Hulu Langat (federal constituency)

Hulu Langat is a federal constituency in Hulu Langat District, Selangor, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1974.

Hulu Langat (P101)
Selangor constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Mohd Sany Hamzan
PH
Constituency created1974
First contested1974
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]166,902
Area (km²)[2]620

The federal constituency was created from parts of the Langat constituency in the 1974 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Hulu Langat's electorate as of 2018[3]

  Malay (67.4%)
  Chinese (21.0%)
  Indian (10.5%)
  Other ethnicities (1.1%)

History

Polling districts

According to the gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Hulu Langat constituency has a total of 41 polling districts.[4]

State constituency Polling districts Code Location
Dusun Tua(N23) Pangsun 101/23/01 SK Lubuk Kelubi
Lui 101/23/02 SK Sungai Lui
Kampung Jawa 101/23/03 SRA Batu 18 Hulu Langat
Pekan Lui 101/23/04 SJK (C) Choon Hwa Batu 18 Hulu Langat
Sungai Tekali 101/23/05 SK Sungai Tekali
Dusun Tua 101/23/06 SK Dusun Tua
Batu 14 Hulu Langat 101/23/07 SMK Abdul Jalil Hulu Langat
Sungai Serai 101/23/08 SK Sungai Serai
Batu 9 Cheras 101/23/09 SJK (C) Batu 9 Cheras
Kampung Sungai Raya 101/23/10 SRA Batu 9 Cheras
Taman Suntex 101/23/11 SK Batu Sembilan Cheras
Taman Cuepacs 101/23/12 SK Taman Cuepacs
Batu 13 Hulu Langat 101/23/13 SRA Pekan Hulu Langat
Sri Nanding 101/23/14 SRA Dusun Nanding Hulu Langat
Kampung Melaka 101/23/15 SK Bukit Raya
Taman Alam Jaya 101/23/16 SK Taman Puteri Cheras
Taman Kota Cheras 101/23/17 SRA Batu 10 Cheras
Batu 10 Cheras 101/23/18 Kompleks Penghulu Mukim Cheras
Semenyih(N24) Semenyih Barat 101/24/01 SK Bandar Sunway Semenyih
Hulu Semenyih 101/24/02 SK Ulu Semenyih
Tarun 101/24/03 Pejabat Jawatankuasa Kemajuan Dan Keselamatan Kampung (JKKK) Kampung Baru Tarun / Broga
Kampung Tanjong 101/24/04 SK Semenyih
Kampung Baharu Semenyih 101/24/05 SJK (C) Kampung Baru Semenyih
Pekan Semenyih 101/24/06 SJK (C) Sin Ming Semenyih
Semenyih Selatan 101/24/07 SRA Batu Tiga Jalan Bangi
Kampung Rinching 101/24/08 SK Kampung Rinching
Bandar Rinching Seksyen 1-4 101/24/09 SK Bandar Rinching
Sesapan Kelubi 101/24/10 Pejabat Jawatankuasa Kemajuan Dan Keselamatan Kampung (JKKK), Kampung Sesapan Kelubi
Sesapan Batu 101/24/11 SRA Sesapan Batu Minangkabau
Sungai Jai 101/24/12 Balai Raya Kampung Sungai Jai
Beranang 101/24/13 SK Beranang
Kuala Pajam 101/24/14 SK Kampung Kuala Pajam
Sungai Kembung 101/24/15 SK Rinching Hilir
Sesapan Batu Rembau 101/24/16 Balai Raya Sesapan Batu Rembau
Kampung Batu 26 Beranang 101/24/17 Balai Raya Taman PKNS Batu 26 Beranang
Penjara Kajang 101/24/18 Kafa Integrasi Hidayatul Iman
Semenyih Indah 101/24/19 SMK Engku Hussain
Bandar Rinching Seksyen 5-6 101/24/20 SMK Bandar Rinching
Bandar Tasik Kesuma 101/24/21 SMK Bandar Tasik Kesuma
Kantan Permai 101/24/22 SK Kantan Permai
Bukit Mahkota 101/24/23
  • SMK Bandar Seri Putra
  • SK Bandar Bukit Mahkota

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Hulu Langat
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency created from Langat and Setapak
Ulu Langat
4th1974–1978Lee Siok Yew (李孝友)BN (MCA)
5th1978–1982Rosemary Chow Poh Kheng (周宝琼)
6th1982–1986
Hulu Langat
7th1986–1990Lee Kim Sai (李金狮)BN (MCA)
8th1990–1995
9th1995–1999Badrul Hisham Abdul Aziz (بدرول هشام عبدالعزيز) BN (UMNO)
10th1999–2004
11th2004–2008Markiman Kobiran (مركيمن كوبيرن)
12th2008–2013Che Rosli Che Mat (چئ رسل چئ مت)PAS
13th2013–2018
14th2018–2022Hasanuddin Mohd Yunus (حسن الدين بن محمد يونس)PH (AMANAH)
15th2022–presentMohd Sany Hamzan (محمد ثاني حمدان)

State constituency

Parliamentary

constituency

State constituency
1955–59* 1959–1974 1974–1986 1986–1995 1995–2004 2004–2018 2018–present
Hulu Langat Beranang
Dusun Tua
Kajang
Semenyih Semenyih
Ulu Langat Dusun Tua
Kajang
Semenyih

Current state assembly members

No. State Constituency Member Coalition (Party)
N23 Dusun Tua Edry Faizal Eddy Yusof PH (DAP)
N24 Semenyih Zakaria Hanafi BN (UMNO)

Local governments

No. State Constituency Local Government
N23 Dusun Tua Kajang Municipal Council
N24 Semenyih Kajang Municipal Council

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHMohd Sany Hamzan58,38242.68-12.85
PNMohd Radzi Abd Latif43,48631.79+31.79
BNJohan Abdul Aziz32,57023.81-2.90
Homeland Fighters' PartyMarkiman Kobiran1,6551.21+1.21
Sabah Heritage PartyAbdul Rahman Jaafar3700.27+0.27
IndependentMohamed Noortheen Ahamed Mustafa3260.24+0.24
Total valid votes 136,786 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,214
Unreturned ballots 339
Turnout 138,33982.89
Registered electors 166,902
Majority 14,89610.89
PH hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHHasanuddin Mohd Yunus49,00455.53+55.53
BNAzman Ahmad23,58026.72-15.50
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyChe Rosli Che Mat15,66317.75-40.03
Total valid votes 88,247 100.00
Total rejected ballots 929
Unreturned ballots 401
Turnout 89,57787.51
Registered electors 102,363
Majority 25,42428.81
PH gain from Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party Swing ?
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Selangor [P.U. (B) 239/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-07-19. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Selangor [P.U. (B) 313/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-07-19. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyChe Rosli Che Mat64,12757.78+ 6.54
BNAdzhaliza Mohd Nor46,86042.22- 6.54
Total valid votes 110,987 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,335
Unreturned ballots 534
Turnout 112,85688.62
Registered electors 127,347
Majority 17,26715.56
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party hold Swing {{{3}}}
Source(s)

"Federal Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Selangor [P.U. (B) 176/2013]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 26 April 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-09-30. Retrieved 2016-04-27.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Selangor [P.U. (B) 217/2013]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 22 May 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-09-30. Retrieved 2016-04-27.
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyChe Rosli Che Mat36,12451.24+ 20.51
BNMarkiman Kobiran34,37948.76- 20.51
Total valid votes 70,503 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,401
Unreturned ballots 418
Turnout 72,32280.07
Registered electors 90,319
Majority 1,7452.48
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMarkiman Kobiran40,93769.27+ 15.56
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyYeop Adlan Che Rose18,16030.73+ 30.73
Total valid votes 59,097 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,625
Unreturned ballots 487
Turnout 61,20976.51
Registered electors 80,001
Majority 22,77738.54
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNBadrul Hisham Abdul Aziz28,01853.71- 30.13
PKRMohd Nor Nawawi24,15246.29+ 46.29
Total valid votes 52,170 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,007
Unreturned ballots 380
Turnout 53,55775.62
Registered electors 70,823
Majority 3,8667.42
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNBadrul Hisham Abdul Aziz38,17283.84+ 23.00
S46Mohd Zainal Abidin Abdul Mutalib7,36016.16+ 16.16
Total valid votes 45,532 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,678
Unreturned ballots 583
Turnout 47,79371.60
Registered electors 67,001
Majority 30,81267.68
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLee Kim Sai28,71460.84+ 3.46
DAPLim Ann Koon18,48339.16+ 4.83
Total valid votes 47,197 100.00
Total rejected ballots 2,297
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 48,95476.18
Register electors 64,260
Majority 9,69121.68
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLee Kim Sai22,21757.38
DAPLam Man Yoon13,29234.33
SDPAhamad Kamari3,2088.29
Total valid votes 38,717 100.00
Total rejected ballots 934
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 39,65171.37
Registered electors 55,558
Majority 8,92523.05
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1982: Ulu Langat
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNRosemary Chow Poh Kheng18,15261.35
DAPZainal Rampak9,23631.21
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyYusof Siddiq2,2017.44
Total valid votes 29,589 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,032
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 30,62166.52
Registered electors 46,033
Majority 8,916
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1978: Ulu Langat
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNRosemary Chow Poh Kheng12,53944.85
DAPOng Kwai Leng11,59841.49
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyZainal Abidin Mohd Sidek2,2127.91
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaKampo Radjo Bagindo Kayo9023.23
PEKEMASKamarulzaman Ibrahim7062.53
Total valid votes 27,957 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 37,702
Majority 941
BN hold Swing {{{3}}}
Malaysian general election, 1974: Ulu Langat
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNLee Siok Yew
DAPMohamed Yunus Said
PEKEMASSoo Yin
Total valid votes 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 22,289
Majority
This was a new constituency created out of Langat which went to Alliance in the previous election.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.