List of countries by GDP (PPP)

GDP (PPP) means gross domestic product based on purchasing power parity. This article includes a list of countries by their forecast estimated GDP (PPP).[2] Countries are sorted by GDP (PPP) forecast estimates from financial and statistical institutions that calculate using market or government official exchange rates. The data given on this page are based on the international dollar, a standardized unit used by economists. Certain regions that are not widely considered countries such as the European Union and Hong Kong also show up in the list if they are distinct jurisdiction areas or economic entities.

Largest economies in the world by PPP GDP in 2022
according to International Monetary Fund estimates[1]
GDP (PPP) by country in 2022 according to the IMF

GDP comparisons using PPP are arguably more useful than those using nominal GDP when assessing the domestic market of a state because PPP takes into account the relative cost of local goods, services and inflation rates of the country, rather than using international market exchange rates, which may distort the real differences in per capita income.[3] It is however limited when measuring financial flows between countries and when comparing the quality of same goods among countries.[4] PPP is often used to gauge global poverty thresholds and is used by the United Nations in constructing the human development index.[3] These surveys such as the International Comparison Program include both tradable and non-tradable goods in an attempt to estimate a representative basket of all goods.[3]

The first table includes estimates for the year 2020 made for each economy of the 194 countries and areas (including Hong Kong and Taiwan) covered by the International Monetary Fund (IMF)'s International Financial Statistics (IFS) database. The data is in millions of international dollars and was calculated and published by the IMF in April 2020. The second table includes data, mostly for the year 2018, for 180 of the 193 current United Nations member states as well as Hong Kong and Macau (the two Chinese Special Administrative Regions). Data are in millions of international dollars; they were compiled by the World Bank. The third table is a tabulation of the CIA World Factbook GDP (PPP) data update of 2019. The data for GDP at purchasing power parity has also been rebased using the new International Comparison Program price surveys and extrapolated to 2007. Non-sovereign entities (the world, continents, and some dependent territories) and states with limited recognition (such as Kosovo, Palestine and Taiwan) are included in the list in cases in which they appear in the sources. These economies are not ranked in the charts here, but are listed in sequence by GDP for comparison. In addition, non-sovereign entities are marked in italics.

The European Union shares a common market with Iceland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, and Norway in the European Single Market, which guarantees the free movement of goods, capital, services, and labour (the "four freedoms") between its member states. The Union is also involved in international trade negotiations – and might also appear in some lists. Depending on the methodology, the EU could be inserted above or below the United States. For instance, the World Bank estimates the European Union's GDP (PPP) as $20.78 trillion in 2019.

Table

The table is initially ranked by the average of the available estimates for each country or territory, and can be reranked by either of the sources.

The links in the "Country/Territory" row of the following table link to the article on the GDP or the economy of the respective country or territory.

GDP (PPP, US$ million) by country or territory
Country (or territory) Region IMF[1][5] World Bank[6] CIA[7][8][9]
EstimateYear EstimateYear EstimateYear
 World161,449,5142022146,714,3722021127,800,0002017
 ChinaAsia30,074,380[n 1]202227,312,548[n 2]202123,009,780[n 1]2020
 United StatesAmericas25,035,164202222,996,100202119,846,7202020
 IndiaAsia11,665,486202210,218,57320218,443,3602020
 JapanAsia6,109,96120225,396,81920215,224,8502019
 GermanyEurope5,316,93320224,815,47920214,238,8002020
 RussiaEurope4,649,67420224,785,44520213,875,6902020
 IndonesiaAsia4,023,50120223,566,26520213,130,4702020
 BrazilAmericas3,782,76320223,435,88220212,989,4302020
 United KingdomEurope3,776,04420223,344,46820212,797,9802020
 FranceEurope3,688,32320223,424,15220212,832,1702020
 TurkeyAsia3,320,99420222,591,45520212,393,9602020
 ItalyEurope3,022,16220222,713,26620212,322,1402020
 MexicoAmericas2,919,87520222,609,99320212,306,3202020
 South KoreaAsia2,765,83420222,427,79120212,187,8002020
 CanadaAmericas2,240,39020221,992,05020211,742,7902020
 SpainEurope2,215,99220221,929,75920211,714,8602020
 Saudi ArabiaAsia2,018,26020221,751,17820211,543,2402020
 EgyptAfrica1,661,95520221,388,32920211,223,0402020
 TaiwanAsia1,621,70220221,143,2772019
 AustraliaOceania1,615,28620221,436,44220211,250,9002020
 IranAsia1,599,24920221,449,33620211,044,3102020
 PolandEurope1,599,02020221,416,88520211,223,4602020
 PakistanAsia1,512,47620221,323,64520211,021,1302020
 ThailandAsia1,479,64420221,343,72020211,206,6202020
 BangladeshAsia1,345,64620221,099,7672021793,4902020
 VietnamAsia1,299,69020221,134,1512021798,2102020
 NigeriaAfrica1,275,29720221,154,07020211,013,5302020
 NetherlandsEurope1,226,65620221,118,0512021945,4802020
 ArgentinaAmericas1,207,22820221,082,3412021893,3102020
 PhilippinesAsia1,154,87520221,012,7142021871,5602020
 MalaysiaAsia1,096,5072022970,7422021855,6002020
 ColombiaAmericas964,7432022866,0762021683,9402020
 South AfricaAfrica949,8462022865,8162021680,0402020
 United Arab EmiratesAsia814,7332022660,3432020655,7902019
 SwitzerlandEurope737,8382022672,5442021590,7102020
 RomaniaEurope731,4662022676,9442021556,0702020
 BelgiumEurope723,0902022682,8852021557,1102020
 SingaporeAsia700,9802022635,2672021531,0402020
 SwedenEurope684,4582022617,9072021524,7502020
 IrelandEurope666,3092022535,2842021447,9702020
 AlgeriaAfrica600,6682022537,0722021468,4002020
 AustriaEurope599,4702022523,2932021463,1202020
 KazakhstanAsia596,6662022543,4742021475,1802020
 UkraineEurope588,448[n 3]2021588,384[n 3]2021516,680[n 3]2020
 ChileAmericas575,5162022559,1582021445,8802020
 IraqAsia524,2102022428,6342021372,2702020
 PeruAmericas521,8412022463,5382021371,2902020
 Hong KongAsia518,7432022489,0612021420,1302020
 Czech RepublicEurope514,7322022473,7442021409,9702020
 IsraelAsia496,8412022409,4092021353,3902020
 PortugalEurope432,0632022369,6272021331,6402020
 NorwayEurope425,6122022428,3462021342,0602020
 DenmarkEurope411,0392022378,6452021326,2002020
 HungaryEurope409,8342022356,8632021302,3202020
 GreeceEurope387,8012022333,7492021292,4002020
 MoroccoAfrica359,6712022309,1012021259,420[n 4]2020
 EthiopiaAfrica347,8472022306,4472021264,0502020
 UzbekistanAsia334,3182022296,6892021239,4202020
 FinlandEurope324,8292022304,8302021261,3902020
 Sri LankaAsia318,6902022313,0022021274,8002020
 KenyaAfrica311,7532022276,2212021226,9402020
 QatarAsia303,5962022274,0672021245,6602020
 New ZealandOceania261,0392022237,7892021215,6002020
 MyanmarAsia260,2742022238,1292021247,240[n 5]2020
 Dominican RepublicAmericas256,4462022227,5002021184,4502020
 KuwaitAsia248,1132022202,0112020209,7402019
 AngolaAfrica245,4422022223,3192021203,7102020
 EcuadorAmericas229,8152022208,6012021182,2402020
 GhanaAfrica217,5252022196,0502021164,8402020
 SlovakiaEurope211,1182022179,8152021165,5702020
 SudanAfrica207,7132022189,3932021176,4002020
 TanzaniaAfrica207,5502022175,0352021152,7902020
 BelarusEurope201,9672022202,6722021179,9702020
 BulgariaEurope198,3492022184,2442021155,0602020
 VenezuelaAmericas191,3292022506,3392011269,0682018
 OmanAsia190,4752022158,9072020135,7902019
 GuatemalaAmericas185,8492022167,1492021141,5002020
 Ivory CoastAfrica181,5332022160,6922021136,4802020
 AzerbaijanAsia178,6792022160,7302021138,5102020
 SerbiaEurope164,8352022146,6852021125,8002020
 PanamaAmericas159,8632022138,8092021109,5202020
 TunisiaAfrica151,4952022138,3922021114,9702020
 CroatiaEurope150,4332022131,7882021107,1102020
 NepalAsia141,1612022126,4402021110,7202020
 CubaAmericas137,0002017
 Puerto RicoAmericas135,2772022112,6682020106,8202020
 UgandaAfrica132,0102022112,991202199,6102020
 LithuaniaEurope130,6702022119,2632021102,6602020
 Costa RicaAmericas129,9502022120,1882021100,2502020
 DR CongoAfrica128,5352022112,587202196,0302020
 LibyaAfrica128,3892022162,528202170,6502020
 JordanAsia123,3512022112,4662021100,1602020
 CameroonAfrica123,3412022110,652202194,9402020
 BoliviaAmericas118,8022022106,856202192,5902020
 TurkmenistanAsia117,787202296,228201992,3302019
 ParaguayAmericas108,2902022100,901202187,9802020
 SloveniaEurope105,450202291,917202176,7502020
 UruguayAmericas96,810202285,823202175,0602020
 LuxembourgEurope91,107202286,117202169,7202020
 CambodiaAsia89,289202279,360202170,0802020
 BahrainAsia87,905202279,392202169,6502020
 LebanonAsia72,370202179,5102020
 AfghanistanAsia80,912202077,0402020
 ZambiaAfrica76,325202268,566202160,1202020
 GeorgiaEurope73,579[n 6]202263,036[n 6]202152,330[n 6]2020
 SenegalAfrica72,703202264,807202155,2602020
 LatviaEurope72,033202264,910202156,9202020
 HondurasAmericas69,684202262,920202150,8902020
 El SalvadorAmericas69,285202263,026202152,2602020
 LaosAsia68,573202264,009202156,7902020
 YemenAsia67,454202292,756201373,6302017
 Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope62,165202254,978202147,0502020
 EstoniaEurope61,389202256,083202147,4402020
 Burkina FasoAfrica58,812202254,978202145,1602020
 MaliAfrica56,051202251,041202144,8902020
 BeninAfrica53,699202247,180202140,2902020
 MadagascarAfrica51,849202246,491202141,8202020
 AlbaniaEurope51,189202243,991202137,7302020
 SyriaAsia50,2802015
 ArmeniaAsia49,767202243,424202137,3102020
 MozambiqueAfrica48,040202243,172202138,4202020
 NicaraguaAmericas47,273202242,437202134,9802020
 TajikistanAsia47,241202241,810202134,8802020
 MongoliaAsia47,115202242,824202137,6002020
 BotswanaAfrica47,046202242,200202137,7202020
 CyprusEurope44,762[n 7]202238,301[n 7]202133,670[n 7]2020
 GuineaAfrica43,922202238,853202135,0802020
 Trinidad and TobagoAmericas42,136202237,706202133,2102020
 MoldovaEurope41,882[n 8]202240,249[n 8]202132,260[n 8]2020
 North MacedoniaEurope40,927202237,002202133,0202020
 ZimbabweAfrica40,408202236,892202140,7902020
 MacauAsia40,369202248,591202135,5802020
 North KoreaAsia40,0002015
 KyrgyzstanAsia39,214202235,398202131,0202020
 GabonAfrica39,093202235,544202132,0502020
 Papua New GuineaOceania39,083202240,537202136,6902020
 HaitiAmericas38,198202236,096202131,6202020
 NigerAfrica37,648202232,917202128,9702020
 RwandaAfrica37,586202233,112202127,1802020
 MalawiAfrica35,078202232,582202128,4402020
 PalestineAsia33,996[n 9]202230,518[n 9]202125,910[n 10]2020
 GuyanaAmericas33,761202219,358202114,6902020
 JamaicaAmericas32,818202229,812202125,8902020
 MauritiusAfrica32,013202228,157202124,6402020
 BruneiAsia31,904202229,415202127,2302020
 MauritaniaAfrica30,013202226,702202123,1702020
 ChadAfrica29,927202226,904202124,9702020
 MaltaEurope29,367202224,662202120,6002020
 Equatorial GuineaAfrica29,117202226,282202123,8602020
 NamibiaAfrica28,021202225,369202122,6002020
 KosovoEurope25,362202222,978202119,1302020
 IcelandEurope24,888202221,461202119,1602020
 CongoAfrica23,031202220,461202119,0302020
 TogoAfrica22,781202220,180202117,4502020
 SomaliaAfrica20,642202221,307202113,1902020
 Sierra LeoneAfrica16,386202214,786202113,1502020
 MontenegroEurope16,195202214,137202111,3602020
 BahamasAmericas15,661202213,538202112,1002020
 South SudanAfrica13,633202213,231201520,0102017
 EswatiniAfrica12,725202211,50820219,7402020
 FijiOceania12,685202210,88920219,8602020
 MaldivesAsia12,07120229,91120217,0502020
 New CaledoniaOceania11,1102017
 BurundiAfrica10,89820229,72120218,6902020
 SurinameAmericas10,70720229,86920219,4602020
 BhutanAsia9,93720228,58820208,4202020
 LiberiaAfrica8,84120228,04420216,8502020
 MonacoEurope7,6722015
 EritreaAfrica7,61120225,22420119,7022017
 Isle of ManEurope6,7922015
 GambiaAfrica6,77620226,05320215,2202020
 DjiboutiAfrica6,61920225,93920215,4202020
 LesothoAfrica6,39520225,79120214,8802020
 GuamOceania5,7932016
 JerseyEurope5,5692016
 French PolynesiaOceania5,4902017
 Central African RepublicAfrica5,46020225,02120214,4832019
 BermudaAmericas5,44120215,2302019
 Guinea-BissauAfrica5,40620224,14620213,6402020
 East TimorAsia5,34720225,93720214,1902020
 AndorraEurope5,30120223,3272015
 ArubaAmericas5,06620223,32920204,1582017
 BarbadosAmericas5,01020224,26320213,7002020
 Cayman IslandsAmericas4,76320204,7802019
 LiechtensteinEurope4,9782014
 Cape VerdeAfrica4,823[n 11]20223,949[n 11]20213,360[n 11]2020
 BelizeAmericas4,22420222,80320212,4302020
 CuraçaoAmericas3,20520203,8602019
 U.S. Virgin IslandsAmericas3,8722016
 SeychellesAfrica3,72520222,96020212,4002020
 GuernseyEurope3,4652015
 ComorosAfrica3,21420222,91820212,7302020
 Saint LuciaAmericas3,00820222,59120212,2502020
 San MarinoEurope2,45220222,02220202,0602019
 GreenlandAmericas2,4132015
 Antigua and BarbudaAmericas2,22420221,95920211,7602020
 GrenadaAmericas2,09820221,88520211,7002020
 GibraltarEurope2,0442014
 Faroe IslandsEurope2,0012014
 Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesAmericas1,75120221,56020211,3402020
 Solomon IslandsOceania1,67120221,87020211,7102020
 Saint Kitts and NevisAmericas1,61920221,40620211,2402020
 Sint Maarten (Dutch part)Americas1,47120181,4402018
 Northern Mariana IslandsOceania1,2422016
 SamoaOceania1,18320221,28520211,2502020
 São Tomé and PríncipeAfrica1,069202299320218902020
 DominicaAmericas966202286420217102020
 VanuatuOceania922202297620218502020
 Turks and Caicos IslandsAmericas91820218202020
 TongaOceania666202270820206702019
 American SamoaOceania6582016
 Saint Martin (French part)Americas5622005
 British Virgin IslandsAmericas5002017
 MicronesiaOceania3862022412.0320213902019
 Cook IslandsOceania3002016
 KiribatiOceania268202225920202702020
 Saint Pierre and MiquelonAmericas2612015
 Marshall IslandsOceania245202224920212402019
 PalauOceania236202229520203202019
 Falkland IslandsAmericas2062015
 AnguillaAmericas1752009
 MontserratAmericas1672011
 NauruOceania145202216420211502019
 TuvaluOceania632022612021502020
 Wallis and FutunaOceania602004
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da CunhaAfrica312009
 NiueOceania102003
 TokelauOceania82017

See also

Notes

  1. IMF and CIA figures exclude Taiwan and the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macau.
  2. World Bank figures exclude the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macau.
  3. Figures exclude the Republic of Crimea and Sevastopol.
  4. Includes Western Sahara.
  5. Referred to as "Burma".
  6. Excludes data for Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
  7. Data is for the area controlled by the Government of the Republic of Cyprus.
  8. Excludes data for Transnistria.
  9. Referred to as "West Bank and Gaza" in the IMF and World Bank reports.
  10. CIA registers 2 separate entries for Palestine: "West Bank" and "Gaza Strip". Figures for West Bank include the Gaza Strip -- see "The World Factbook - West Bank". CIA.gov. 29 November 2022.
  11. Referred to as "Cabo Verde".

References

  1. "World Economic Outlook Database, October 2022 Edition". IMF.org. International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 12 October 2022.
  2. "What is GDP and why is it so important?". Investopedia. IAC/InterActiveCorp. 26 February 2009. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  3. "Part 4. Applications and Limitations of ICP Data" (PDF). Retrieved 20 May 2014.
  4. PPP Versus the Market: Which Weight Matters?, imf.org, March 2007, Volume 44, Number 1
  5. "WEO Database, October 2022. Report for Selected Countries and Subjects: World, European Union". IMF.org. International Monetary Fund. 11 October 2022. Retrieved 17 November 2022.
  6. "GDP, PPP (current international $)". data.worldbank.org. Retrieved 9 November 2022.
  7. "Real GDP (purchasing power parity)". Central Intelligence Agency. Retrieved 9 November 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  8. "The World Factbook - World". CIA.gov. Retrieved 9 November 2022.
  9. "The World Factbook - European Union". CIA.gov. Retrieved 17 November 2022.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.