 France2,344,8102,446,4752,474,0052,608,5242,662,0332,719,2242,863,8162,997,2973,124,8333,240,648
 Gabon24,10026,34526,86827,46428,95628,63028,68530,98731,99533,842
 Gambia4,3674,0954,1914,1664,1034,3114,4464,5895,0385,447
 Georgia28,65631,40536,64039,45143,05445,03647,93050,66354,38558,116
 Germany3,219,4863,415,0203,487,2343,628,5593,807,1153,890,1254,164,7494,411,7284,561,5544,692,096
 Ghana100,392116,773133,278140,883151,592144,984142,203148,983161,999175,629
 Greece310,823285,079275,144284,948290,011289,649296,436307,089319,671331,258
 Grenada1,1541,1871,2001,2861,4201,5511,6571,7981,9211,969
 Guatemala95,265101,567107,165112,026118,754127,566130,131133,883141,751150,062
 Guinea16,85718,17318,49719,73120,12220,79924,40029,17731,77334,158
 Guinea-Bissau2,1452,3672,3072,3862,5103,0503,2883,8324,0714,330
 Guyana6,2926,7727,9168,3708,3608,5948,7149,3079,95210,673
 Haiti26,41528,33928,31830,70631,28331,00233,43134,63136,04936,076
 Honduras31,43133,31434,84436,44639,87643,95547,71952,44455,76258,265
 Hong Kong345,525369,685373,483385,448396,044411,294419,838442,425465,891466,266
 Hungary220,410229,348230,214242,367253,001263,642274,251292,352315,379335,640
 Iceland12,56213,05913,47214,37815,05916,28117,93819,26720,69221,571
 India5,161,3945,618,3826,153,1536,477,5176,781,0227,159,7967,735,0028,276,9339,021,5969,526,243
 Indonesia2,057,2062,229,5122,413,4352,535,0412,622,2522,647,7072,744,8972,894,1263,116,5893,331,572
 Iran1,382,9981,449,0841,295,7411,250,6101,255,7911,131,0401,221,4231,281,3751,287,8711,270,657
 Iraq378,271415,269483,559515,106490,962369,519347,125405,430434,638468,122
 Ireland200,618206,493213,365221,216238,187324,875340,152376,392418,247448,894
 Israel224,581241,996255,689279,990285,416300,531326,611344,326366,902388,987
 Italy2,113,9842,173,1702,172,3842,187,3752,200,2562,241,5242,420,4262,529,5022,613,9062,673,977
 Jamaica22,27223,05923,26924,13624,56825,41826,72028,04029,23530,047
 Japan4,534,0924,629,4014,799,6145,021,5915,034,4565,200,9055,159,7265,248,4195,408,3635,485,439
 Jordan68,70472,05174,34079,41781,88487,70590,24997,892102,169106,030
 Kazakhstan313,530344,049369,966417,452427,478407,416423,833448,473478,011508,459
 Kenya109,592117,598125,523141,004156,802176,338192,816211,109228,409244,386
 Kiribati158164176187188209210213230233
 South Korea1,535,5971,625,2751,684,5631,726,9031,792,6001,933,8492,026,5362,105,8932,218,8892,309,265
 Kosovo12,84013,93514,52815,24215,67916,73217,78918,69119,79021,102
 Kuwait221,263247,607276,884275,264258,671181,157176,815206,276216,351219,006
 Kyrgyzstan16,81218,18420,28823,12424,98725,10728,45931,28033,13635,280
 Laos24,48226,98731,20234,60039,00041,58346,85050,44554,89958,480
 Latvia37,86839,64643,31245,56447,48349,39852,35755,71859,32561,886
 Lebanon74,11476,31082,02988,50394,02598,413103,819108,794109,293103,555
 Lesotho4,3724,6884,7955,4075,9266,4026,2255,5635,6805,781
 Liberia3,9004,2884,7735,6475,9225,6246,2837,2047,4677,410
 Libya196,42899,576172,534144,459126,892137,239137,403154,436170,682154,285
 Lithuania64,02169,29873,80979,03482,64783,78488,69295,675101,873108,438
 Luxembourg47,47848,97151,30954,83958,57861,45465,97368,88471,94475,635
 Macau53,60266,54375,58888,66390,21770,02370,40978,53585,60984,952
 Madagascar32,46933,66734,21135,25736,70237,48639,99740,51542,80745,495
 Malawi20,92222,39322,41524,72224,74724,13325,10026,01327,80429,844
 Malaysia586,796630,696677,647701,700745,387750,777783,874829,297890,231946,147
 Maldives4,6505,1535,4386,1406,9577,6288,2798,9649,92410,796
 Mali26,89228,34028,18529,82332,43535,44739,32741,59344,60847,569
 Malta11,76012,06112,70313,75714,92416,67418,07920,66022,45824,213
 Marshall Islands157159158167169173177187197214
 Mauritania14,94215,88916,42018,03616,88316,99519,56921,87823,46925,186
 Mauritius19,63220,85721,30422,48723,31224,28026,15527,08228,77130,168
 Mexico1,806,2521,911,3192,012,7682,064,4912,173,2282,230,6442,383,3902,472,5862,587,2222,628,264
 Federated States of Micronesia296312312306304321327343352362
 Moldova18,30419,77221,05523,96125,21826,23329,73231,58633,66635,502
 Mongolia20,62324,69228,89030,40232,50731,92832,81835,39239,04441,969
 Montenegro8,5198,9748,6049,2379,55810,16411,32412,26313,19413,976
 Morocco224,956241,675244,714256,127248,262269,769273,971285,550301,335315,593
 Mozambique22,56824,74525,74627,73329,94134,91837,95136,77638,95140,565
 Myanmar152,146163,804184,501198,338209,644216,278213,835225,517245,693266,971
 Namibia17,75319,04420,50221,74423,79624,61524,58824,43825,28725,523
 Nauru49556283107112116112121125
   Nepal58,47461,73267,61872,73579,30080,94381,50998,516108,558117,856
 Netherlands750,418777,881792,042827,476830,319852,113890,399948,182993,7531,031,312
 New Zealand136,626142,005144,377157,733167,205170,606185,197197,109208,746218,572
 Nicaragua23,18925,16626,49027,95030,35632,94535,89538,33537,93037,150
 Niger17,46418,24720,57420,82221,91022,90723,87125,13727,59229,745
 Nigeria755,404808,786836,150897,506971,492982,912973,442990,7001,033,8701,075,606
 North Macedonia23,03524,06424,55926,27027,77628,76031,37032,45834,19136,164
 Norway298,286307,472327,988340,138338,506313,315308,491332,135343,875352,637
 Oman153,478161,202177,869181,369178,709152,787148,656155,415161,176162,206
 Pakistan779,074824,079847,095883,375931,731981,5581,010,7301,058,4691,149,8171,206,902
 Palau200214222223238261264260267272
 Panama55,20662,72870,43479,81589,330100,479112,346125,038132,743139,144
 Papua New Guinea19,32619,94621,26522,46525,98527,97129,80331,44232,10334,141
 Paraguay62,49766,53064,33572,02075,59476,83081,61786,46091,36292,623
 Peru281,114305,111318,446338,740349,925356,823378,487402,017427,990445,376
 Philippines528,741560,551612,131654,004699,662733,864798,601854,095929,9551,004,508
 Poland812,553868,897903,837934,553968,3681,020,6671,075,2841,145,3241,235,4651,317,238
 Portugal281,646282,621277,992292,135298,952307,312326,331340,796358,879375,100
 Puerto Rico115,102117,073118,421119,192119,065118,146117,009114,270112,142115,845
 Qatar249,717283,716311,041322,985317,406238,529220,585249,963259,095265,545
 Romania346,620360,566378,487395,318411,273428,249478,155534,707571,977606,594
 Russia3,039,0173,259,3193,480,2993,741,7833,763,5353,526,2363,538,5823,818,7814,019,7674,181,617
 Rwanda13,54914,93215,70716,68618,91820,51621,96623,66526,30829,315
 Samoa8829359179349581,0041,0951,1321,1521,225
 San Marino1,9651,8341,7481,7401,8251,8501,9251,9822,0602,140
 São Tomé and Príncipe519553557638747765790811855890
 Saudi Arabia1,413,1771,586,7481,672,4721,680,1581,722,8621,541,8331,475,6701,565,8921,643,6091,678,596
 Senegal33,63734,79436,71437,79740,12443,31846,11949,40253,72357,207
 Serbia95,47899,446100,311104,804104,531105,951111,920116,697124,856132,594
 Seychelles1,6981,8321,9042,0122,2552,3112,5402,6952,8472,988
 Sierra Leone7,2777,8979,43411,98812,54411,46912,30012,23412,96013,885
 Singapore382,734414,967435,965448,140461,772481,405501,496534,906567,736584,224
 Slovakia134,720141,146145,401151,117156,759162,567160,984167,957178,494186,421
 Slovenia57,68659,39259,74661,74463,65365,28370,07275,77781,04485,340
 Solomon Islands1,0271,1251,1621,2441,2821,3171,4041,4751,5511,607
 Somalia14,66911,36810,60112,50514,95016,12015,74316,71417,472
 South Africa661,392696,526698,221730,518741,916758,901772,769790,171821,363838,594
 South Sudan32,40214,50817,63317,39216,17912,57711,18511,21211,510
 Spain1,471,2501,489,5951,483,6471,512,0741,558,3071,621,5051,733,0391,843,9331,931,2252,006,709
 Sri Lanka171,886190,669216,884231,454243,244256,002276,840291,299305,148309,922
 Saint Kitts and Nevis1,1101,1511,1061,1621,2661,2721,3371,4041,4761,574
 Saint Lucia2,1632,3142,3012,3882,4452,4262,5732,7012,8452,878
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,1611,1781,1951,2571,3041,3231,4341,4391,5181,552
 Sudan171,840169,773137,750142,298168,145170,579220,533191,889191,974190,523
 Suriname7,6778,2959,1489,85410,2269,6238,50910,43111,20911,534
 Sweden400,150421,516432,488444,617457,508481,300500,373530,433553,695574,794
 Switzerland437,242454,774475,300498,887519,388540,512563,624580,253611,129629,292
 Syria136,359
 Taiwan889,524941,367973,2321,015,2391,066,1021,102,0361,112,7811,143,2241,203,1541,262,201
 Tajikistan17,52819,21621,65724,57027,63025,28826,98628,88731,82534,791
 Tanzania88,98498,01395,918103,322108,827117,377127,683134,162146,926159,979
 Thailand886,760912,7901,008,7871,049,9481,059,4461,087,2271,146,0411,205,8391,286,7821,337,984
 Timor-Leste2,1202,2932,6582,8643,1953,4843,8173,9504,0174,888
 Togo9,91510,76911,21411,96612,79313,80614,67615,49116,64917,873
 Tonga425463476486505516555585600615
 Trinidad and Tobago41,07741,85040,45940,73140,49937,89236,33337,75438,38339,003
 Tunisia113,620113,607116,403117,962121,970121,024124,271128,449134,868139,201
 Turkey1,281,0371,454,1121,550,6881,703,6701,860,4712,022,9402,116,1842,282,3042,406,4592,468,703
 Turkmenistan76,47988,10190,05889,47394,07693,77290,49199,986103,277101,562
 Tuvalu30333234353941444553
 Uganda73,72581,03477,23580,26084,14685,39386,24189,79696,995106,446
 Ukraine378,281407,226425,994486,365461,987435,490475,722504,188534,240561,196
 United Arab Emirates554,809605,575631,707647,296678,339601,179598,811637,385660,376695,122
 United Kingdom2,283,1612,364,5692,453,3532,579,1592,686,2052,795,0742,928,2993,074,3933,199,8033,311,501
 United States15,048,97515,599,72516,253,95016,843,22517,550,67518,206,02518,695,10019,479,62520,527,15021,372,600
 Uruguay61,37765,88766,77970,43874,22674,93976,88779,07781,35383,098
 Uzbekistan156,236171,483180,491190,612199,767209,082216,467221,561239,002257,168
 Vanuatu565595612626657666705763804845
 Venezuela476,148506,340544,830561,817550,033520,974436,529375,106308,577227,186
 Vietnam471,247511,889568,401607,018660,612700,257770,872851,064934,1101,018,806
 Palestine14,87816,64619,95020,88622,99625,42627,53628,51929,55830,497
 Yemen96,38385,87685,44192,75694,31268,58962,78160,72962,64764,661
 Zambia43,25646,61249,50953,42054,50654,47355,71258,73562,56564,602
 Zimbabwe23,24627,09831,16334,19135,50237,02837,96533,37135,78534,187

IMF projections for 2020 through 2027

The following list contains the various countries' projected GDP (PPP) from 2020 to 2027.

IMF estimates between 2020 and 2027[1]
Country (or dependent territory)20202021202220232024202520262027
 Afghanistan80,912
 Albania40,65845,95351,18954,33857,25460,18463,41566,840
 Algeria497,030535,802600,668638,046664,253689,136715,489741,677
 Andorra4,0924,6435,3015,5995,8546,0886,3096,528
 Angola212,172222,765245,442262,898278,817295,428313,407332,012
 Antigua and Barbuda1,7861,9592,2242,4332,6192,7752,9043,039
 Argentina942,1701,083,3601,207,2281,275,5481,328,6081,380,3731,434,7881,491,803
 Armenia39,46643,43349,76753,35656,87360,53664,46568,669
 Aruba3,7284,5505,0665,3485,5255,6945,8716,055
 Australia1,330,2921,453,5511,615,2861,704,4791,771,5821,840,7911,916,2071,997,794
 Austria490,668534,573599,470627,037652,357676,442701,039726,752
 Azerbaijan146,259160,897178,679189,759198,613207,330216,517226,227
 Bahamas11,43013,53815,66116,88317,75518,42819,07019,731
 Bahrain74,56479,39187,90593,75098,587103,447108,613114,089
 Bangladesh1,052,3371,173,8541,345,6461,477,8671,617,8271,765,6911,925,1952,097,858
 Barbados4,0364,2335,0105,4485,7295,9876,2426,479
 Belarus190,329202,797201,967209,613216,247222,027227,320233,464
 Belgium595,748659,252723,090751,704778,296802,118827,544853,597
 Belize3,1453,8104,2244,4624,6474,8295,0205,220
 Benin42,49347,42653,69959,07663,93469,03474,58780,574
 Bhutan8,8608,9219,93710,73211,51312,42713,40614,457
 Bolivia96,689106,856118,802126,972133,525139,815146,181152,735
 Bosnia and Herzegovina50,57456,65062,16565,66769,05672,45076,04479,841
 Botswana36,38242,20047,04650,67253,78456,95160,34063,957
 Brazil3,153,1423,435,8743,782,7633,958,0314,118,1014,278,4894,445,6414,621,818
 Brunei28,70229,41931,90434,14635,98837,84139,52641,679
 Bulgaria164,192178,160198,349211,516224,700235,399246,597258,508
 Burkina Faso47,59252,99858,81263,86168,58473,47778,84584,597
 Burundi9,1729,85210,89811,74312,57413,46514,37715,324
 Cape Verde3,8854,3304,8235,2335,6476,0686,4936,916
 Cambodia73,93079,31689,28998,228106,883115,864125,775136,664
 Cameroon102,719110,891123,341133,574142,784152,679163,272174,582
 Canada1,859,7212,024,9552,240,3902,353,8762,441,7812,544,9302,642,4742,739,435
 Central African Republic4,7765,0235,4605,8246,1716,5236,9007,292
 Chad26,24927,03629,92732,06233,85235,68237,66139,737
 Chile452,604526,639575,516590,335614,584640,644668,423698,608
 China24,168,02627,206,09130,074,38032,529,23034,705,69936,988,45039,427,33842,050,181
 Colombia726,423837,390964,7431,020,8531,071,3331,126,4911,186,3361,249,743
 Comoros2,7362,9133,2143,4413,6493,8774,1244,387
 Democratic Republic of the Congo102,254113,067128,535142,054155,095169,213184,271199,589
 Republic of the Congo19,90220,61323,03124,94727,33028,27128,89830,442
 Costa Rica104,124116,871129,950138,470145,675153,175161,297169,750
 Ivory Coast144,148160,648181,533200,127217,812236,059255,226275,775
 Croatia115,507132,623150,433161,246169,568177,729186,002194,342
 Cyprus36,71740,37844,76247,49949,78052,09654,55957,252
 Czech Republic437,672471,758514,732541,058573,714604,034632,853661,231
 Denmark342,473374,031411,039428,238445,531461,980479,249497,316
 Djibouti5,4665,9676,6197,1987,7908,4089,0829,814
 Dominica7798509661,0491,1211,1881,2411,297
 Dominican Republic194,548227,480256,446277,513297,502318,183340,453364,393
 Ecuador192,141208,601229,815244,369256,440268,511281,276294,739
 Egypt1,353,0311,455,5031,661,9551,796,6251,929,2762,074,9282,236,7052,413,387
 El Salvador54,87363,02269,28573,00875,69278,48681,55284,764
 Equatorial Guinea25,47525,68829,11729,21126,15825,96425,21025,419
 Eritrea6,4616,9257,6118,1078,5148,9239,3579,818
 Estonia50,44156,74761,38964,72168,59072,38076,19280,229
 Eswatini10,32411,60112,72513,41413,98514,56615,19215,849
 Ethiopia282,569312,750347,847379,298411,264447,346487,681531,870
 Fiji10,64710,52312,68514,03715,14216,24817,27718,237
 Finland276,699296,908324,829337,973348,897360,047371,874384,272
 France3,020,5373,358,9133,688,3233,844,8683,986,7204,134,4504,282,8854,428,609
 Gabon33,61235,52839,09341,99444,47547,00649,71052,601
 Gambia5,5466,0226,7767,4378,0848,7159,3259,982
 Georgia54,84063,03673,57979,24585,11591,20697,775104,850
 Germany4,573,3074,888,3635,316,9335,490,1985,689,6465,920,5636,142,9716,346,018
 Ghana178,659196,050217,525231,670245,837263,898282,892307,899
 Greece305,013344,170387,801408,893426,554442,342458,013473,200
 Grenada1,7191,8902,0982,2512,3892,5182,6472,775
 Guatemala149,191167,792185,849198,629210,584222,306234,557247,464
 Guinea36,27139,19543,92247,81151,51855,16859,04363,308
 Guinea-Bissau4,4484,8655,4065,8516,2726,7087,1777,682
 Guyana15,49819,97933,76143,78254,19270,78990,53895,354
 Haiti35,29036,09638,19839,75741,20042,59544,05745,583
 Honduras53,68162,91969,68474,72279,06683,54888,49393,760
 Hong Kong441,000488,461518,743558,420587,051615,235644,867675,757
 Hungary324,524361,996409,834432,076453,494475,595499,431525,132
 Iceland20,33722,11524,88826,52627,77828,97030,17831,438
 India9,005,10710,193,54111,665,48612,813,10413,972,85215,196,79416,497,40717,854,735
 Indonesia3,302,0943,566,2594,023,5014,373,8974,706,1245,049,4355,413,4785,800,586
 Iran1,328,7961,449,3341,599,2491,690,1211,760,9071,830,3651,903,3811,979,933
 Iraq399,376447,904524,210564,362590,493614,000640,045669,746
 Ireland482,398570,717666,309717,651762,087799,775839,545881,552
 Israel386,364437,075496,841530,045557,377585,052615,643649,514
 Italy2,461,9482,734,6143,022,1623,124,4333,232,6283,328,5733,428,0403,520,291
 Jamaica27,35329,80232,81835,01336,56937,92539,29940,701
 Japan5,295,1345,606,5536,109,9616,429,7346,652,6656,839,4697,002,4597,167,530
 Jordan105,643112,463123,351131,195137,967145,168152,814160,911
 Kazakhstan501,205543,437596,666645,027688,271725,173758,904794,646
 Kenya246,712276,281311,753339,172365,307392,746422,304454,220
 Kiribati234247268284298310323336
 South Korea2,320,5142,517,1292,765,8342,922,9133,065,4073,203,4793,345,8313,490,366
 Kosovo20,21623,05625,36227,18528,83830,51932,22033,993
 Kuwait202,018213,164248,113263,577276,238288,781302,075316,095
 Kyrgyzstan32,62935,25639,21441,91644,33646,91949,71652,685
 Laos58,92862,64268,57373,22077,55882,11987,15592,661
 Latvia60,27165,58972,03375,79980,01184,23688,73193,503
 Lebanon77,651
 Lesotho5,5005,8466,3956,7287,0167,3227,5117,662
 Liberia7,2767,9598,8419,54410,23711,01511,86512,818
 Libya110,119147,144128,389156,742172,809188,762200,519212,775
 Lithuania109,599119,865130,670136,833143,599150,019156,640163,378
 Luxembourg75,18783,70491,10795,41099,889104,259108,912113,794
 Macau39,53948,59140,36965,49186,97898,949106,637112,289
 Madagascar42,75646,44751,84956,47960,64764,90669,45074,333
 Malawi30,47932,44435,07837,23939,23341,50444,15347,045
 Malaysia904,554971,2741,096,5071,185,3121,269,6851,350,4531,437,1941,522,718
 Maldives7,26610,36512,07113,26414,42515,51616,68517,953
 Mali47,54451,03356,05161,12565,69070,25775,17480,460
 Malta22,46525,80829,36731,42133,24435,07937,01339,027
 Marshall Islands213226245262273283293303
 Mauritania25,25126,94330,01332,57335,95838,87841,83944,676
 Mauritius25,98328,15732,01334,94437,18139,16041,20643,373
 Mexico2,445,6172,669,0612,919,8753,058,6863,178,5333,306,8993,440,9523,580,708
 Federated States of Micronesia360363386411432445457469
 Moldova32,94839,10241,88244,37247,92351,44455,04858,919
 Mongolia40,53942,91547,11551,23355,97060,43164,96869,537
 Montenegro11,97914,10416,19517,19118,07818,96719,90820,902
 Morocco296,441333,242359,671384,091403,750423,705445,738469,608
 Mozambique40,56243,23148,04052,21457,70061,77171,68382,742
 Myanmar278,806238,301260,274278,456293,835308,988325,225343,460
 Namibia23,75525,39928,02129,95331,38332,77234,24135,771
 Nauru127134145154161167173180
   Nepal116,450126,440141,161153,565164,762176,592189,401203,249
 Netherlands1,002,8941,095,4461,226,6561,280,5031,329,6071,375,9861,424,1891,474,097
 New Zealand216,603238,148261,039275,492286,917298,668311,314324,834
 Nicaragua36,92542,43747,27350,42653,28656,28459,53562,993
 Niger31,19432,92837,64841,83348,05052,96357,21261,815
 Nigeria1,069,0361,154,0681,275,2971,360,2981,429,6781,498,3171,571,4041,648,322
 North Macedonia34,36337,21040,92743,66046,29348,96651,78054,790
 Norway354,327383,373425,612452,107471,930488,356504,012520,394
 Oman158,907170,396190,475205,316213,664222,545232,560243,357
 Pakistan1,209,9241,332,5611,512,4761,621,1871,724,7231,837,5881,966,2002,104,460
 Palau251226236274305326344361
 Panama115,551138,809159,863172,204183,713195,548208,238221,819
 Papua New Guinea33,34535,14939,08342,52144,69846,88449,20751,676
 Paraguay92,970100,901108,290116,971123,605130,309137,438145,001
 Peru401,098474,373521,841554,465584,242613,521643,954676,129
 Philippines919,8491,012,7121,154,8751,256,0471,359,5861,467,5631,584,8571,712,102
 Poland1,303,7841,437,8051,599,0201,664,1611,752,3091,845,3921,942,6972,041,881
 Portugal347,571379,694432,063450,366470,852489,914508,727528,424
 Puerto Rico112,663120,513135,277140,657141,311142,498144,484147,280
 Qatar259,184274,249303,596322,034334,487350,284366,542387,847
 Romania590,895651,635731,466780,860827,382872,423920,157970,606
 Russia4,119,2804,494,2234,649,6744,705,5524,876,3515,016,6485,153,0515,289,535
 Rwanda28,67233,11137,58641,53545,35949,66553,67958,055
 Samoa1,2011,1621,1831,2741,3561,4301,5021,570
 San Marino2,0212,2202,4522,5592,6412,7252,8132,904
 São Tomé and Príncipe9289851,0691,1361,1991,2661,3411,422
 Saudi Arabia1,628,5331,751,1762,018,2602,166,8632,277,0842,386,5912,503,7332,629,435
 Senegal58,66564,80972,70381,39991,76398,014104,932112,475
 Serbia132,925148,678164,835175,318185,262197,197208,989221,653
 Seychelles2,7903,1363,7254,0574,3414,6174,8885,175
 Sierra Leone13,77614,93716,38617,52618,77920,09221,37422,730
 Singapore566,768635,266700,980742,334777,750811,900848,234886,147
 Slovakia180,444193,619211,118221,919234,279246,270258,487270,866
 Slovenia82,63693,137105,450111,033116,723122,438128,515134,913
 Solomon Islands1,5711,6321,6711,7751,8551,9462,0412,143
 Somalia17,63218,90420,64222,03623,33124,69226,16827,768
 South Africa794,871868,576949,846994,5111,028,0701,061,8381,097,2011,134,091
 South Sudan10,89011,94713,63314,91115,93116,97018,05919,224
 Spain1,811,0931,983,1062,215,9922,322,7462,432,8672,545,7512,648,3062,746,687
 Sri Lanka302,766325,838318,690320,099331,619346,554363,867382,489
 Saint Kitts and Nevis1,3711,3771,6191,7581,8721,9592,0502,146
 Saint Lucia2,2032,5753,0083,2973,4933,6313,7613,890
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,4871,5571,7511,9222,0562,1682,2692,375
 Sudan185,820194,509207,713220,707237,844258,787280,855303,389
 Suriname9,8179,86510,70711,34911,93012,51413,13513,791
 Sweden569,096622,826684,458707,882738,235769,376799,199830,688
 Switzerland620,862674,013737,838770,241800,558825,222856,069883,106
 Syria136,359
 Taiwan1,320,3211,465,5421,621,7021,727,2421,801,0551,871,3741,945,1972,022,559
 Tajikistan36,75641,80647,24150,88154,02657,23260,65464,276
 Tanzania169,689185,463207,550226,059245,153265,737289,161315,347
 Thailand1,270,2151,343,2881,479,6441,589,2781,680,2581,768,2591,859,5031,952,982
 Timor-Leste5,4605,7295,3474,9465,1085,3275,5595,837
 Togo18,40620,17922,78125,05527,24429,55432,07434,820
 Tonga626634666710745777807837
 Trinidad and Tobago36,56237,81342,13645,15147,72349,84651,37453,227
 Tunisia128,572138,392151,495159,462166,277173,439181,370189,680
 Turkey2,546,9242,953,9373,320,9943,543,4973,726,4483,907,6874,102,7054,308,475
 Turkmenistan99,750108,694117,787124,791130,530135,521140,440145,624
 Tuvalu5457636872768185
 Uganda106,233118,045132,010144,777156,677171,558186,737203,304
 Ukraine546,644588,448
 United Arab Emirates669,730724,067814,733879,216932,412986,6231,045,8341,111,314
 United Kingdom3,040,7183,402,7403,776,0443,922,8874,027,7164,198,8114,373,0594,524,532
 United States20,893,75022,996,07525,035,16426,185,21027,057,20228,045,30529,165,53130,281,524
 Uruguay78,95785,85896,810103,820108,860113,655118,367123,312
 Uzbekistan265,176296,689334,318362,420388,243415,283444,477475,945
 Vanuatu8098479229851,0401,1011,1561,214
 Venezuela160,965168,456191,329211,109
 Vietnam1,061,4371,134,0161,299,6901,428,9521,554,6271,689,5931,837,6972,001,037
 Palestine27,37130,51833,99636,43938,09739,59941,17842,835
 Yemen59,87761,74267,45472,12878,79685,47892,33199,294
 Zambia63,55969,24576,32582,21487,47493,19699,499106,500
 Zimbabwe32,81636,62640,40843,03745,21147,40949,74052,203

GDP (PPP) milestones by countries

The following is a list of countries reaching a certain threshold of GDP (PPP) in a specific year according to International Monetary Fund.[2] As for the Soviet Union, its GDP (PPP) reached 2.66 trillion USD in 1990, but it is unknown in which year did its economy surpass the 1 trillion and 2 trillion hallmark.[3]

1 trillion USD 2 trillion USD 3 trillion USD 5 trillion USD 10 trillion USD 15 trillion USD 20 trillion USD 30 trillion USD
Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry Year AchievedCountry
1969 United States1977 United States1981 United States1988 United States2000 United States2010 United States2018 China2022 China
bef 1990 Soviet Unionbef 1990 Soviet Union1995 Japan2003 China2009 China2012 China2018 United States2027 United States
1980 Japan1988 Japan1998 China2010 India2021 India2025 India
1983 West Germany1995 China2005 India2013 Japan
N/A Russia1995 Germany2007 Germany2022 Germany
1988 Italy2000 India2008 Russia2025 Indonesia
1989 France2004 Russia2013 Brazil2025 Russia
1989 China2005 France2017 United Kingdom
1989 Brazil2005 Brazil2018 France
1990 United Kingdom2005 United Kingdom2018 Indonesia
1991 India2006 Italy2022 Turkey
1997 Mexico2010 Indonesia2022 Italy
1997 Indonesia2012 Mexico2023 Mexico
2001 Spain2015 Turkey2024 South Korea
2003 Canada2016 South Korea
2004 South Korea2019 Spain
2004 Saudi Arabia2021 Canada
2005 Iran2022 Saudi Arabia
2006 Turkey2025 Egypt
2012 Thailand2027 Pakistan
2013 Australia2027 Bangladesh
2013 Taiwan2027 Poland
2015 Egypt2027 Taiwan
2015 Poland2027 Vietnam
2016 Pakistan
2017 Argentina
2018 Nigeria
2019 Netherlands
2019 Vietnam
2019 Philippines
2020 Bangladesh
2022 Malaysia
2023 Colombia
2024 South Africa
2027 United Arab Emirates

Long term GDP estimates

The following table is an OECD Long Term Projections made in February 2022 for largest 16 economies by GDP using PPP exchange rates from 2030 to 2060. [4]

The top 16 largest economies in the world (GDP at 2010 constant PPP in billions USD)
Country 2030 Country 2040 Country 2050 Country 2060
 China 36,977  China 47,306  China 54,765  China 62,140
 United States 24,302  United States 28,063  India 33,363  India 42,204
 India 16,603  India 25,083  United States 32,119  United States 36,527
 Japan 5,632  Indonesia 7,507  Indonesia 9,846  Indonesia 12,320
 Indonesia 5,309  Japan 5,908  Japan 6,060  Turkey 7,068
 Germany 4,566  Germany 4,914  Turkey 5,934  Japan 6,333
 Russia 4,233  Turkey 4,776  Germany 5,362  Germany 5,891
 Brazil 3,759  Russia 4,624  Brazil 5,168  Brazil 5,746
 Turkey 3,653  Brazil 4,492  Russia 4,882  Mexico 5,407
 United Kingdom 3,375  Mexico 3,832  Mexico 4,620  Russia 5,340
 France 3,267  United Kingdom 3,800  United Kingdom 4,249  United Kingdom 4,768
 Mexico 3,073  France 3,679  France 4,148  France 4,736
 South Korea 2,675  South Korea 2,866  Italy 2,959  Italy 3,366
 Italy 2,499  Italy 2,692  South Korea 2,880  Australia 3,104
 Spain 2,094  Canada 2,370  Saudi Arabia 2,698  Saudi Arabia 3,066
 Canada 2,062  Saudi Arabia 2,362  Canada 2,694  Canada 3,046

The following table is an estimate for largest 10 economies by nominal GDP using PPP exchange rates for 2030 made by UK based Standard Chartered in January 2019.[5]

Rank Country 2030
1  China 64.2
2  India 46.3
3  United States 31.0
4  Indonesia 10.1
5  Turkey 9.1
6  Brazil 8.6
7  Egypt 8.2
8  Russia 7.9
9  Japan 7.2
10  Germany 6.9

See also

References

  1. "World Economic Outlook Database October 2022". www.imf.org. Retrieved 11 October 2022.
  2. "Database". www.imf.org. IMF. Retrieved 11 October 2022.
  3. GDP - Million 1990
  4. "Economic Outlook No 109 - February 2022 - Long-term baseline projections". Retrieved 11 February 2022.
  5. "These Could Be the World's Biggest Economies by 2030". Bloomberg News. 8 January 2019. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.