2011–12 Charlotte Bobcats season

The 2011–12 Charlotte Bobcats season was the 8th season of the Charlotte Bobcats in the National Basketball Association (NBA), and the 22nd overall season of NBA basketball in Charlotte. Considered to be the worst team of all time, the Bobcats failed to improve on their 34–48 record from the previous season and set the record for the worst winning percentage in a season with a .106 winning percentage, "surpassing" the 1972–73 Philadelphia 76ers (.110) for the lowest winning percentage in NBA history. They were eliminated from playoff contention on March 28, 2012, after an 88–83 home loss to the Minnesota Timberwolves, with a record of 7–41. The Bobcats clinched the worst record in NBA history, in a shortened season or otherwise, by losing 104–84 to the New York Knicks on April 26, 2012.

2011–12 Charlotte Bobcats season
Head coachPaul Silas
General managerRich Cho
PresidentRod Higgins
Owner(s)Michael Jordan
ArenaTime Warner Cable Arena
Results
Record759 (.106)
PlaceDivision: 5th (Southeast)
Conference: 15th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDid not qualify

Stats at Basketball-Reference.com
Local media
TelevisionFox Sports Carolinas, SportSouth
RadioWFNZ

Guard-forward Gerald Henderson led the team in scoring, with an average of 15.1 points per game. Forward-center Bismack Biyombo led in rebounds per game (5.8), and point guard D. J. Augustin recorded a team-high 6.4 assists per game. During the last minutes of their final season game, owner Michael Jordan (who was not in the stands) was shown on the jumbotron and was greeted with a swarm of boos from the home crowd.

Draft picks

Round Pick Player Nationality Position School/Club Team
1 7 Bismack Biyombo  DR Congo PF Fuenlabrada (Spain)
1 9 Kemba Walker  United States PG Connecticut (Jr.)

Roster

2011–12 Charlotte Bobcats roster
Players Coaches
Pos.No.NameHeightWeightDOB (YYYY-MM-DD)From
F/C 0 Biyombo, Bismack 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 245 lb (111 kg) August 28, 1992 DR Congo
F 4 Brown, Derrick 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 233 lb (106 kg) September 7, 1987 Xavier
G 33 Carroll, Matt 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 212 lb (96 kg) August 28, 1980 Notre Dame
C 7 Diop, DeSagana 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 280 lb (127 kg) January 30, 1982 Oak Hill Academy (VA)
G 15 Henderson, Gerald 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 215 lb (98 kg) December 9, 1987 Duke
G 11 Higgins, Cory 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 180 lb (82 kg) June 14, 1989 Colorado
G/F 50 Maggette, Corey 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 225 lb (102 kg) November 12, 1979 Duke
F 9 Moon, Jamario 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 205 lb (93 kg) June 13, 1980 Meridian CC
F/C 22 Mullens, Byron 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 275 lb (125 kg) February 14, 1989 Ohio State
F 21 Nájera, Eduardo 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 235 lb (107 kg) July 11, 1976 Oklahoma
F 12 Thomas, Tyrus 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 225 lb (102 kg) August 17, 1986 LSU
G 1 Walker, Kemba 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 184 lb (83 kg) May 8, 1990 Connecticut
F 8 White, D. J. 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 235 lb (107 kg) August 31, 1986 Indiana
G/F 55 Williams, Reggie 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 205 lb (93 kg) September 14, 1986 VMI
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured

Pre-season

Due to the 2011 NBA lockout negotiations, the programmed pre-season schedule, along with the first two weeks of the regular season were scrapped, and a two-game pre-season was set for each team once the lockout concluded.

2011 pre-season game log
Pre-season: 1–1 (home: 1–0; road: 0–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 December 19 Atlanta Hawks W 79–77 Kemba Walker (18) Derrick Brown (10) D. J. Augustin (3) Time Warner Cable Arena
9,224
1–0
2 December 22 @ Atlanta Hawks L 75–92 Corey Maggette (18) DeSagana Diop (6) Derrick Brown (4) Philips Arena
10,094
1–1
2011–12 season schedule

Regular season

Standings

Southeast Division W L PCT GB Home Road Div GP
y-Miami Heat4620.69728–518–159–566
x-Atlanta Hawks4026.606623–1017–1611–366
x-Orlando Magic3729.561921–1216–178–766
Washington Wizards2046.3032611–229–247–766
Charlotte Bobcats759.106394–293–301–1466
Eastern Conference
# Team W L PCT GB GP
1 z-Chicago Bulls 50 16 .758 66
2 y-Miami Heat * 46 20 .697 4.0 66
3 x-Indiana Pacers * 42 24 .636 8.0 66
4 y-Boston Celtics 39 27 .591 11.0 66
5 x-Atlanta Hawks 40 26 .606 10.0 66
6 x-Orlando Magic 37 29 .561 13.0 66
7 x-New York Knicks 36 30 .545 14.0 66
8 x-Philadelphia 76ers 35 31 .530 15.0 66
9 Milwaukee Bucks 31 35 .470 19.0 66
10 Detroit Pistons 25 41 .379 25.0 66
11 Toronto Raptors 23 43 .348 27.0 66
12 New Jersey Nets 22 44 .333 28.0 66
13 Cleveland Cavaliers 21 45 .318 29.0 66
14 Washington Wizards 20 46 .303 30.0 66
15 Charlotte Bobcats 7 59 .106 43.0 66

Record vs. opponents

2011-12 NBA Records
Team ATL BOS CHA CHI CLE DAL DEN DET GSW HOU IND LAC LAL MEM MIA MIL MIN NJN NOH NYK OKC ORL PHI PHO POR SAC SAS TOR UTA WAS
Atlanta 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00-00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Boston 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Chicago 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Cleveland 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Dallas 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Denver 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Detroit 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Golden State 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Houston 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Indiana 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
L.A. 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Los Angeles 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Memphis 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Miami 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–01–20–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Milwaukee 1–20–32–10–44–00–10–23–11–01–00–40–11–00–12–11–03–00–14–00–10–41–20–22–00–11–03–00–13–1
Minnesota 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00—00—00—00—10–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
New Jersey 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00—00—0
New Orleans 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
New York Knicks 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Oklahoma City 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–0
Orlando 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Philadelphia 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–00–00–00–00—0
Phoenix 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–00–00–00—0
Portland 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–00–00–0
Sacramento 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00—00–00–00–00–0
San Antonio 1–01–01–00–12–02–22–11–03–02–21–02–12–14–00–00–11–21–04–01–02–12–02–04–02–12—11–03–11–0
Toronto 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Utah 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0
Washington 0–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–00–0

Game log

2011–12 game log
Total: 7–59 (Home: 4–29; Road: 3–30)
December: 1–2 (home: 1–2; road: 0–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 December 26 Milwaukee W 96–95 D. J. Augustin (19) Boris Diaw (11) Boris Diaw (9) Time Warner Cable Arena
17,173
1–0
2 December 28 Miami L 95–96 Gerald Henderson (21) Boris Diaw (16) Boris Diaw (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
19,614
1–1
3 December 30 Orlando L 79–100 Corey Maggette (20) Corey Maggette
DeSagana Diop (7)
Boris Diaw (6) Time Warner Cable Arena
18,064
1–2
January : 2–17 (home: 1–6; road: 1–11)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
4 January 1 @ Miami L 90–129 D. J. White (21) Derrick Brown (7) D. J. Augustin (7) American Airlines Arena
20,016
1–3
5 January 3 @ Cleveland L 101–115 D. J. Augustin (26) Corey Maggette (8) D. J. Augustin (9) Quicken Loans Arena
14,173
1–4
6 January 4 @ New York W 118–110 Boris Diaw (27) D. J. White (9) D. J. Augustin (10) Madison Square Garden
19,763
2–4
7 January 6 Atlanta L 96–102 (OT) D. J. Augustin (21) D. J. Augustin (12) D. J. White (9) Time Warner Cable Arena
17,827
2–5
8 January 7 @ Indiana L 77–99 D. J. Augustin (20) Byron Mullens (11) D. J. Augustin (4) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,226
2–6
9 January 9 @ New York L 87–91 Boris Diaw (19) Boris Diaw (10) Boris Diaw (7) Madison Square Garden
19,763
2–7
10 January 10 Houston L 70–82 Byron Mullens (15) Byron Mullens (10) D. J. Augustin
Kemba Walker (3)
Time Warner Cable Arena
13,421
2–8
11 January 12 @ Atlanta L 81–111 Byron Mullens (21) Boris Diaw (6) D. J. Augustin (9) Philips Arena
10,597
2–9
12 January 13 Detroit L 81–98 Byron Mullens (18) Tyrus Thomas
Boris Diaw
Byron Mullens (7)
D. J. Augustin (13) Time Warner Cable Arena
18,043
2–10
13 January 14 Golden State W 112–100 Gerald Henderson (26) Byron Mullens (7) D. J. Augustin (7) Time Warner Cable Arena
16,122
3–10
14 January 16 Cleveland L 94–102 D. J. Augustin (24) Byron Mullens (12) D. J. Augustin (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
14,988
3–11
15 January 17 @ Orlando L 89–96 Gerald Henderson (22) Bismack Biyombo (10) Kemba Walker (6) Amway Center
18,846
3–12
16 January 21 @ Chicago L 89–95 Gerald Henderson (22) Gerald Henderson (9) D. J. Augustin
Matt Carroll (3)
United Center
21,861
3–13
17 January 22 @ New Jersey L 87–97 Kemba Walker (16) Bismack Biyombo (7) Boris Diaw (4) Prudential Center
10,035
3–14
18 January 24 New York L 78–111 Kemba Walker (22) Boris Diaw (6) Kemba Walker
Cory Higgins (2)
Time Warner Cable Arena
16,802
3–15
19 January 25 @ Washington L 75–92 Matt Carroll (17) Tyrus Thomas (9) Kemba Walker (4) Verizon Center
15,286
3–16
20 January 27 @ Philadelphia L 72–89 Kemba Walker (14) Kemba Walker (8) Matt Carroll (4) Wells Fargo Center
16,199
3–17
21 January 28 Washington L 99–102 Byron Mullens (23) Tyrus Thomas
Kemba Walker (10)
Kemba Walker (11) Time Warner Cable Arena
17,761
3–18
22 January 31 @ L. A. Lakers L 73–106 Gerald Henderson (14) DeSagana Diop (8) Kemba Walker (6) Staples Center
18,997
3–19
February : 1–10 (home: 0–4; road: 1–6)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
23 February 1 @ Portland L 68–112 Gerald Henderson (16) Boris Diaw (6) Boris Diaw
Kemba Walker
Cory Higgins (3)
Rose Garden
20,608
3–20
24 February 4 @ Phoenix L 89–95 Kemba Walker (22) Tyrus Thomas (13) Reggie Williams (6) US Airways Center
14,928
3–21
25 February 7 @ Boston L 84–94 Reggie Williams (21) Kemba Walker (7) Reggie Williams (5) TD Garden
18,624
3–22
26 February 10 Chicago L 64–95 Derrick Brown (10) Bismack Biyombo (10) Boris Diaw (6) Time Warner Cable Arena
19,379
3–23
27 February 11 L. A. Clippers L 86–111 Kemba Walker (19) Bismack Biyombo
Corey Maggette (6)
Kemba Walker (4) Time Warner Cable Arena
19,110
3–24
28 February 13 Philadelphia L 89–98 Corey Maggette (22) Byron Mullens (9) Boris Diaw (10) Time Warner Cable Arena
13,773
3–25
29 February 15 @ Minnesota L 90–102 Kemba Walker (21) Boris Diaw (9) Boris Diaw (7) Target Center
15,139
3–26
30 February 17 @ Toronto W 98–91 Reggie Williams (22) Bismack Biyombo (13) D. J. Augustin (10) Air Canada Centre
15,575
4–26
31 February 19 @ Indiana L 73–108 Derrick Brown (16) Bismack Biyombo (8) Kemba Walker (5) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
11,673
4–27
32 February 22 Indiana L 88–102 Corey Maggette (20) Boris Diaw (11) Boris Diaw (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
13,478
4–28
33 February 29 @ Detroit L 94–109 Corey Maggette (17) Boris Diaw (6) D. J. Augustin (10) The Palace of Auburn Hills
14,534
4–29
March : 3–14 (home: 2–8; road: 1–6)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
34 March 2 @ San Antonio L 72–102 Boris Diaw
Corey Maggette (14)
DeSagana Diop (7) D. J. Augustin
Kemba Walker (5)
AT&T Center
18,581
4–30
35 March 4 New Jersey L 101–104 Corey Maggette (24) Corey Maggette (7) Boris Diaw (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
13,564
4–31
36 March 6 Orlando W 100–84 Corey Maggette (29) Bismack Biyombo (15) D. J. Augustin
Kemba Walker (8)
Time Warner Cable Arena
13,110
5–31
37 March 7 Utah L 93–99 Corey Maggette (25) Bismack Biyombo (9) D. J. Augustin (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
10,891
5–32
38 March 9 New Jersey L 74–83 Corey Maggette (19) Bismack Biyombo (11) D. J. Augustin (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
14,672
5–33
39 March 10 @ Oklahoma City L 95–122 D. J. Augustin (22) Bismack Biyombo (8) D. J. Augustin (7) Chesapeake Energy Arena
18,203
5–34
40 March 12 @ New Orleans W 73–71 Gerald Henderson (15) Bismack Biyombo
Tyrus Thomas (7)
D. J. Augustin (5) New Orleans Arena
15,254
6–34
41 March 14 @ Houston L 87–107 Derrick Brown (15) Bismack Biyombo (5) Kemba Walker (8) Toyota Center
18,128
6–35
42 March 15 @ Dallas L 96–101 Corey Maggette (21) Bismack Biyombo (11) D. J. Augustin
Kemba Walker (4)
American Airlines Center
20,507
6–36
43 March 17 Toronto W 107–103 Gerald Henderson (24) Bismack Biyombo (9) D. J. Augustin (11) Time Warner Cable Arena
15,108
7–36
44 March 19 Philadelphia L 80–105 Gerald Henderson (14) Bismack Biyombo (9) D. J. Augustin
Kemba Walker (5)
Time Warner Cable Arena
12,792
7–37
45 March 23 Milwaukee L 92–112 Gerald Henderson (29) Tyrus Thomas (7) Kemba Walker (7) Time Warner Cable Arena
13,729
7–38
46 March 24 @ New Jersey L 89–102 Byron Mullens (17) Byron Mullens (10) D. J. Augustin (8) Prudential Center
13,297
7–39
47 March 26 Boston L 95–102 Gerald Henderson (21) Byron Mullens (7) Derrick Brown
Kemba Walker (7)
Time Warner Cable Arena
16,357
7–40
48 March 28 Minnesota L 83–88 Corey Maggette (22) Eduardo Nájera (8) D. J. Augustin (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
10,540
7–41
49 March 30 Denver L 88–99 Gerald Henderson (21) Byron Mullens (10) D. J. Augustin (8) Time Warner Cable Arena
13,806
7–42
50 March 31 @ Detroit L 107–110 (OT) Byron Mullens (20) Byron Mullens (9) D. J. Augustin (10) The Palace of Auburn Hills
17,082
7–43
April : 0–16 (home: 0–9; road: 0–7)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
51 April 3 @ Toronto L 87–92 Byron Mullens (20) Byron Mullens (14) D. J. Augustin
Kemba Walker (7)
Air Canada Centre
14,640
7–44
52 April 4 @ Atlanta L 93–120 Kemba Walker (21) Gerald Henderson
Byron Mullens (7)
Kemba Walker (5) Philips Arena
13,046
7–45
53 April 6 @ Milwaukee L 90–95 Byron Mullens (31) Bismack Biyombo
Byron Mullens (14)
Kemba Walker (8) Bradley Center
13,374
7–46
54 April 7 Atlanta L 96–116 Cory Higgins (22) Bismack Biyombo
D. J. White (5)
Kemba Walker (6) Time Warner Cable Arena
14,715
7–47
55 April 9 Washington L 85–113 Corey Maggette (23) Derrick Brown (8) Kemba Walker (7) Time Warner Cable Arena
10,303
7–48
56 April 10 @ Cleveland L 90–103 Gerald Henderson (21) Bismack Biyombo (8) D. J. Augustin (11) Quicken Loans Arena
13,576
7–49
57 April 12 Detroit L 85–109 D. J. Augustin
Derrick Brown (13)
Byron Mullens (6) D. J. Augustin (5) Time Warner Cable Arena
10,828
7–50
58 April 13 @ Miami L 82–105 Derrick Brown (21) Derrick Brown (9) D. J. Augustin (6) American Airlines Arena
19,600
7–51
59 April 15 Boston L 82–94 Gerald Henderson (22) Bismack Biyombo
Derrick Brown (7)
D. J. Augustin (10) Time Warner Cable Arena
15,169
7–52
60 April 16 New Orleans L 67–75 Gerald Henderson (27) Byron Mullens (10) Derrick Brown
Kemba Walker (3)
Time Warner Cable Arena
10,876
7–53
61 April 18 Chicago L 68–100 Kemba Walker (16) Bismack Biyombo (13) Kemba Walker (5) Time Warner Cable Arena
14,221
7–54
62 April 20 Memphis L 80–85 Gerald Henderson (32) Byron Mullens (11) Kemba Walker (5) Time Warner Cable Arena
13,428
7–55
63 April 22 Sacramento L 88–114 Kemba Walker
Byron Mullens
Derrick Brown (13)
Byron Mullens (8) Kemba Walker (11) Time Warner Cable Arena
11,317
7–56
64 April 23 @ Washington L 73–101 Gerald Henderson (19) Byron Mullens (8) D. J. Augustin (6) Verizon Center
17,355
7–57
65 April 25 @ Orlando L 95–102 D. J. Augustin (23) Kemba Walker (9) D. J. Augustin (6) Amway Center
19,152
7–58
66 April 26 New York L 84–104 Gerald Henderson (21) Jamario Moon (8) D. J. Augustin (7) Time Warner Cable Arena
16,023
7–59
2011–12 season schedule

Player statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Regular season

Charlotte Bobcats statistics
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
D. J. Augustin 484629.3.376.341.8752.36.4.8.011.1
Bismack Biyombo 634123.1.464.4835.8.4.31.85.2
Derrick Brown 651722.2.518.250.6673.61.0.7.28.1
Matt Carroll 53211.2.331.186.7891.1.7.3.12.7
Boris Diaw [a] 372827.5.410.267.6305.34.3.5.57.4
DeSagana Diop 27912.0.357.1673.1.9.2.51.1
Gerald Henderson 555533.3.459.234.7604.12.3.9.415.1
Cory Higgins 38011.1.325.200.700.9.9.1.23.9
Corey Maggette 322827.5.373.364.8563.91.2.7.015.0
Jamario Moon [a] 8015.4.292.2001.0002.8.6.1.62.3
Byron Mullens 652522.5.425.235.8215.0.9.3.89.3
Eduardo Nájera 22012.3.375.276.5002.3.5.9.22.6
Tyrus Thomas 543018.8.367.333.7593.7.6.71.15.6
Kemba Walker 662527.2.366.305.7893.54.4.9.312.1
D. J. White 581118.9.4931.000.7053.6.8.3.46.8
Reggie Williams 331322.6.416.308.7252.81.8.6.18.3
  • a Statistics with the Charlotte Bobcats.

Transactions

Overview

Players Added

Via draft

Via trade

Via free agency

Players Lost

Via trade

Via free agency

Waived

Trades

June 23, 2011 To Charlotte Bobcats
Corey Maggette
Draft rights to Bismack Biyombo
To Milwaukee Bucks
Stephen Jackson
Shaun Livingston
Beno Udrih
Draft rights to Tobias Harris
To Sacramento Kings
John Salmons
Draft rights to Jimmer Fredette
June 23, 2011 To Charlotte Bobcats
Cash considerations
To Milwaukee Bucks
Draft rights to Jeremy Tyler
December 19, 2011 To Charlotte Bobcats
Byron Mullens
To Oklahoma City Thunder
Conditional 2012 second round pick

Free agents

Additions
Player Date signed Former team
Derrick Brown December 9 New York Knicks
Melvin Ely December 14 Denver Nuggets
Reggie Williams December 15 Golden State Warriors
Ben Uzoh December 19 New Jersey Nets
Cory Higgins December 25 Denver Nuggets
Jamario Moon April 15 Los Angeles D-Fenders (D-League
Subtractions
Player Date signed New team
Kwame Brown December 14 Golden State Warriors
Dante Cunningham December 24 Memphis Grizzlies
Joel Przybilla February 27 Portland Trail Blazers

Many players signed with teams from other leagues due to the 2011 NBA lockout. FIBA allows players under NBA contracts to sign and play for teams from other leagues if the contracts have opt-out clauses that allow the players to return to the NBA if the lockout ends.[1] The Chinese Basketball Association, however, only allows its clubs to sign foreign free agents who could play for at least the entire season.[2]

Played in other leagues during lockout
Player Date signed New team Opt-out clause
Garrett Temple July 27 Fastweb Casale (Italy) No
Boris Diaw September 27 JSA Bordeaux Basket (France) Yes

References

  1. "FIBA: NBA stars can play overseas". ESPN.com. ESPN Internet Ventures. July 30, 2011. Retrieved August 2, 2011.
  2. Sun Xiaochen (August 21, 2011). "New rule shuts door on NBA stars". China Daily. Archived from the original on August 30, 2011.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.