Ledang (federal constituency)

Ledang is a federal constituency in Tangkak District, Johor, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1974.

Ledang (P144)
Johor constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh
PH
Constituency created1974
First contested1974
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]104,577
Area (km²)[2]653

The federal constituency was created in the 1974 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Ledang's electorate as of 2022[3]

  Malay (56.2%)
  Chinese (38.6%)
  Indian (4.8%)
  Other ethnicities (0.4%)

History

Polling districts

According to the gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Ledang constituency has a total of 49 polling districts.[4]

State constituency Polling districts Code Location
Gambir(N09) Kampung Babok 144/09/01 SJK (C) Kok Beng
Sengkang 144/09/02 SK Sengkang
Sawah Ring 144/09/03 SK Sawah Ring
Bukit Gambir 144/09/04 SMK Bukit Gambir
Parit Kassan 144/09/05 SK Parit Kassan
Simpang Lima 144/09/06 SK Simpang 5 Pekan
Parit Bilah 144/09/07 Balai Raya Kampung Sungai Bilah
Pekan Bukit Gambir Barat 144/09/08 SK Bukit Gambir
Pekan Bukit Gambir Timor 144/09/09 SA Bukit Gambir
Pekan Bukit Gambir Utara 144/09/10 SJK (C) Chian Kuo
Ladang Sagil 144/09/11 SJK (T) Ladang Sagil
Bandar Sagil Luar 144/09/12 SJK (C) Chee Chuin
Sagil 144/09/13 SK Sagil Kampong
Kampong Sri Jaya 144/09/14 SK Serom 8
Parit Zing 144/09/15 SJK (C) Khay Hian
Tangkak(N10) Asahan Relau 144/10/01
  • SJK (C) Chung Hwa Asahan Muar
  • Balai Raya Kg. Kenangan Gemeh
Kampong Bahru Bekoh 144/10/02 SK Bekoh
Payamas 144/10/03 SMK Seri Tangkak
Jalan Sialang 144/10/04 SMK Ledang
Bandar Tangkak Utara 144/10/05 SK Sri Tangkak
Bandar Tangkak Timor 144/10/06 SJK (C) Chi Ming 2
Bandar Tangkak Selatan 144/10/07 SA Bandar Tangkak
Bandar Tangkak Barat 144/10/08 SJK (T) Jalan Sialang
Pengkalan Besar 144/10/09 SK Pengkalan Besar
Kampong Solok 144/10/10 Dewan Serbaguna Kg. Solok
Bukit Banjar 144/10/11 SK Bukit Banjar
Bandar Tangkak 144/10/12 SK Bandar Tangkak
Taman Tangkak Jaya 144/10/13
  • SMK Tun Mamat
  • SK Paya Mas
Serom (N11) Blemang 144/11/01 SK Belemang
Paya Kepong 144/11/02 Balai Raya Paya Kepong
Telok Rimba 144/11/03 SK Telok Rimba
Pekan Bukit Kangkar 144/11/04 SJK (C) Nan Hwa
Bukit Kangkar 144/11/05 SK Bukit Kangkar
Serom Darat 144/11/06 SK Serom 3
Serom Lima 144/11/07 SK Serom 5
Serom Lapan 144/11/08 SA Serom 8
Serom Baroh 144/11/09 SA Serom 3
Bandar Serom 144/11/10 SJK (C) Chung Hwa
Sungai Mati 144/11/11 SMK Tengku Mahmud Iskandar
Kesang Tasek 144/11/12 SK Kesang Tasek
Bandar Sungai Mati 144/11/13 SK Abdullah
Rawang 144/11/14 SK Rawang
Kampong Pantai Layang 144/11/15 SK Pantai Layang
Parit Bunga 144/11/16 SK Parit Bunga
Kesang 144/11/17 SK Kesang
Parit Pajar 144/11/18 SK Tanjong Gading
Tanjong Ganding 144/11/19 SMK Parit Bunga
Tanjong Agas Utara 144/11/20 SA Tun Syed Nasir
Tanjong Agas Selatan 144/11/21 SMK Persisiran Perdana

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Ledang
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency created, renamed from Muar Utara
4th1974-1978Embong Yahya (امبوڠ يحي)BN (UMNO)
5th1978–1982
6th1982–1986Ngah Abdul Rahman (ڠه عبدالرحمن)
7th1986–1990A. Ghani Othman (عبدالغاني عثمان‎)
8th1990–1995
9th1995–1999Hashim Ismail (هشيم اسماعيل)
10th1999–2004
11th2004–2008Hamim Samuri (حميم ساموري‎)
12th2008–2013
13th2013–2018
14th2018–2022Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh (سيد إبراهيم سيد نوه)PH (PKR)
15th2022–present

State constituency

Parliamentary

constituency

State constituency
1954–59* 1959–1974 1974–1986 1986–1995 1995–2004 2004–2018 2018–present
Ledang Gambir
Serom
Tangkak

Current state assembly members

No. State Constituency Member Coalition (Party)
N9 Gambir Sahrihan Jani BN (UMNO)
N10 Tangkak Ee Chin Li PH (DAP)
N11 Serom Khairin-Nisa Ismail BN (UMNO)

Local governments

No. State Constituency Local Government
N9 Gambir Tangkak District Council
N10 Tangkak Tangkak District Council
N11 Serom Tangkak District Council

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHSyed Ibrahim Syed Noh33,65041.90-11.16
BNHamim Samuri23,88129.74-10.06
PNZaidi Abd Majid22,29227.76+27.76
Homeland Fighters' PartyRafidah Ridwan2690.33+0.33
IndependentYunus Mustakim1400.17+0.17
IndependentZainal Bahrom A. Kadir750.09+0.09
Total valid votes 80,307 100.00
Total rejected ballots 838
Unreturned ballots 181
Turnout 81,32676.79
Registered electors 104,577
Majority 9,76912.16
PH hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHSyed Ibrahim Syed Noh34,70653.06+53.06
BNHamim Samuri26,04039.80-11.86
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyRusman Kemin4,6687.14+7.14
Total valid votes 65,414 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,048
Unreturned ballots 246
Turnout 66,70886.10
Registered electors 77,474
Majority 8,66613.26
PH gain from BN Swing +8.29
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Johore [P.U. (B) 244/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Johore [P.U. (B) 318/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHamim Samuri30,61951.66-7.19
PKRHassan Abdul Karim28,65248.34+7.19
Total valid votes 59,271 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,077
Unreturned ballots 34
Turnout 60,38287.11
Registered electors 69,316
Majority 1,9673.32
BN hold Swing -7.19
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHamim Samuri25,31958.85-18.06
DAPLee Fu Haw17,70241.15+41.15
Total valid votes 43,021 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,433
Unreturned ballots 102
Turnout 44,55676.16
Registered electors 58,501
Majority 7,61717.70
BN hold Swing -29.61
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHamim Samuri30,96776.91+9.20
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyKasim Ibrahim9,29623.09+23.09
Total valid votes 40,263 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,362
Unreturned ballots 59
Turnout 41,68472.91
Registered electors 57,171
Majority 21,67153.82
BN hold Swing -6.95
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHashim Ismail25,81667.71-14.26
PKRJamaluddin Khalid12,30932.29+32.29
Total valid votes 38,125 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,167
Unreturned ballots 72
Turnout 39,36469.63
Registered electors 56,533
Majority 13,50735.42
BN hold Swing -23.28
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHashim Ismail29,94881.97+21.50
S46Ismail Nasir6,58718.03-21.50
Total valid votes 36,535 100.00
Total rejected ballots 2,100
Unreturned ballots 91
Turnout 38,72671.10
Registered electors 54,466
Majority 23,36163.94
BN hold Swing +21.50
Malaysian general election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNA. Ghani Othman21,80260.47-5.96
S46Othman Tambi14,25539.53+39.53
Total valid votes 36,057 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,512
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 37,56973.13
Registered electors 51,372
Majority 7,54720.94
BN hold Swing -22.75
Malaysian general election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNA. Ghani Othman21,55866.43N/A
DAPLee Tiong King10,89333.57+33.57
Total valid votes 32,451 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,228
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 33,67971.39
Registered electors 47,174
Majority 10,66532.86
BN hold Swing N/A
Malaysian general election, 1982
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
On the nomination day, Ngah Abdul Rahman won uncontested.
BNNgah Abdul Rahman
Total valid votes 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 33,496
Majority
BN hold Swing N/A
Malaysian general election, 1978
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNEmbong Yahya16,12973.75N/A
DAPChong Kee Kiam5,74126.25+26.25
Total valid votes 21,870 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 28,714
Majority 10,388
BN hold Swing N/A
Malaysian general election, 1974
Party Candidate Votes %
On the nomination day, Embong Yahya won uncontested.
BNEmbong Yahya
Total valid votes 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 26,433
Majority
This was a new constituency created.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.