Jelutong (federal constituency)

Jelutong is a federal constituency in Northeast Penang Island District, Penang, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1974.

Jelutong (P050)
Penang constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Constituency created1974
First contested1974
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]93,989
Area (km²)[2]10

The federal constituency was created in the 1974 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

Demographics

https://live.chinapress.com.my/ge15/parliament/PENANG

Ethnic breakdown of Jelutong's electorate as of 2022

  Chinese (63.2%)
  Malay (25.6%)
  Indian (10.8%)
  Other ethnicities (0.4%)

History

Polling districts

According to the federal gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Jelutong constituency is divided into 27 polling districts.[3]

State constituency Polling districts Code Location
Datok Keramat (N29) Jalan York 050/29/01 SMK Union
Sekolah Free 050/29/02 SMK Penang Free
Taman Sekolah Free 050/29/03 SJK (C) Han Chiang
Taman Abdidin 050/29/04 SJK (C) Sum Sun
Jalan Perak 050/29/05 Sekolah Jepun Pulau Pinang
Caunter Hall 050/29/06 SMK Abdullah Munshi
City Stadium 050/29/07 SMK (P) Sri Mutiara
Kampong Makam 050/29/08 SJK (C) Convent Datuk Keramat
Jalan Kajang 050/29/09 SJK (C) Tong Sian
Sungai Pinang (N30) Sungai Pinang Road 050/30/01 SJK (T) Ramathasar
City Infitmary 050/30/02 SJK (T) Ramathasar
Jalan Trusan 050/30/03 SJK (C) Moh Ghee (Pusat)
West Jelutong 050/30/04 SJK (C) Moh Ghee Cawangan
Bakau Street 050/30/05 SJK (C) Moh Ghee (Pusat)
East Jelutong 050/30/06 SK Jelutong
Jalan Madrasah 050/30/07 SK Jelutong
Bukit Dumbar 050/30/08 SJK (C) Phei Shin
Batu Lanchang (N31) Lilitan Hargreaves 050/31/01 SK Jalan Hamilton
Chemor Lane 050/31/02 SMJK Heng Ee
Lorong Parit Buntar 050/31/03 SJK (C) Kheng Tean
Jelutong Road 050/31/04 SJK (C) Beng Teik (Cawangan)
Panchor Road 050/31/05 SJK (C) Jelutong
Batu Lanchang 050/31/06 SJK (C) Jelutong
Solok Batu Lanchang 050/31/07 SMK Jelutong
Jalan Penaga 050/31/08 SK Jelutong Barat
Tingkat Jelutong 050/31/09 SMK Jelutong
Desa Green 050/31/10 SK Convent Green Lane

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Jelutong
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency created, renamed from Dato' Kramat
4th1974–1978Rasiah RajasingamBN (GERAKAN)
5th1978–1982Karpal Singh Ram SinghDAP
6th1982–1986
7th1986–1990
8th1990–1995
9th1995–1999
10th1999–2004Lee Kah ChoonBN (GERAKAN)
11th2004–2008
12th2008–2013Ooi Chuan AunDAP
13th2013–2018
14th2018–2022Sanisvara Nethaji RayerPH (DAP)
15th2022–present

State constituency

Parliamentary

constituency

State constituency
1955–59* 1959–1974 1974–1986 1986–1995 1995–2004 2004–2018 2018–present
Jelutong Batu Lancang
Bukit Gelugor
Datok Keramat
Sungai Pinang

Current state assembly members

No. State Constituency Member Coalition (Party)
N29 Datok Keramat Jagdeep Singh Deo PH (DAP)
N30 Sungai Pinang Lim Siew Khim
N31 Batu Lancang Ong Ah Teong

Local governments

No. State Constituency Local Government
N29 Dato Keramat Penang Island City Council
N30 Sungai Pinang Penang Island City Council
N31 Batu Lancang Penang Island City Council

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHSanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji Rayer50,36971.24-8.39
PNBaljit Singh Jigiri Singh11,76516.64+16.64
BNLoganathan Thoraisamy7,38710.45-9.22
IndependentYaacab Noor4800.68+0.68
Sabah Heritage PartyLim Huat Poh4420.63+0.63
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaKoh Swe Yong2640.37+0.37
Total valid votes 70,707 100.00
Total rejected ballots 858
Unreturned ballots 188
Turnout 71,75375.23
Registered electors 93,989
Majority 38,60454.60
PH hold Swing


Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHSanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji Rayer50,70079.63+79.63
BNBaljit Singh Jigiri Singh12,52919.67- 9.11
Malaysian United PartyTan Sim Bee4370.69+ 0.69
Total valid votes 63,666 100.00
Total rejected ballots 720
Unreturned ballots 198
Turnout 64,58483.90
Registered electors 76,991
Majority 38,17159.96
PH hold Swing
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Penang [P.U. (B) 236/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Penang [P.U. (B) 310/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPOoi Chuan Aun43,21171.22+ 4.38
BNNg Fook On17,46128.78- 2.45
Total valid votes 60,672 100.00
Total rejected ballots 769
Unreturned ballots 274
Turnout 61,71586.62
Registered electors 71,247
Majority 25,75042.44
DAP hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPOoi Chuan Aun30,49366.84+ 25.63
BNThor Teong See14,24731.23- 27.56
IndependentBadrul Zaman P. S. Md. Zakariah8821.93+ 1.93
Total valid votes 45,622 100.00
Total rejected ballots 743
Unreturned ballots 41
Turnout 46,40675.85
Registered electors 61,181
Majority 16,24635.61
DAP gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLee Kah Choon24,98858.79+ 7.82
DAPGooi Seong Kin17,51841.21- 7.82
Total valid votes 42,506 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,002
Unreturned ballots 30
Turnout 43,53873.00
Registered electors 59,641
Majority 7,47017.58
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLee Kah Choon21,49150.92+ 1.73
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh20,71649.08- 0.76
Total valid votes 42,207 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,012
Unreturned ballots 20
Turnout 43,23972.82
Registered electors 55,562
Majority 7751.84
BN gain from DAP Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh21,89649.84- 10.21
BNRhina Bhar @ Rani Raj Pal21,61349.19+ 9.24
PBSLim Cheak Kow4250.97+ 0.97
Total valid votes 43,934 100.00
Total rejected ballots 914
Unreturned ballots 74
Turnout 44,92275.05
Registered electors 59,856
Majority 2830.65
DAP hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh27,42660.05- 2.04
BNOoi Ean Kwong18,24839.95+ 2.04
Total valid votes 45,674 100.00
Total rejected ballots 841
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 46,51574.87
Registered electors 62,127
Majority 9,17820.10
DAP hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh25,93262.09
BNLim Boo Chang15,83337.91
Total valid votes 41,765 100.00
Total rejected ballots 958
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 42,72371.34
Registered electors 59,890
Majority 10,09924.28
DAP hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1982
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh29,09955.21
BNOoi Ean Kwong23,60344.79
Total valid votes 52,702 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,168
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 53,87075.77
Registered electors 71,093
Majority 5,49610.42
DAP hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1978
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh23,60651.33
BNLee Him19,98543.45
SDPYeap Ghim Guan2,4015.22
Total valid votes 45,992 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 47,308
Registered electors 60,248
Majority 3,6217.88
DAP gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 1974
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNRasiah Rajasingam16,11246.45
DAPGooi Hock Seng @ Goi Hock Seng10,15229.27
PEKEMASV. David6,95520.05
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaTeh Eng Siang1,4674.23
Total valid votes 34,686 100.00
Total rejected ballots 874
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 35,56079.74
Registered electors 44,594
Majority 5,96017.18
This was a new constituency created.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.