Balik Pulau (federal constituency)

Balik Pulau is a federal constituency in Southwest Penang Island District, Penang, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1974.

Balik Pulau (P053)
Penang constituency
Federal constituency
LegislatureDewan Rakyat
MP
Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik
PH
Constituency created1974
First contested1974
Last contested2022
Demographics
Electors (2022)[1]80,264
Area (km²)[2]147

The federal constituency was created in the 1974 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Balik Pulau's electorate as of 2022

  Malay (66.3%)
  Chinese (29.0%)
  Indian (4.3%)
  Other ethnicities (0.4%)

History

Polling districts

According to the federal gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Balik Pulau constituency is divided into 22 polling districts.[3]

State constituency Polling districts Code Location
Bayan Lepas (N38) Taman Sungai Ara 053/38/01 SJK (C) Chong Cheng
Bayan Lepas 053/38/02
  • SK Bayan Lepas
  • SMJK Heng Ee Cawangan
Kampong Seronok 053/38/03 SK Bayan Lepas 2
Sungai Batu 053/38/04 SMK Telok Kumbar
Telok Kumbar 053/38/05 SK Telok Kumbar
Pasir Belanda 053/38/06 SMK Telok Kumbar II
Gertak Sanggul 053/38/07 SJK (C) Poi Eng
Kampung Masjid 053/38/08 SK Seri Bayu
Pulau Betong (N39) Sungai Kongsi 053/39/01 SK Kongsi
Pondok Upeh 053/39/02 SJK (C) Chong Teik
Balik Pulau 053/39/03 SMJK Sacred Heart
Titi Tras 053/39/04 SK Titi Tras
Sungai Burong 053/39/05 SMK Seri Balik Pulau
Ginting 053/39/06 SK Genting
Pulau Betong 053/39/07 SK Tan Sri Awang Had Salleh
Telok Bahang (N40) Telok Awak 053/40/01 SJK (C) Eok Hua
Telok Bahang 053/40/02
  • SK Telok Bahang
  • SMK Telok Bahang
Sungai Pinang 053/40/03 SK Sungai Pinang
Pantai Acheh 053/40/04 SJK (C) Chin Hwa (Pantai Acheh)
Kuala Sungai Pinang 053/40/05 SJK (C) Yu Chye
Sungai Rusa 053/40/06 SK Sungai Rusa
Jalan Bahru 053/40/07 SK Sungai Korok

Representation history

Members of Parliament for Balik Pulau
ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Constituency created, renamed from Penang Selatan
4th1974–1978Shamsuri Md. Salleh (شمسوري مد صالح)BN (UMNO)
5th1978–1982
6th1982–1986
7th1986–1990Mohamad Subky Abdul Raof (محمد سوبقي عبدالرااوف)
8th1990–1995Mohamed Farid Ariffin (محمد فريد عريفين)
9th1995–1999Nungsari Ahmad Radhi (نوڠساري احمد ردهي)
10th1999–2004Mohd. Zain Omar (محمد زاين عمر)
11th2004–2008Hilmi Yahaya (حلمي يحي)
12th2008–2013Mohd Yusmadi Mohd Yusoff (محمد يسمدي بن محمد يوسف)PKR
13th2013–2018Hilmi Yahaya (حلمي يحي)BN (UMNO)
14th2018–2022Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik (محمد بختيار بن وان چيق)PH (PKR)
15th2022–present

State constituency

Parliamentary

constituency

State constituency
1955–59* 1959–1974 1974–1986 1986–1995 1995–2004 2004–2018 2018–present
Balik Pulau Bayan Lepas
Pulau Betong
Sungai Nibong
Telok Bahang
Telok Kumbar

Current state assembly members

No. State Constituency Member Coalition (Party)
N38 Bayan Lepas Azrul Mahathir Aziz PH (AMANAH)
N39 Pulau Betong Mohd. Tuah Ismail PH (PKR)
N40 Telok Bahang Zolkifly Md. Lazim PN (BERSATU)

Local governments

No. State Constituency Local Government
N38 Bayan Lepas Penang Island City Council
N39 Pulau Betong Penang Island City Council
N40 Telok Bahang Penang Island City Council

Election results

Malaysian general election, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHMuhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik24,56438.43-12.74
PNMuhammad Harris Idaham Abdul Rashid22,98235.96+35.96
BNShah Headan Ayoob Hussain Shah15,47824.22-13.96
IndependentSabaruddin Ahmad3660.57+0.57
Homeland Fighters' PartyFazli Mohammad3410.53+0.53
IndependentJohnny Ch'ng Ewe Gee1800.28+0.28
Total valid votes 63,911 100.00
Total rejected ballots 863
Unreturned ballots 163
Turnout 64,93775.98
Registered electors 80,264
Majority 1,5822.47
PH hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PHMuhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik25,47151.17+51.17
BNHilmi Yahaya19,00738.18- 13.61
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyMuhammad Imran Muhammad Saad5,29810.64+ 10.64
Total valid votes 49,776 100.00
Total rejected ballots 631
Unreturned ballots 157
Turnout 50,56485.58
Registered electors 59,086
Majority 6,46412.99
PH gain from BN Swing ?
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette – Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Penang [P.U. (B) 236/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette – Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, Parliamentary Constituencies for the State of Penang [P.U. (B) 310/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Malaysian general election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHilmi Yahaya22,31851.79+ 2.94
PKRMuhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik20,77948.21- 2.94
Total valid votes 43,097 100.00
Total rejected ballots 612
Unreturned ballots 64
Turnout 43,77388.18
Registered electors 49,641
Majority 1,5393.58
BN gain from PKR Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
PKRMohd Yusmadi Mohd Yusoff15,74951.15+ 23.23
BNNorraesah Mohamad15,04148.85- 23.23
Total valid votes 30,790 100.00
Total rejected ballots 601
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 31,39178.94
Registered electors 39,765
Majority 7082.30
PKR gain from BN Swing ?
Malaysian general election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNHilmi Yahaya21,11472.08+ 11.91
PKRRohana Ariffin8,17727.92- 11.91
Total valid votes 29,291 100.00
Total rejected ballots 564
Unreturned ballots 30
Turnout 29,88577.40
Registered electors 38,611
Majority 12,93744.16
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMohd. Zain Omar27,90160.17- 24.46
PKRMansor Othman18,46739.83+ 39.83
Total valid votes 46,368 100.00
Total rejected ballots 914
Unreturned ballots 419
Turnout 47,70176.84
Registered electors 62,078
Majority 9,43420.34
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNNungsari Ahmad Radhi36,71484.63+ 20.72
S46Yahya Jali6,66815.37+ 15.37
Total valid votes 43,382 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,429
Unreturned ballots 117
Turnout 44,92876.09
Registered electors 59,045
Majority 30,04669.26
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMohamed Farid Ariffin24,11863.91+ 8.33
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaSanusi Osman13,62036.09- 8.33
Total valid votes 37,738 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,043
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 38,78176.47
Registered electors 50,714
Majority 10,49827.82
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNMohamad Subky Abdul Raof17,39355.58
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaMohideen Abdul Kader13,90144.42
Total valid votes 31,294 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,061
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 32,35571.05
Registered electors 45,541
Majority 3,49211.16
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1982
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNShamsuri Md. Salleh21,87957.85
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaKassim @ Osman Ahmad15,94442.15
Total valid votes 37,823 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,193
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 39,01674.34
Registered electors 52,485
Majority 5,93515.7
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1978
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNShamsuri Md. Salleh19,36262.11
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaMohideen Abdul Kader10,04432.22
Pan-Malaysian Islamic PartyHussein Derani1,7665.67
Total valid votes 31,172 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Unreturned ballots
Turnout
Registered electors 42,176
Majority 9,31829.89
BN hold Swing
Malaysian general election, 1974
Party Candidate Votes %∆%
BNShamsuri Md. Salleh14,68661.24
Parti Rakyat MalaysiaMohideen Abdul Kader4,30617.95
DAPWan Hussein Wan Mahmood3,99316.65
PEKEMASNor Rashid Pin9984.16
Total valid votes 23,983 100.00
Total rejected ballots 1,069
Unreturned ballots
Turnout 25,05281.37
Registered electors 30,787
Majority 10,38043.29
This was a new constituency created.

References

  1. "Electoral Roll for the 14th Malaysian General Election Updated as of 10 April 2018" (PDF) (in Malay). Election Commission of Malaysia. 2018-04-16. p. 12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-04-25. Retrieved 2020-01-29.
  2. Laporan Kajian Semula Persempadanan Mengenai Syor-Syor Yang Dicadangkan Bagi Bahagian-Bahagian Pilihan Raya Persekutuan Dan Negeri Di Dalam Negeri-Negeri Tanah Melayu Kali Keenam Tahun 2018 Jilid 1 (PDF) (Report) (in Malay). Election Commission of Malaysia. 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-04-12. Retrieved 2020-01-29.
  3. "Polling Districts". Malay Government. Retrieved 19 Dec 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.