1976–77 Montreal Canadiens season

The 1976–77 Montreal Canadiens season was the Canadiens' 68th season. The team is regarded to be the greatest NHL team ever composed. The Canadiens won their 20th Stanley Cup in 1976–77, taking the NHL championship. They set an NHL record for most points in a season by a team with 132 points.[1] They outscored their opponents by 216 goals (also a league record), a differential average of 2.7 goals per game.[1]

1976–77 Montreal Canadiens
Stanley Cup champions
Wales Conference champions
Norris Division champions
Division1st Norris
Conference1st Wales
1976–77 record60–8–12
Goals for387
Goals against171
Team information
General managerSam Pollock
CoachScotty Bowman
CaptainYvan Cournoyer
Alternate captainsNone
ArenaMontreal Forum
Team leaders
GoalsSteve Shutt (60)
AssistsGuy Lafleur (80)
PointsGuy Lafleur (136)
Penalty minutesDoug Risebrough (132)
WinsKen Dryden (41)
Goals against averageMichel Larocque (2.09)

Of the 24 players on the roster, 14 were drafted by the Canadiens: Pierre Bouchard, Rick Chartraw, Brian Engblom, Bob Gainey, Rejean Houle, Guy Lafleur, Michel Larocque, Pierre Mondou, Bill Nyrop, Doug Risebrough, Larry Robinson, Steve Shutt, Mario Tremblay, and Murray Wilson. The only player on the roster not developed by the Canadiens was Peter Mahovlich.[1]

They tied or won 72 games, three more than the Detroit Red Wings in 1995–96. They won 60 games this season, which was eventually surpassed by both the 1995–96 Detroit team and the 2018–19 Tampa Bay Lightning.

Regular season

Final standings

Norris Division
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Montreal Canadiens8060812387171132
Los Angeles Kings8034311527124183
Pittsburgh Penguins8034331324025281
Washington Capitals8024421422130762
Detroit Red Wings801655918330941

[2]Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Schedule and results

Regular season schedule
No. R Date Score Opponent Record
1WOctober 7, 197610–1Pittsburgh Penguins (1976–77)1–0–0
2WOctober 9, 19763–0Vancouver Canucks (1976–77)2–0–0
3LOctober 10, 19761–3@ Buffalo Sabres (1976–77)2–1–0
4WOctober 12, 19764–2@ Detroit Red Wings (1976–77)3–1–0
5WOctober 14, 19767–1@ Philadelphia Flyers (1976–77)4–1–0
6WOctober 16, 19767–4New York Rangers (1976–77)5–1–0
7LOctober 17, 19763–5@ Boston Bruins (1976–77)5–2–0
8WOctober 19, 19766–0@ Washington Capitals (1976–77)6–2–0
9WOctober 21, 19765–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1976–77)7–2–0
10WOctober 23, 19769–1@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1976–77)8–2–0
11WOctober 25, 19764–1New York Islanders (1976–77)9–2–0
12TOctober 27, 19764–4@ Chicago Black Hawks (1976–77)9–2–1
13LOctober 30, 19763–4Boston Bruins (1976–77)9–3–1
14WNovember 1, 19763–2Buffalo Sabres (1976–77)10–3–1
15WNovember 3, 19765–2@ Minnesota North Stars (1976–77)11–3–1
16WNovember 6, 197611–3Chicago Black Hawks (1976–77)12–3–1
17WNovember 9, 19768–1@ St. Louis Blues (1976–77)13–3–1
18TNovember 10, 19762–2@ Atlanta Flames (1976–77)13–3–2
19TNovember 13, 19763–3Colorado Rockies (1976–77)13–3–3
20WNovember 15, 19764–2St. Louis Blues (1976–77)14–3–3
21LNovember 17, 19760–1@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1976–77)14–4–3
22WNovember 19, 19766–3Minnesota North Stars (1976–77)15–4–3
23WNovember 21, 19769–5Toronto Maple Leafs (1976–77)16–4–3
24WNovember 23, 19765–1@ New York Islanders (1976–77)17–4–3
25WNovember 24, 19768–1@ Cleveland Barons (1976–77)18–4–3
26WNovember 27, 19764–3@ Los Angeles Kings (1976–77)19–4–3
27TDecember 2, 19763–3Los Angeles Kings (1976–77)19–4–4
28WDecember 4, 19763–1Pittsburgh Penguins (1976–77)20–4–4
29WDecember 6, 19761–0Cleveland Barons (1976–77)21–4–4
30WDecember 8, 19764–3@ Chicago Black Hawks (1976–77)22–4–4
31WDecember 11, 19765–0Detroit Red Wings (1976–77)23–4–4
32LDecember 12, 19762–5@ New York Rangers (1976–77)23–5–4
33WDecember 15, 19768–2@ Colorado Rockies (1976–77)24–5–4
34WDecember 18, 19762–0@ Los Angeles Kings (1976–77)25–5–4
35WDecember 20, 19765–4@ Vancouver Canucks (1976–77)26–5–4
36WDecember 27, 19764–2Cleveland Barons (1976–77)27–5–4
37TDecember 29, 19763–3@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1976–77)27–5–5
38TDecember 30, 19765–5Minnesota North Stars (1976–77)27–5–6
39WJanuary 2, 19777–0Atlanta Flames (1976–77)28–5–6
40WJanuary 3, 19776–4Philadelphia Flyers (1976–77)29–5–6
41WJanuary 6, 19779–2@ Buffalo Sabres (1976–77)30–5–6
42WJanuary 8, 19777–2Washington Capitals (1976–77)31–5–6
43WJanuary 11, 19776–0@ Colorado Rockies (1976–77)32–5–6
44LJanuary 12, 19772–7@ St. Louis Blues (1976–77)32–6–6
45WJanuary 15, 19776–0Los Angeles Kings (1976–77)33–6–6
46LJanuary 17, 19773–7@ Boston Bruins (1976–77)33–7–6
47WJanuary 18, 19773–0@ Washington Capitals (1976–77)34–7–6
48WJanuary 20, 19776–2@ Philadelphia Flyers (1976–77)35–7–6
49WJanuary 22, 19775–2Washington Capitals (1976–77)36–7–6
50TJanuary 23, 19772–2Detroit Red Wings (1976–77)36–7–7
51TJanuary 29, 19773–3Buffalo Sabres (1976–77)36–7–8
52WJanuary 30, 19772–1New York Islanders (1976–77)37–7–8
53WFebruary 1, 19777–3@ Cleveland Barons (1976–77)38–7–8
54WFebruary 3, 19776–4@ Vancouver Canucks (1976–77)39–7–8
55TFebruary 5, 19773–3@ Los Angeles Kings (1976–77)39–7–9
56WFebruary 9, 19776–0Vancouver Canucks (1976–77)40–7–9
57WFebruary 12, 19778–3Boston Bruins (1976–77)41–7–9
58WFebruary 13, 19775–3@ Detroit Red Wings (1976–77)42–7–9
59TFebruary 16, 19774–4@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1976–77)42–7–10
60WFebruary 19, 19775–2Philadelphia Flyers (1976–77)43–7–10
61WFebruary 21, 19773–2Atlanta Flames (1976–77)44–7–10
62WFebruary 23, 19774–2@ Atlanta Flames (1976–77)45–7–10
63WFebruary 26, 19775–3Cleveland Barons (1976–77)46–7–10
64WFebruary 27, 19778–1@ New York Rangers (1976–77)47–7–10
65WMarch 1, 19775–4@ New York Islanders (1976–77)48–7–10
66WMarch 3, 19775–1Pittsburgh Penguins (1976–77)49–7–10
67WMarch 5, 19777–2New York Rangers (1976–77)50–7–10
68LMarch 6, 19771–4@ Buffalo Sabres (1976–77)50–8–10
69TMarch 9, 19772–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1976–77)50–8–11
70WMarch 10, 19777–1Colorado Rockies (1976–77)51–8–11
71WMarch 12, 19775–1Chicago Black Hawks (1976–77)52–8–11
72WMarch 14, 19773–0Los Angeles Kings (1976–77)53–8–11
73WMarch 16, 19775–2@ Minnesota North Stars (1976–77)54–8–11
74WMarch 21, 19775–1@ Boston Bruins (1976–77)55–8–11
75WMarch 24, 19776–1St. Louis Blues (1976–77)56–8–11
76WMarch 26, 19774–0Detroit Red Wings (1976–77)57–8–11
77WMarch 27, 19776–0@ Detroit Red Wings (1976–77)58–8–11
78TMarch 30, 19773–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1976–77)58–8–12
79WApril 2, 197711–0Washington Capitals (1976–77)59–8–12
80WApril 3, 19772–1@ Washington Capitals (1976–77)60–8–12

[3]

Playoffs

Stanley Cup Final

Jacques Lemaire scored three game-winning goals, including the Cup winner in overtime. Guy Lafleur won the Conn Smythe Trophy for scoring 9 goals and 17 assists during the playoffs.

Boston Bruins vs. Montreal Canadiens

Date Visitors Score Home Score Notes
May 7Boston3Montreal 7
May 10Boston0Montreal 3
May 12Montreal4Boston2
May 14Montreal2Boston1OT

Montreal wins the series 4–0.

Guy Lafleur won the Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP.

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Guy LafleurRW80568013620891408
Steve ShuttLW8060451052888809
Larry RobinsonD7719668545120303
Guy LapointeD7725517653691006
Jacques LemaireC753441752270524
Pete MahovlichC761547624536301
Doug RisebroughC7822386013233106
Yvan CournoyerRW60252853827602
Yvon LambertLW792428525030205
Rejean HouleW652230522439203
Mario TremblayRW741828466125403
Serge SavardD78933423579001
Doug JarvisC801622381430002
Bob GaineyLW801419334131013
Murray WilsonLW601314272625101
Bill NyropD74319222142001
Jim RobertsD/RW45514191822011
Pierre BouchardD73411155233010
Rick ChartrawD/RW433475927001
Ken DrydenG5602200000
John Van BoxmeerD401101000
Michel LarocqueG2600000000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T GA GAA SO
Ken Dryden32755641681172.1410
Michel Larocque1525261924532.094
Team:480080608121702.1214

Playoffs

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM PPG SHG GWG
Guy LafleurRW14917266102
Jacques LemaireC14712196103
Steve ShuttLW14810182203
Guy LapointeD1239124100
Larry RobinsonD142101212100
Pete MahovlichC1345919201
Serge SavardD142792101
Murray WilsonLW1416714000
Doug JarvisC140772000
Yvon LambertLW1433612100
Bob GaineyLW1441525011
Doug RisebroughC1223516000
Jim RobertsD/RW143036011
Mario TremblayRW143039000
Rick ChartrawD/RW1321317000
Bill NyropD81014000
Pierre BouchardD60116000
Rejean HouleW60114000
Ken DrydenG140000000
Brian EngblomD20002000
Pierre MondouC40000000
Mike PolichC/LW50000000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO
Ken Dryden84914122221.554
Team:84914122221.554

[4]

Note:
Pos = Position; GPI = Games played in; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; +/- = Plus/minus; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
Min, TOI = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T,T/OT = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Awards and records

Draft picks

Round # Player Nationality College/junior/club team
112Peter Lee United KingdomOttawa 67's (OHA)
113Rod Schutt CanadaSudbury Wolves (OMJHL)
118Bruce Baker CanadaOttawa 67's (OMJHL)
236Barry Melrose CanadaKamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
354Bill Baker United StatesUniversity of Minnesota (WCHA)
472Ed Clarey CanadaCornwall Royals (QMJHL)
590Maurice Barrette CanadaQuebec Remparts (QMJHL)
6108Pierre Brassard CanadaCornwall Royals (QMJHL)
7118Rich Gosselin CanadaFlin Flon Bombers (WCHL)
8123John Gregory CanadaUniversity of Wisconsin (WCHA)
9125Bruce Horsch United StatesMichigan Tech University (WCHA)
10127John Tavella CanadaSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OMJHL)
11129Mark Davidson CanadaFlin Flon Bombers (WCHL)
12131Bill Wells CanadaCornwall Royals (QMJHL)
13133Ron Wilson CanadaSt. Catharines Black Hawks (OMJHL)

References

  1. Habs Team Best Ever, by Ken Campbell, The Hockey News, November 20, 2007.
  2. Dinger, Ralph, ed. (2011). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 2012. Dan Diamond & Associates. p. 151. ISBN 9781894801225.
  3. "1976–77 Montreal Canadiens Games". Hockey-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-07-14.
  4. "1976-77 Montreal Canadiens Statistics - Hockey-Reference.com". hockey-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-05-28.
  5. National Hockey League Official Guide and Record Book 2006, p. 204, Dan Diamond & Associates, Toronto, Ontario, ISBN 0-920445-98-5.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.