Klang (federal constituency)

Klang is a federal constituency in Klang District, Selangor, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1959.

Klang (P110)
Selangor constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Ganabatirau Veraman
PH
Constituency created1958
Constituency abolished1974
Constituency re-created1986
First contested1959
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]208,913
Area (km²)[2]162

The federal constituency was created in the 1958 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Klang's electorate as of 2022

  Chinese (52.8%)
  Malay (28.5%)
  Indian (17.9%)
  Other ethnicities (0.8%)

History

Polling districts

According to the federal gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Klang constituency is divided into 56 polling districts.[3]

State conatituency Polling district Code Location
Bandar Baru Klang(N45) Taman Eng Ann 1 110/45/01 SM (Persendirian) Kwang Hua
Persiaran Sultan Ibrahim 2 110/45/02 Dewan Putera, SMK Tinggi Klang
Bandar Klang 110/45/03
  • SK (1) Jalan Meru
  • SK (2) Jalan Meru
Sungai Pinang Selatan 110/45/04 SM Pin Hwa
Pasar Jawa 110/45/05 SM Pin Hwa
Jalan Goh Hock Huat 110/45/06 SA Rakyat (KAFA Integrasi) Al-Falah
Persiaran Sultan Ibrahim 1 110/45/07 SMK Tinggi Klang
Taman Eng Ann 2 110/45/08 Dewan Serbaguna Taman Eng Ann
Taman Berkeley 110/45/09
  • SK (1) Jalan Batu Tiga
  • SK (2) Jalan Batu Tiga
Bandar Baru Klang 110/45/10 Sekolah Sri Acmar (Rendah)
Bukit Kuda 110/45/11 SJK (C) Kong Hoe
Kampung Batu Belah 110/45/12
  • SRA Batu Belah
  • SJK (T) Bandar Baru Bukit Rajah Klang
Taman Klang 110/45/13 SK Batu Belah
Jalan Meru 110/45/14 SJK (T) Jalan Meru
Klang Kawasan 19 110/45/15 SRA Integrasi Tengku Ampuan Fatimah
Taman Klang Utama 1 110/45/16 SK Taman Klang Utama
Taman Klang Utama 2 110/45/17 SMK Taman Klang Utama
Sungai Bertih Selatan 110/45/18 SK Telok Pulai
Sungai Bertih Utara 110/45/19 SMA Sultan Hisamuddin
Pelabuhan Klang(N46) Kampung Pendamar 110/46/01 SK Kampung Pendamar
Kampung Idaman 110/46/02 SK Kampung Idaman
Jalan Padang 110/46/03 Dewan Serbaguna Pelabuhan Klang
Kawasan Pelabuhan 110/46/04 SRA Taman Kem
Jalan Kem 110/46/05 SK Pelabuhan Klang
Teluk Gong Utara 110/46/06 SK Telok Gong Kampung Nelayan
Pulau Indah Utara 110/46/07 SK Pulau Indah
Pulau Indah Selatan 110/46/08 SRA Kampung Perigi Nenas
Pandamaran Jaya Jalan 1-12 110/46/09 SK Pandamaran Jaya
Teluk Gong Selatan 110/46/10 Sekolah Agama Rakyat Al-Mumtaz Masjid
Pandamaran Jaya Jalan 13-100 110/46/11 SRA Pandamaran Jaya
Seri Pendamar 110/46/12 SA Rakyat KAFA Integrasi Kampung Pendamar
Pandamaran Jaya Apartment 110/46/13 SK Pandamaran Jaya
Selat Selatan 110/46/14 Dewan Serbaguna Kampung Idaman
Pandamaran(N47) Kompleks Sukan Pandamaran 110/47/01 SMK (P) Raja Zarina
Kawasan Sekolah Cina 'B' 110/47/02 SJK (C) Pandamaran B
Kawasan Sekolah Cina 'A' 110/47/03 SJK (C) Pandamaran A
Pandamaran 110/47/04 SMK Tengku Ampuan Jemaah
Jalan Tengku Badar Utara 110/47/05 SK St Anne's Convent
Jalan Tengku Badar Selatan 110/47/06 SJK (C) Tshing Nian
Jalan Kastam 110/47/07 SK Methodist
Tengku Bendahara Azman 110/47/08
  • SK (1) Tengku Bendahara Azman
  • SK (2) Tengku Bendahara Azman
Raja Lumu 110/47/09 SMK Raja Lumu
Sungai Aur 110/47/10 SJK (T) Persiaran Raja Muda Musa (Jalan Watson)
Teluk Pulai Utara 110/47/11 SK (P) Methodist
Kampung Attap 110/47/12 SMK Perempuan Methodist
Jalan Tengku Kelana 110/47/13 SMK Convent Klang
Bukit Istana 110/47/14 SK Klang
Simpang Tujuh 110/47/15 SM Hin Hua
Taman Gembira 1 110/47/16 SK Taman Gembira
Taman Selatan 1 110/47/17
  • SK (1) Simpang Lima
  • SK (2) Simpang Lima
Teluk Gadung Besar 110/47/18 SMK Tengku Ampuan Rahimah
Taman Chi Liung 110/47/19 SRA Taman Sri Andalas
Teluk Pulai Selatan 110/47/20 SMK Methodist (ACS)
Taman Selatan 2 110/47/21 Sekolah Khas Klang
Taman Bayu Perdana 110/47/22 Kolej Vokasional Klang (SMT Klang)
Taman Gembira 2 110/47/23 SA Rakyat KAFA Integrasi Nurul-Ain

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Klang
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency created from Selangor Barat
Parliament of the Federation of Malaya
1st1959–1963V. Manickavasagam (மாணிக்கவாசகம் பிள்ளை)Alliance (MIC)
Parliament of Malaysia
1st1963–1964V. Manickavasagam (மாணிக்கவாசகம் பிள்ளை)Alliance (MIC)
2nd1964–1969
1969–1971Parliament was suspended[4][5]
3rd1971–1973V. Manickavasagam (மாணிக்கவாசகம் பிள்ளை)Alliance (MIC)
1973–1974BN (MIC)
Constituency abolished, split into Pelabuhan Kelang and Shah Alam
Constituency re-created from Pelabuhan Kelang and Shah Alam
7th1986–1990Ng Cheng Kiat (黄俊杰)BN (MCA)
8th1990–1995Fong Kui Lun (方贵伦)DAP
9th1995–1999Tan Yee Kew (陈仪侨)BN (MCA)
10th1999–2004
11th2004–2008
12th2008–2013Charles Anthony Santiago (சார்ல்ஸ் அந்தனி)DAP
13th2013–2018
14th2018–2022PH (DAP)
15th2022–presentGanabatirau Veraman (ணபதிராவ் வேராமன்)

State constituency

Parliamentary

constituency

State constituency
1955–59* 1959–1974 1974–1986 1986–1995 1995–2004 2004–2018 2018–present
Klang Bandar Baru Klang
Bandar Klang
Kampong Jawa
Klang Bandar
Kota Alam Shah
Pandamaran Pandamaran
Pelabuhan Klang
Port Swettenham
Teluk Gadung

Current state assembly members

No. State Constituency Member Coalition (Party)
N45 Bandar Baru Klang Teng Chang Khim PH (DAP)
N46 Pelabuhan Klang Azmizam Zaman Huri PH (PKR)
N47 Pandamaran Leong Tuck Chee PH (DAP)

Local governments

No. State Constituency Local Government
N45 Bandar Baru Klang Klang Municipal Council
N46 Pelabuhan Klang Klang Municipal Council
N47 Pandamaran Klang Municipal Council

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHGanabatirau Veraman115,53970.49-6.85
PNJaya Chandran Perumal23,73814.48+14.48
BNTee Hooi Ling19,76212.06-3.29
IndependentHedrhin Ramli @ Awin3,0161.84+1.84
Sabah Heritage PartyLoo Cheng Wee1,1400.70+0.70
IndependentDeepak Jaikishan4390.27+0.27
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaChandra Sivarajan2710.17+0.17
Total valid votes 163,905 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,374
Unreturned ballots 275
Turnout 165,55478.46
Registered electors 208,913
Majority 91,801
PH hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHCharles Anthony Santiago98,27977.34+77.34
BNChing Eu Boon19,50615.35-19.74
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyKhairul Shah Abdullah9,1697.22+7.22
IndependentPuvananderan Ganasamoorthy1200.09+0.09
Total valid votes 127,074 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,204
Unreturned ballots 258
Turnout 128,53686.06
Registered electors 149,348
Majority 78,77361.99
PH hold Swing
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Selangor [P.U. (B) 239/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-07-19. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Selangor [P.U. (B) 313/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-07-19. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPCharles Anthony Santiago53,71964.91- 0.28
BNTeh Kim Poo29,03435.09+ 0.28
Total valid votes 82,753 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,342
Unreturned ballots 124
Turnout 84,21986.76
Registered electors 97,073
Majority 24,685
DAP hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPCharles Anthony Santiago37,99065.19+ 28.21
BNCh'ng Toh Eng20,28934.81- 28.21
Total valid votes 58,279 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,036
Unreturned ballots 8
Turnout 59,32376.23
Registered electors 77,816
Majority 17,701
DAP gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNTan Yee Kew32,13863.02+ 8.41
DAPWong Ah Peng18,85736.98- 7.38
Total valid votes 50,995 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,215
Unreturned ballots 55
Turnout 52,26570.57
Registered electors
Majority 13,281
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNTan Yee Kew30,20154.61+ 0.73
DAPTeng Chang Khim24,52844.36+ 1.86
MDPTan Siow Eng5701.03+ 1.03
Total valid votes 55,299 100.00
Total rejected ballots 956
Unreturned ballots 70
Turnout 56,32569.81
Registered electors
Majority 5,673
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNTan Yee Kew28,98453.88+ 10.97
DAPFong Kui Lun22,86042.50- 14.59
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyMohd Yusof Jasmin1,9473.62+ 3.62
Total valid votes 53,791 100.00
Total rejected ballots 841
Unreturned ballots 92
Turnout 54,72476.87
Registered electors
Majority 6,124
BN gain from DAP Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPFong Kui Lun31,41357.09+ 10.46
BNChan Tee Yuen23,60642.91+ 5.01
Total valid votes 55,019 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,172
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 56,19169.49
Registered electors
Majority 7,807
DAP gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNNg Cheng Kiat24,96647.92
DAPWee Choo Keong24,29946.63
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyAzmi Ali @ Nik2,3174.45
SDPGabriel Lee5191.00
Total valid votes 52,101 100.00
Total rejected ballots 925
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 53,02670.74
Registered electors 74,964
Majority 667
BN gain from Alliance Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 1969
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
AllianceV. Manickavasagam11,25751.10
DAPLee Lam Thye10,77248.90
Total valid votes 22,029 100.00
Total rejected ballots 970
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 22,99967.18
Registered electors 34,235
Majority 485
Alliance hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1964
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
AllianceV. Manickavasagam14,02763.89
Socialist FrontS. S. Nayagam7,92836.11
Total valid votes 21,955 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,029
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 22,98476.21
Registered electors 30,158
Majority 6,099
Alliance hold Swing
Malayan general election, 1959
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
AllianceV. Manickavasagam8,39457.31
Socialist FrontS. S. Nayagam6,25342.69
Total valid votes 14,647 100.00
Total rejected ballots 207
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 14,85475.52
Registered electors 19,670
Majority 2,141
This was a new constituency created.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.