List of Canadian provinces and territories by gross domestic product

This article lists Canadian provinces and territories by gross domestic product (GDP).

Map of the Canadian provinces and territories by GDP in 2021.
  •   > 900,000
  •   > 500,000
  •   > 300,000
  •   > 70,000
  •   > 30,000
  •   < 10,000

While Canada's ten provinces and three territories exhibit high per capita GDPs, there is wide variation among them. Ontario, the country's most populous province, is a major manufacturing and trade hub with extensive linkages to the northeastern and midwestern United States. The economies of Alberta, Saskatchewan, Newfoundland and Labrador and the territories rely heavily on natural resources. On the other hand, Manitoba, Quebec and The Maritimes have the country's lowest per capita GDP values.

In the face of these long-term regional disparities, the Government of Canada redistributes some of its revenues through unconditional equalization payments and finances the delivery of comparable levels of government services through the Canada Health Transfer and the Canada Social Transfer.

GDP and per capita GDP, 2021

A table listing total GDP (expenditure-based), share of Canadian GDP, population, and per capita GDP in 2021. For illustrative purposes, market income (total income less government transfers)[1] per capita from tax returns is included. (The per capita, rather than per tax filer, measure is chosen for comparability with GDP per capita.)

Province
or
territory
GDP
(million
CAD, 2021)
Share of
national GDP
(%, 2021)
Population
(July 1, 2021)
GDP
per capita
(CAD, 2021)
Market
income
per capita
(CAD, 2019)
 Canada 2,509,61810038,226,49865,65135,135
 Alberta374,48614.924,443,77384,27240,094
 British Columbia350,59813.975,202,37867,39236,723
 Manitoba79,8343.181,391,97957,35330,132
 Newfoundland and Labrador37,9271.51520,45272,87330,977
 New Brunswick42,6081.70790,39853,90728,649
 Northwest Territories4,9660.2045,597108,91143,125
 Nova Scotia51,9252.07991,11752,39030,224
 Nunavut4,6860.1939,711118,00327,251
 Ontario956,70738.1214,809,25764,60236,298
 Prince Edward Island8,6270.34164,75852,36228,414
 Quebec504,45520.108,602,33558,64232,351
 Saskatchewan88,3153.521,181,49374,74932,516
 Yukon3,7040.1543,25085,64242,715

Source: Statistics Canada: GDP (totals),[2] Population,[3] Total income and government transfers,[4] Population covered by income data[5]

International comparisons, 2021

In the table below, the figures from the previous table are converted to United States dollars using the ratio of the International Monetary Fund's estimate for Canada's GDP by purchasing power parity (PPP) to Canada's nominal GDP.[6] The per capita GDP PPP for the relevant year of other advanced economies with a population of at least 15 million according to the International Monetary Fund is provided as comparison.

(Note that because the same conversion rate is used for all of Canada, this method overstates the GDP PPP of provinces and territories with high price levels, and understates the GDP PPP of provinces and territories with low price levels.)

Province
or
territory
GDP PPP
(million
Int$, 2021)
GDP
per capita PPP
(Int$, 2021)
 Canada2,038,34853,323
 Ontario777,05152,471
 Quebec409,72647,630
 Alberta304,16368,447
 British Columbia284,76154,737
 Saskatchewan71,73160,712
 Manitoba64,84246,583
 Nova Scotia42,17442,552
 New Brunswick34,60743,784
 Newfoundland and Labrador30,80559,189
 Prince Edward Island7,00742,529
 Northwest Territories4,03388,459
 Nunavut3,80695,843
 Yukon3,00869,559
 Australia56,412
 France51,322
 Germany58,757
 Italy46,165
 Japan44,671
 South Korea48,653
 Netherlands62,685
 Spain41,838
 Taiwan62,696
 United Kingdom50,523
 United States69,227

Real GDP at basic prices, 2014-2018

A table listing annual GDP at basic prices from 2014 through 2018 in chained 2012 dollars. Caution: GDP at basic prices differs from GDP in the treatment of taxes and subsidies.[8]

Province
or
territory
GDP
(million
chained (2012)
CAD, 2014)
GDP
(million
chained (2012)
CAD, 2015)
GDP
(million
chained (2012)
CAD, 2016)
GDP
(million
chained (2012)
CAD, 2017)
GDP
(million
chained (2012)
CAD, 2018)
British Columbia219,060.9224,153.4231,509.9240,657.9246,506.3
Alberta338,262.6326,476.7313,241.5327,596.2335,095.6
Saskatchewan80,175.779,574.279,364.481,179.082,502.7
Manitoba58,276.359,082.560,066.261,941.262,723.1
Ontario659,861.2677,384.0693,900.4712,984.3728,363.7
Quebec338,319.0341,688.0346,713.7356,677.9365,614.4
New Brunswick29,039.629,275.729,686.330,271.830,295.3
Prince Edward Island5,205.65,280.75,372.25,553.35,700.0
Nova Scotia34,747.235,013.435,549.336,075.436,518.2
Newfoundland and Labrador31,143.330,806.031,334.531,610.630,757.9
Yukon2,510.92,320.22,482.52,554.52,626.1
Northwest Territories4,574.64,621.34,679.84,861.34,954.7
Nunavut2,363.62,353.02,434.32,685.32,955.0

Components of GDP, 2014

A table of Canadian provinces and territories by descending GDP (at current prices and expenditure-based); all figures are from Statistics Canada.[10]

Province
or
territory
GDP
(million
CAD, 2014)
= Final
consumption
expenditure
+ Gross
capital
formation
+ Investment
in
Inventories
+ Exports − Imports
Canada 1,973,0431,513,043469,739 8,4881,005,4461,024,061
British Columbia 237,188202,40556,081 1,74793,215116,444
Alberta 375,756198,643132,709 1,876206,923164,444
Saskatchewan 82,78050,04626,100 −2,31658,32849,340
Manitoba 64,07755,12915,663 −38535,99242,256
Ontario 721,970576,173135,610 5,234370,845365,804
Quebec 370,064315,39674,182 2,110171,350193,352
New Brunswick 32,05631,8985,391 125,79231,015
Prince Edward Island 6,0036,106989 562,7293,877
Nova Scotia 39,07742,9817,465 2515,37726,756
Newfoundland and Labrador 33,51423,78611,853 −6819,78721,855
Yukon 2,6032,783814 48021,791
Northwest Territories 4,7313,7051,485 833,3923,929
Nunavut 2,4872,4731,293 1229102,301

Figures may not add up precisely due to omission of the statistical discrepancy column and the "Outside Canada" row.

See also

Notes

  1. Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (3 May 2017). "Dictionary, Census of Population, 2016 - Market income". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2019-11-07.
  2. Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (19 November 2012). "Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, provincial and territorial, annual". www150.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2022-11-08.
  3. Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (28 September 2022). "Population estimates, quarterly". www150.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2022-11-08.
  4. Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics. "Tax filers and dependants with income by source of income". www150.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2021-07-16.
  5. Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics. "Selected characteristics of tax filers and dependants, income and demographics (final T1 Family File)". www150.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2021-07-16.
  6. "World Economic Outlook Database, October 2022". www.imf.org. Retrieved 2022-11-08.
  7. "World Economic Outlook Database, October 2022". www.imf.org. Retrieved 2022-11-08.
  8. "Glossary". www150.statcan.gc.ca. 30 May 2017. Retrieved 2019-11-07.
  9. "Gross domestic product (GDP) at basic prices, by industry, provinces and territories (x 1,000,000)". Government of Canada, Statistics. September 7, 2019. Retrieved September 7, 2019.
  10. "Table 384-0038 - Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, provincial and territorial, annual (dollars unless otherwise noted), CANSIM (database)". Statistics Canada. 2012-11-26.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.