BBC2 Playhouse

BBC2 Playhouse is a UK anthology television series of one-hour episodes produced by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). Among its many performers were Helen Mirren, Daniel Day-Lewis, Judi Dench, Liam Neeson, Paul Scofield, Deborah Kerr, Ben Kingsley, Donald Pleasence, Brenda Blethyn, Peggy Ashcroft and Margaret Whiting.

BBC2 Playhouse
Opening title card
GenreDrama, Anthology, television plays
Country of originUnited Kingdom
Original languageEnglish
Release
Original networkBBC 2
Picture format576i PAL
Original release13 March 1974 (1974-03-13) 
20 May 1983 (1983-05-20)

It premiered in the UK on 13 March 1974 and ran until 20 May 1983.[1][2]

Productions

This table is based on records in the BBC Genome archive of the Radio Times[3] and the BFI database.[4]

Original UK
transmission date
Title Author Producer Director Performers Notes
13 Mar 1974 Sizwe Bansi is Dead Athol Fugard, John Kani, Winston Ntshona Graeme McDonald John Davies John Kani
Winston Ntshona
Adapted from the play.
6 Aug 1974 The Joke Isaac Bashevis Singer, dramatised by Rhys Adrian Irene Shubik Voytek Donald Pleasence
Hugh Griffith
Miriam Karlin
George Pravda
Milo Sperber
Repeated 26 May 1976.
13 Aug 1974 The Cafeteria Silvio Narizzano Donald Pleasence
Oscar Homolka
Sara Kestelman
Repeated 19 May 1976.
8 Jan 1975 The Breakthrough Daphne du Maurier, dramatised by Clive Exton Irene Shubik Graham Evans Simon Ward
Clive Swift
Roy Boyd
Repeated 10 November 1976.
15 Jan 1975 Mrs Acland's Ghosts William Trevor Irene Shubik Mike Newell Sara Kestelman
John Bluthal
Eric Richard
9 Jul 1975 Diane David Agnew Mark Shivas Alan Clarke Janine Drzewicki
Frank Mills
Paul Copley
Tim Preece
Peter-Hugo Daly
Oliver Maguire
Not billed as Playhouse in RT but listed by BFI.
19 Mar 1976 Kites Don Shaw Innes Lloyd Christopher King Hugh Burden
Tony Caunter
Richard Hampton
Nick Berry
26 Mar 1976 An Accident of Class and Sex Maggie Wadey Innes Lloyd Brian Parker Peter Barkworth
Patricia Garwood
Sam Dale
Repeated 5 September 1977.
2 Apr 1976 A Martyr to the System Andrew Davies Innes Lloyd Peter Smith Mike Grady
David Hill
Peter Cellier
Peter-Hugo Daly
Linda Robson
David Garfield
9 Apr 1976 The Button Man Ewart Alexander Innes Lloyd Kenneth Ives Robert Urquhart
Philip Madoc
Alan Lake
Brendan Price
Brendan Barry
Ellis Jones
16 Apr 1976 Practical Experience Alan Plater Innes Lloyd Bill Hays Barry Foster
Terrence Hardiman
Jan Francis
Donald Gee
23 Apr 1976 Dad Don Taylor Innes Lloyd Don Taylor Kenneth Haigh
Rosemary Leach
David Waller
Peter Howell
30 Apr 1976 The Chauffeur Denis Plimmer and Charlotte Plimmer Innes Lloyd Brian Gibson Joe Gladwin
David de Keyser
Susan Engel
Martin Matthews
Charles Pemberton
Jeffry Wickham
Repeated 31 January 1977.
7 May 1976 Play Things Peter Prince Innes Lloyd Stephen Frears Jonathan Pryce
Nigel Hawthorne
Tony Haygarth
Trevor Laird
Adapted from the novel. Repeated 12 September 1977.
14 May 1976 Jumbo Don Shaw Innes Lloyd Bill Hays James Grout
John Fortune
Norman Rossington
29 Sep 1976 to 3 Nov 1976 Playhouse: The Mind Beyond (6 episodes) - see separate article.
12 Jan 1977 The Achurch Letters Don Taylor Rosemary Hill Don Taylor Siân Phillips
Gary Watson
Prunella Scales
Brian McGrath
Vernon Dobtcheff
7 Nov 1979 School Play Frederic Raphael Richard Broke James Cellan Jones Denholm Elliott
Jeremy Kemp
Michael Kitchen
Tim Pigott-Smith
Jenny Agutter
John Normington
David Troughton
Repeated under Playhouse Special, 12 December 1981.
14 Nov 1979 Every Good Boy Deserves Favour Tom Stoppard and André Previn Mark Shivas Roger Bamford and Trevor Nunn Ian McKellen
Ben Kingsley
John Woodvine
Barbara Leigh-Hunt
First shown 9 May 1979.
21 Nov 1979 The Brylcreem Boys Peter Durrant Innes Lloyd Roger Bamford David Threlfall
Timothy Spall
Repeated 11 September 1981.
28 Nov 1979 An Affinity With Dr Still David Snodin Anne Head Derek Lister Nicholas Le Prevost
Tom Kelly
Robert Eddison
5 Dec 1979 Home-Movies Denis Cannan Rosemary Hill Philip Dudley Frederick Jaeger
Clive Swift
Jonathan Caplan
12 Dec 1979 Sweet Wine of Youth Darrol Blake, from the letters and poems of Rupert Brooke Cedric Messina Darrol Blake Graham Simpson
Paul Sherman
Monica Kendall
Matthew Marsh
Cyril Luckham
Tom Kelly
Christopher Guard
19 Dec 1979 Speed King Roger Milner Innes Lloyd Ferdinand Fairfax Robert Hardy
Jennifer Hilary
Jack Galloway
Derek Martin
Desmond Llewelyn
David Quilter
Tony Caunter
Garrick Hagon
Jack McKenzie
Shane Rimmer
Allan Surtees
Repeated 24 June 1981.
12 Jan 1980 Pews Chaim Bermant Graham Benson Barry Davis John Bennett
Sydney Tafler
Will Stampe
19 Jan 1980 Gentle Folk Alexander Baron Innes Lloyd Rodney Bennett Anthony Dutton
Christopher Strauli
Denholm Elliott
Sheila Ruskin
Frederick Treves
Rosalie Crutchley
Wendy Williams
Robert James
Repeated under Playhouse Special, 19 December 1981.
26 Jan 1980 Lifelike John Challen Anne Head Peter Bartlett Peter Clay
Alun Lewis
Matthew Guinness
Jennifer Lonsdale
John Ringham
9 Feb 1980 The Enigma John Fowles, adapted by Malcolm Bradbury David Rose Robert Knights Michael Thomas
Barbara Kellerman
Elizabeth Spriggs
Nigel Hawthorne
Raymond Westwell
Andrew Downie
David Troughton
Neville Barber
John Franklyn-Robbins
From BBC Birmingham.
16 Feb 1980 Hesther for Example Michael Sullivan David Rose Carol Wiseman Geraldine James From BBC Birmingham.
23 Feb 1980 Trouble With Gregory Stephen Davis Michael Wearing John Glenister Richard Pasco
Elizabeth Bell
Jeffry Wickham
From BBC Birmingham.
8 Mar 1980 The Best of Friends Frederic Raphael Anne Head Derek Lister Keith Barron
Aubrey Woods
Gerard Murphy
15 Mar 1980 In Hiding Don Taylor Innes Lloyd Don Taylor Roger Burnett
Doreen Mantle
Denholm Elliott
Alan Rowe
Tim Pigott-Smith
Repeated under Playhouse Special, 28 Nov 1981.
22 Mar 1980 Rottingdean Richard Crane Anne Head Mark Cullingham Pat Heywood
Trevor Peacock
Roger Brierley
18 Apr 1980 The Dig James Robson David Rose Carol Wilks Eric Allan
Jennie Stoller
Annie Hulley
Oliver Smith
From BBC Birmingham.
25 Apr 1980 Happy Derrick Buttress Peter Ansorge Derek Lister Paul Copley
Max Hafler
Tony Caunter
Ann Davies
From BBC Birmingham.
2 May 1980 Mary's Wife David Cook Peter Ansorge Peter Jefferies Robert Gillespie
Barbara Leigh-Hunt
Anna Cropper
Peter Birrel
Linda Robson
From BBC Birmingham.
9 May 1980 Games Without Frontiers Mike Bradwell Peter Ansorge Mike Bradwell Philip Jackson
Jim Broadbent
Eric Richard
Christopher Fairbank
From BBC Birmingham.
16 May 1980 The Unborn Philip Martin Peter Ansorge Michael Custance Jack Shepherd
Judy Parfitt
Granville Saxton
Richard Leech
Suzanne Smith
Mary Larkin
Philip Martin
From BBC Birmingham.
23 May 1980 Electric in the City Tony Bicat David Rose Tony Bicat Will Knightley
Stephen Murray
Sylvester McCoy
Gwyneth Strong
From BBC Birmingham.
30 May 1980 Blue Remembered Hills Dennis Potter Kenith Trodd Brian Gibson Colin Welland
Michael Elphick
Helen Mirren
Janine Duvitski
Colin Jeavons
First shown as a Play for Today on BBC1, 30 January 1979. Winner of the 1979 BAFTA Awards for Best Director and Best Play. Repeated 6 November 1986, and on BBC4 25 December 2004 and 5 June 2008.
6 Jun 1980 Thank You Comrades Jim Hawkins Graham Benson Jack Gold Ben Kingsley
Connie Booth
Richard Ireson
Clive Merrison
Gerard Murphy
Zienia Merton
John Bryans
Julian Fox
Michael Troughton
Bruce Boa
Bill Reimbold
Gordon Sterne
First shown on BBC1, 19 December 1978.
13 Jun 1980 Coming Out James Andrew Hall Kenith Trodd Carol Wiseman Anton Rodgers
Hywel Bennett
Michael Byrne
Lynda La Plante
Nigel Havers
John Normington
Roy Evans
Davyd Harries
First shown as a Play for Today on BBC1, 10 April 1979.
20 Jun 1980 Crest of a Wave Douglas Livingstone Graham Benson Peter Bartlett Denholm Elliott
Ian Hendry
Wendy Seely
First shown 18 September 1978 under Premiere 2.
Freedom of the Dig Peter Everett Terry Bedford Peter Vaughan
David Collings
Alun Armstrong
Frank Mills
First shown 23 October 1978 under Premiere 2.
6 Jul 1980 A Walk in the Forest Jeremy Paul Carol Robertson Jack Gold John Alderton
Lynn Farleigh
Paul Freeman
Julian Fox
Dominic Allan
First shown as a Play for Today on BBC1, 14 May 1980.
13 Jul 1980 Halleluiah, Mary Plum Rose Tremain Rosemary Hill Peter Hammond Chrissy Iddon
Warren Clarke
Peter Arne
20 Jul 1980 One of These Nights I'm Gonna Get an Early Day Trevor Preston Graham Benson Peter Ellis Bryan Marshall
Michael Gambon
Stephen Yardley
Toyah Wilcox
Janine Duvitski
Ysanne Churchman
First shown 16 October 1978 under Premiere 2.
Travellers Stan Barstow Keith Evans Paul Copley
William Biggs
First shown 9 October 1978 under Premiere 2.
3 Aug 1980 Dalhousie's Luck Aeneas MacBride Pharic MacLaren Alan Cooke Brian Cox
Anthony Bate
Ralph Arliss
From BBC Scotland.
10 Aug 1980 An Ordered Life Stephen Deutsch Rosemary Hill Peter Smith Colin Jeavons
Clive Swift
Andrew Lodge
Tony Sibbald
Alec Linstead
James Murray
31 Oct 1980 Caught on a Train Stephen Poliakoff Kenith Trodd Peter Duffell Peggy Ashcroft
Michael Kitchen
Michael Sheard
BAFTA Best Single Play, 1981. Repeated on BBC1 14 April 1981, on BBC2 18 September 1989 and 5 May 2001, and on BBC4 20 January 2003 and 15 January 2006.
7 Nov 1980 The Fatal Spring George Baker Anne Head Michael Darlow David Sibley
Charles Dance
Michael Troughton
Aubrey Morris
Martin Friend
Jeffry Wickham
Christopher Coll
Hugh Morton
Davyd Harries
Bill McGuirk
Trevor Cooper
UN Media Peace Prize Award for Merit
14 Nov 1980 The Black Madonna Muriel Spark, adapted by Russell Harty Alan Shallcross Michael Simpson Helen Fraser
Al Matthews
Edward Peel
21 Nov 1980 The Happy Autumn Fields Elizabeth Bowen, dramatised by William Trevor Rosemary Hill Peter Hammond Gillian Blake
Stephen Moore
Desmond Llewelyn
Christopher Guard
Alice Krige
28 Nov 1980 Grown-Ups Mike Leigh Louis Marks Mike Leigh Lesley Manville
Brenda Blethyn
Lindsay Duncan
Sam Kelly
Janine Duvitski
Phil Davis
Repeated 9 September 1982.
5 Dec 1980 My Dear Palestrina Bernard MacLaverty Neil Zeiger Diarmuid Lawrence Eleanor Bron
Liam Neeson
Alec Sabin
J. G. Devlin
From BBC Northern Ireland.
12 Dec 1980 Shaping Up Sarah Pia Anderson Anne Head Peter Bartlett Veronica Roberts
Dinah Stabb
Gerard Murphy
Richard Wilson
19 Dec 1980 Standing In For Henry Malcolm Bradbury Rosemary Hill Michael Heffernan Simon Cowell-Parker
Bill Nighy
Donald Gee
Brigit Forsyth
Chris Jagger
9 Jan 1981 Fothergill Robert Holles, based on a book by John Fothergill Innes Lloyd Claude Whatham Robert Hardy
Lynn Farleigh
John Carson
Patrick Newell
Elizabeth Spriggs
John Bird
Sebastian Shaw
David de Keyser
Jeremy Sinden
John Franklyn-Robbins
Ivor Roberts
Arthur Bostrom
Daphne Oxenford
Arthur Blake
16 Jan 1981 One Hundred and Eighty!!! Rita May John Norton Jim Hill Barry Hart
Peter Martin
Brenda Castle
John Lee
23 Jan 1981 The Kindness of Mrs Radcliffe Noël Coward, dramatised by Stanley Price Alan Shallcross Chris Menaul Elizabeth Spriggs
30 Jan 1981 A Last Visitor for Mr Hugh Peter Don Taylor Anne Head Don Taylor Peter Vaughan
Michael Pennington
John Gillett
Charles Kay
Iain Armstrong
Gary Watson
6 Feb 1981 The Journal of Bridget Hitler Beryl Bainbridge and Philip Saville Anne Head Philip Saville Siobhán McKenna
Maurice Roëves
Julian Glover
Alan Chuntz
Denis Lill
Tim Woodward
Alan Haywood
13 Feb 1981 Days at the Beach Malcolm Mowbray David Rose Malcolm Mowbray Sam Kelly
Stephen Bill
Mark Aspinall
Julie Walters
Christopher Ryan
Stephen Wale
Sharon Duce
Edward Peel
From BBC Birmingham. Repeated 5 July 1992.
20 Feb 1981 Bobby Wants to Meet Me Janey Preger Peter Ansorge Tony Smith Philip Sayer
Michael Angelis
From BBC Birmingham.
27 Feb 1981 Days Eva Figes David Rose Michael Rolfe Anna Calder-Marshall
Alec Linstead
William Fox
Terry Molloy
John Rolfe
Peter Blake
From BBC Birmingham.
6 Mar 1981 Clapperclaw Jack Shepherd Peter Ansorge Michael Wearing Lynn Farleigh
Maggie Steed
Lesley Clare O'Neill
John Savident
David Bradley
From BBC Birmingham.
13 Mar 1981 The Potsdam Quartet David Pinner Michael Rolfe David Giles Peter Eyre
Frederick Jaeger
Clive Swift
Jerome Willis
From BBC Birmingham.
20 Mar 1981 Unity John Mortimer, based on the biography of Unity Mitford by David Pryce-Jones. Louis Marks James Cellan Jones Lesley-Anne Down
Nigel Havers
Jeremy Kemp
James Villiers
Ernst Jacobi
Terence Alexander
Ingrid Pitt
Sarah Berger
Gertan Klauber
Brigitte Kahn
27 Mar 1981 Sky Lark Julian Bond Chris Cherry Chris Lovett Wendy Morgan
David Sibley
Christopher Coll
3 Apr 1981 Elizabeth Alone:
Part 1
William Trevor Ann Kirch Brian Parker Barbara Ferris
Gawn Grainger
Joss Ackland
Doreen Mantle
David Neal
Sylvia Coleridge
Harry Towb
Elizabeth Estensen
Ray Callaghan
Abigail Cruttenden
Simon Coady
Brenda Fricker
10 Apr 1981 Elizabeth Alone:
Part 2
Barbara Ferris
Gawn Grainger
Doreen Mantle
David Neal
Ian Marter
Sylvia Coleridge
Simon Coady
Brenda Fricker
Henry Stamper
Richard Steele
Hana Maria Pravda
Yolande Palfrey
17 Apr 1981 Elizabeth Alone:
Part 3
Barbara Ferris
Gawn Grainger
Sylvia Coleridge
Harry Towb
Elizabeth Estensen
Sylvia Coleridge
Simon Coady
Henry Stamper
Hana Maria Pravda
Yolande Palfrey
Richard Steele
Martin Fisk
24 Apr 1981 The Man Who Almost Knew Eamonn Andrews John Heilpern John Norton Peter Bartlett Doug Fisher
1 May 1981 You're All Right - How Am I? William Douglas Home Innes Lloyd Paul Ciappessoni Denholm Elliott
Michael Hordern
Repeated under Playhouse Special, 5 December 1981.
15 May 1981 The Day War Broke Out Peter Tinniswood Peter Ansorge Mike Bradwell Kenneth MacDonald
Dee Anderson
From BBC Birmingham.
22 May 1981 Random Moments in a May Garden James Saunders Terry Coles Bill Hays Barry Foster
Zena Walker
T. P. McKenna
Donald Gee
Sheila Ruskin
5 Jun 1981 Going Gently Thomas Ellice, from the novel by Robert C.S. Downs Innes Lloyd Stephen Frears Norman Wisdom
Judi Dench
Fulton Mackay
Stephanie Cole
BAFTA Best Single Play, 1982. Repeated on BBC1 24 August 1982.
10 Jul 1981 Marriage Nikolai Gogol, English version by Eric Bentley Ann Kirch Michael Simpson John Wood
Margaret Tyzack
Gawn Grainger
Norman Rodway
Stratford Johns
Dinah Stabb
30 Oct 1981 Mrs Reinhardt Edna O'Brien Alan Shallcross Piers Haggard Helen Mirren
Brad Davis
Ralph Bates
6 Nov 1981 Last Summer's Child Susan Hill Rosemary Hill Giles Foster Billie Whitelaw
Anthony Bate
Keith Jayne
Sarah Prince
Repeated 4 March 1983.
13 Nov 1981 Autumn Sunshine William Trevor Alan Shallcross Rodney Bennett Christopher Casson
Mary Larkin
Robert Hamilton
Repeated 25 February 1983.
27 Nov 1981 The Grudge Fight John Hale Rosemary Hill Mike Vardy Jamie Roberts
Michael Packer
Mark Wingett
Anthony Head
David Daker
Michael Goldie
Edward Peel
Michael Troughton
David John
Frank Mills
4 Dec 1981 Virginia Fly Is Drowning Angela Huth, dramatised from her novel Anne Head Mark Cullingham Anna Massey
Noel Dyson
Richard Wilson
Bruce Boa
George Pravda
David Ashford
11 Dec 1981 Findings on a Late Afternoon Rose Tremain June Roberts Richard Martin John Nettles
Joss Ackland
David Bradley
Betty Hardy
18 Dec 1981 Dancing Country Peter Buckman Brenda Reid Michael Darlow Elsie Randolph
Nat Jackley
John Junkin
Rosamund Greenwood
Aimée Delamain
8 Jan 1982 The Combination Tim Preece Rosemary Hill Peter Hammond Dorothy Tutin
Gary Raymond
Henry Milner
Julian Davies
John Bird
Tim Preece
Richard Davies
Noel Johnson
Repeated 18 February 1983.
15 Jan 1982 A Silly Little Habit Carol Bunyan Anne Head Sarah Pia Anderson Margaret Tyzack
Pauline Jameson
Nicholas Farrell
Nula Conwell
22 Jan 1982 Aubrey John Selwyn Gilbert Rosemary Hill Peter Hammond John Dicks
Rula Lenska
Ronald Lacey
Roger Hammond
Sandor Elès
Dennis Edwards
Christine Kavanagh
John Baker
29 Jan 1982 Preview Sylvia Clayton Rosemary Hill Jon Amiel Anton Rodgers
Anna Cropper
Cherie Lunghi
Will Knightley
Paul Seed
5 Feb 1982 Out Of Step Carol Bunyan Terry Coles Bill Hays Jacqueline Tong
Carol Leader
Albert Welling
12 Feb 1982 A Shilling Life Guy Meredith Rosemary Hill Michael Heffernan Eric Porter
Julie Covington
19 Feb 1982 The Workshop Jean-Claude Grumberg, adapted by Tom Kempinski Carol Robertson Nicolas Kent Lynn Farleigh
Lee Montague
Paul Freeman
26 Feb 1982 How Many Miles to Babylon? Jennifer Johnston, adapted by Derek Mahon Innes Lloyd Moira Armstrong Sian Phillips
Barry Foster
Alan MacNaughtan
Daniel Day-Lewis
Christopher Fairbank
Ray Callaghan
5 Mar 1982 The Pigman's Protege Thomas Ellice Terry Coles John Madden Victoria Fairbrother
Patrick Troughton
Donald Gee
12 Mar 1982 Pocketful Of Dreams Jim Hill Terry Coles Stuart Urban Michael Elphick
Philip Jackson
Wolfe Morris
James Marcus
Trevor Laird
Dicken Ashworth
Peter Benson
Clinton Greyn
Repeated 11 March 1983.
19 Mar 1982 Keeping in Touch Allen Drury Terry Coles Terence Deyaney Doug Fisher
Margery Mason
Frank Mills
26 Mar 1982 The Guest Pauline MacAulay, from a short story by Gerald Durrell. Terry Coles Paul Bamborough Anton Rodgers
Judy Cornwell
Repeated 25 March 1983.
2 Apr 1982 The Sidmouth Letters Jane Gardam, dramatised by Paula Milne Terry Coles Nicholas Renton Jane Wymark
Patience Collier
Philip O'Brien
Fiona Walker
16 Apr 1982 The Queen of Annagh Terence Hodgkinson Terry Coles Jane Jackson Diane Fletcher
Eamon Boland
23 Apr 1982 By George! Dennis Cannan Rosemary Hill Nicholas Renton Benjamin Whitrow
Mary Wimbush
Carmen Munroe
30 Apr 1982 Lunch Elaine Feinstein Rosemary Hill Jon Amiel Rosemary Martin
Jennifer Hilary
7 May 1982 Passing Through Rhys Adrian Rosemary Hill Desmond Davis Ian Richardson
Lee Montague
Rosalie Crutchley
14 May 1982 Jake's End Desmond Lowden Michael Wearing Jim O'Brien Maurice O'Connell
Coral Atkins
Christine Hargreaves
Derek Martin
Eric Mason
Richard Ireson
Alan Ford
Trevor Laird
Leslie Grantham
Jimmy Winston
From BBC Birmingham.
21 May 1982 Housewarming Stephen Bill Peter Ansorge Robin Midgley Penelope Nice
Nigel Bennett
Carolyn Moody
David Collings
Nicholas McArdle
Doña Croll
From BBC Birmingham.
28 May 1982 Easy Money Michael Abbensetts Peter Ansorge Gillian Lynne Gary Shail
Kim Thomson
Trevor Laird
Imelda Staunton
From BBC Birmingham.
4 Jun 1982 Potatohead Blues Bill Morrison Peter Ansorge Michael Rolfe Tony Rohr
Valerie Lilley
From BBC Birmingham.
11 Jun 1982 The Man Who Married a French Wife Irwin Shaw, dramatised by Kenneth Cavander Alan Shallcross John Glenister
The Monument Lindsay Law Nick Havinga A WNET New York production.
The Girls in their Summer Dresses Lindsay Law Nick Havinga A WNET New York production.
18 Jun 1982 Chains Janey Preger Terry Coles Graham Theakston Michael Elphick
Nicky Henson
Geraldine James
Barry Jackson
Linda Robson
7 Jul 1982 Come into the Garden Maud Noël Coward Rosemary Hill Cedric Messina Geraldine McEwan
Paul Scofield
9 Jul 1982 A Song at Twilight Noël Coward Rosemary Hill Cedric Messina Deborah Kerr
Paul Scofield
14 Jan 1983 Fraulein Else Thomas Ellice, from a story by Arthur Schnitzler Terry Coles Bill Hays Georgia Slowe
Brewster Mason
Dominic Guard
Eileen Helsby
Not billed as Playhouse in RT but listed by BFI.
1 Apr 1983 Imaginary Friends George Baker, adapted from a play by Robert King Neil Zeiger Michael Darlow Peter Ustinov
Lilli Palmer
Roger Rees
Rosamund Greenwood
Amanda Leigh
Davyd Harries
Roy Evans
Cyril Cross
Not billed as Playhouse in RT but listed by BFI.
20 May 1983 Possibilities Jonathan Raban Innes Lloyd Kenneth Ives Tim Brooke-Taylor Not billed as Playhouse in RT but listed by BFI.
Playhouse Presents
17 Feb 1980 The Lost Boys 1: We Set Out to Be Wrecked Andrew Birkin Louis Marks Rodney Bennett Ian Holm First shown under Play of the Week, 11 October 1978. Repeated 27 December 1991.
24 Feb 1980 The Lost Boys 2: Dark and Sinister Man First shown under Play of the Week, 18 October 1978. Repeated 28 December 1991.
2 Mar 1980 The Lost Boys 3: An Awfully Big Adventure First shown under Play of the Week, 25 October 1978. Repeated 30 December 1991.
9 Mar 1980 Law and Order 1: A Detective's Tale G. F. Newman Tony Garnett Leslie Blair Derek Martin
Ken Campbell
Alan Ford
Billy Cornelius
Dominic Allan
Terry Walsh
Doug Sheldon
Geoffrey Todd
John Hogan
Stanley Price
Michael Sheard
First shown 6 April 1978. Repeated on BBC4 24 March 2009.
16 Mar 1980 Law and Order 2: A Villain's Tale Peter Dean
Derek Martin
Alan Ford
Billy Cornelius
Steve Ismay
Doug Sheldon
Geoffrey Todd
Peter Craze
Martin Gordon
Reg Woods
John Cannon
First shown 13 April 1978. Repeated on BBC4 31 March 2009.
23 Mar 1980 Law and Order 3: A Brief's Tale Ken Campbell
Peter Dean
Deirdre Costello
Derek Martin
Billy Cornelius
Peter Welch
Terence Bayler
Alan Ford
Martin Gordon
Peter Craze
Stanley McGeagh
Laurence Harrington
Eric Mason
Brian Hawksley
James Charlton
First shown 20 April 1978. Repeated on BBC4 7 April 2009.
30 Mar 1980 Law and Order 4: A Prisoner's Tale Peter Dean
Deirdre Costello
Lloyd McGuire
Steve Emerson
Stanley McGeagh
Dominic Allan
Harry Landis
First shown 27 April 1978. Repeated on BBC4 14 April 2009.
13 Sep 1980 Langrishe, Go Down Harold Pinter, based on the novel by Aidan Higgins David Jones Judi Dench
Jeremy Irons
Annette Crosbie
Harold Pinter
Margaret Whiting
First shown under Play of the Week, 20 September 1978. Repeated on BBC4 26 December 2002, and on BBC2 16 August 2005 and 11 February 2005.
12 Jun 1981 Big Blonde Dorothy Parker, adapted by Ellen M. Violett Ann Blumenthal Kirk Browning Sally Kellerman
John Lithgow
A WNET production

See also

Other BBC2 drama anthology series include

  • Theatre 625
  • Thirty-Minute Theatre
  • Screen Two
  • Second City Firsts

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.